Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)
Fine or New (62)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (181)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (209)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

1) L. E. T. : Leader Effectiveness Training: The No-Lose Way to Release the Productive Potential of People
Dr. Thomas Gordon

Based on the author's work with thousands of managers in his nationwide Effectiveness Training classes, this program will help the reader tap the hidden talent in their group, motivate members to willingly give their best, and make people feel good about themselves, their job, and others.

Wyden Books, 1977. Hardcover. Very good. Shelf wear on dustjacket. Lightly aged, no writing or marks. ISBN: 0671229605.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
2) L'Amour: Epigrams and Witticisms on Love
Ruth McCrea

Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Edge wear on dustjacket, small peice missing on tope edge on back. Small pencil marks in margins, lightly aged. Product Description\nPeter Pauper Pr Mount Vernon,NY 1957, 1957. Hardcovers McCrea,Ruth Decorations 4x7", 61pg, Many Short Pieces On Love & Romance. In Good Humor. Red decorated cover with black line art. title on spine & cover. 1st Ed?, HARDCOVER ISBN: B000CS23TG .... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$4.98
3) La France et Les Francais
Pierre Brodin, Frederic Ernst

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Nice cover, light wear on edges of spine, strong binding. Small notes in text. ISBN: 0030802962.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$9.94
4) Lab Manual: MCSE #70-270 Guide To Ms Windows Xp Professional
Stanley Reimer, Martin eding

Thomson Learning, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks in text. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0619120339.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$17.70
5) Laboratory Exercises in Organic & Biological Chemistry
Reuben L. Baumgarten, Stuart J. Baum, Susan R. Poulter, William R. Bowen

Prentice Hall College Div, June, 1981. Second edition. Paperback. Very good. Carefully used! Light wear to cover, name written inside. Clean & & crisp pages. ISBN: 0023065400.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$19.95
6) Laboratory Manual for Chemistry
Maxine Wagner

Allyn and Bacon, 1983. Paperback. Very good. Never used! No spine creases, nice cover. Clean, no writing or marks, moderately aged pages. Product Description\nLaboratory Study manual for Chemistry. ISBN: 0205097022.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$35.95
7) Laboratory Manual to Accompany Rendez-Vous: An Invitation to French
Judith A. Muyskens, Alice C. Omaggio Hadley , Myrna Bell Rochester

Laboratory Manual to Accompany Rendez-Vous: An Invitation to French
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill, 1991. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Like New. NEVER USED! CLEAN PAGES, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKS. ISBN: 0070444390.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$49.95
8) Ladder of Years
Tyler, Anne

Ladder of Years
Stock photo.
Delia Grinstead, a 40-year-old mother of three almost-grown children, abandons her family impulsively in search of an entirely new life a few miles from home, becoming secretary to a lawyer. Gradually, she begins to return to her old life--first for her daughter's wedding, then for small occasions, finding that the people she left behind have changed as much as she has.

Ivy Books, 30-Mar-97. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Shelf wear, spine creases & corner bend on cover. Aged pages, name on endpage. From Publishers Weekly: At 40, Delia Grinstead seems more likely to have an attack of anxiety, or of whimsy, than to become a runaway wife. Yet, in Tyler's 13th beguiling novel, Delia's impulse to escape her disapproving physician husband and three surly ISBN: 0804113475.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
9) And Ladies Of Club
Santmyer, Helen Hooven

Santmyer's novel about a book club in a small Ohio town has become a classic for its warm and humorous evocation of American life in the mid-20th century.

Putnam Adult, 25-Jun-84. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! Trade Paperback, 1176 pages. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marks. Description: A #1 New York Times bestseller--and an American classic--now in trade paperback...A groundbreaking bestseller with two and a half million copies in print, ""...And Ladies of the Club"" centers on the members of a book club and their struggles to understand themselves, each other, and the tu... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$4.99
10) And Ladies of the Club
Helen Hooven Santmyer

Berkley Books, 1985. Paperback. Good. Spine creases & a few bends on cover. Tanning pages, no marks. Book Description A #1 New York Times bestseller--and an American classic--now in trade paperback... A groundbreaking bestseller with two and a half million copies in print, ""...And Ladies of the Club"" centers on the members of a book club and their st ISBN: 0425077047.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
11) Lady Caraway's Cloak
Hayley Ann Solomon

Lady Caraway's Cloak
Stock photo.
Zebra, 2003. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Perfect cover, one faint spine crease, clean. Stamped on top edge. ISBN: 0821775545.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
12) Lady Killer
Sawyer, Meryl

Lady Killer
Stock photo.
Zebra Books, April, 2004. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wave to pages, mild wear & spine creases on cover. From Publishers Weekly: ""Too tame to be a thriller but too lacking in romantic tension to be a romance, this newest offering from Sawyer (Every Waking Moment, etc.) is difficult to categorize. It is a novel of extremes, in one instance depicting the wild ISBN: 0821772139.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
13) A Lady of Qualities
Meredith Leigh

Walker and Co, 1987. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in clear slipcover. Faded along spine. Stamped on top edge & endpage. No marks in text. From Library Journal What starts out quite charmingly, rapidly dwindles into a prosey bore. Sabrina Fairchild lives quietly in the country with her young sister, Posey, and their aunt, Alice Cunningham. Their father, Henry, is still on the Continent in a ISBN: 0802709788.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$3.94
14) Lady of Spain
Robert L. Taylor

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Light shelf wear on dj, small repaired tear on back, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Set in Oklahoma City, this lyrical, often witty novel explores a somewhat mundane 1950s boyhood. Vaguely interrelated episodes in protagonist Bill Haynes's life form the narrative, reflecting the way still-lucid recollections bind ISBN: 0945575793.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$2.95
15) Lake Wobegon Days
Garrison Keillor

Penguin USA, April, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Read once. Has a few creases on spine, bend on corner of cover. Reviews: Keith Graham, Atlanta Journal Constitution: ""...Keillor re-asserts a positive image of America, portraying people who care about their neighbors..."" Jack Wilkinson, United Press International: ""Warm, witty, nostalgic, sometimes sad, always riveti ISBN: 0140099832.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
16) Lake Wobegon Days
Garrison Keillor

Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of modern Midwestern life skyrocketed to the top of the bestseller lists in the mid 1980s, and remained there. In this small Minnesota town, "all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average." The book won the collective heart of the country, and critics found it impossible to refrain from quoting sizable portions of it in their reviews.

Penguin Books, 1986. Paperback. Very good. Read once. 2 spine creases, bent corners on cover, clean pages. Keith Graham, Atlanta Journal Constitution ""...Keillor re-asserts a positive image of America, portraying people who care about their neighbors..."" --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. Jack Wilkinson, United Press International ISBN: 0140092323.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
17) Lake Wobegon Summer 1956
Garrison Keillor

Viking Press, 2001. LARGE PRINT. Hardcover. Good. Small repair on dj, tanning pages & light pink stain on edge. Book Description Large Print Edition. ISBN: 0739421360.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$4.95
18) Land Under The Sea
Hershell H. Nixon, Joan Lowery Nixon

Dodd, Mead & Co, 1985. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Edge wear on dj, stamp & sticker on title page, clean text. From School Library Journal Grade 4-6 Alhough rather dry in its prose and disappointing in its dull black-and-white illustrations (especially after the enticing full-color jacket showing Cousteau's Calypso anchored in a very blue blue hole), the book is ISBN: 0396085822.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)



$5.99
19) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Edith Eudora Kohl

Land of the Burnt Thigh
Stock photo.
Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, a few bends & small repair on cover. Lightly aged pages, small margin marks in text. Review: The Nation, March 21, 1987: Ida Mary and Edith Ammons were told it was easy: you filed at the land office for a quarter-section-160 acres-lived on it eight months, then ""proved up"" at $1.25 an acre, and the land was yours. How ""easy"" it was fills the pages of Land of the Burnt Thigh (Min... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
20) Language Awareness
Paul Eschholz (Editor), Alfred Rosa (Editor), Virginia Clark (Editor)

St Martin's Press, 1978. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, stamp on endpage, no markings in text. ISBN: 0312466919.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$2.94
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations