Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Scottie's Bookhouse

Bookseller : Scottie's Bookhouse (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Scottie's Bookhouse [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) LEGENDS OF LOUDOUN
Williams, Harrison

Richmond, Virginia: Garrett & Massie, 1938 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. LEGENDS OF LOUDOUN An account of the history and homes of a border county of Virginia's Northern Neck by Harrison Williams, 1938, Garrett & Massie, Richm ond, Virginia. Appears to be 1st edition. Graypatterned cloth cover. Former owners name on front fly page. 248 pages, text clean and tight. Early history of this area dealing with Indians, settlement, French & Indian War, early Federal Period thur the Civi... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $39.50
Add to cart 
2) LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN PIONEERS
Bride, Thomas Francis

Adelaide, Australia: Griffin Press, 1969 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. LETTERS FROM VICTORIAN PIONEERS being a series of papers on the early occupation of the colony the Aborigines, etc., by Thomas Francis Bride, LL.D, new edition of 1969, Griffin Press, Adelaide, Australia. Hardcover maroon with gold gilt on the front and on the spine. Book is in very good condition, but is exlibrary. 455 pages text is clean and tight.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
3) LIFE AND ADVENTURE BEYOND JORDAN
Lees, Rev. G. Robinson

N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co. 1909 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. LIFE AND ADVENTURE BEYOND JORDAN by Rev. G. Robinson Lees, 1909, Appleton, NY. Dark green hardcover with gold gilt lettering on the front and on the spine. Two men on f ront in gold. Some lite foxing on spine and back. Beautiful cover. Gold gilt on edges of pages. 304 pages text clean and tight. Illustrations are photographs by the author.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) THE LIFE AND EXPLORATIONS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D
Roberts, John S

Boston: B. B. Russell, 1875 Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. THE LIFE AND EXPLORATIONS OF DAVID LIVINGSTONE, LL.D. by John S. Roberts, 1875, Russell, Boston. Including extracts from Dr. Livingstine's last journal, by Re v. E.A. Manning. Green cloth overboard with gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the cover. A lion standing over a man also on the cover in gold gilt. Exlibrary. 384 pages, 18 lithos. Spine extremi ties frayed, corners bumped and frayed.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) LIVINGSTONE'S AFRICA
Livingstone, David

Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros. 1872 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. LIVINGSTONE'S AFRICA PERILOUS ADVENTURES AND EXTENSIVE DISCOVERIES IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA, from the personal narratibe of David Livingstone, LL.D., D. C.L., together with the remarkable success and important results of the HERALD-STANLEY EXPEDITION, as furnished by H.M. Stanley, ESQ. special correspondent of the New York Herald. Being a complete rel iable and graphic history of the extensive explorations, important discoveeri... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
6) The Land of Summer Glee
Alice C. Wilkinson, Illustrated by J. Lawson and W. H. S. Thompson

Germany: Sockl & Nathan, London Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/4 x 7 1/2 Tall. Some wonderfull illustrations of little girls. 22 pages, text clean and tight. Cover has some lite soiling.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Land of Surprise
Gladys & Corinne Malvern

Springfield, Mass: McLoughlin Bros. 1938 Pictorial Cover. Wear on corners and edges. Missing one orange cellophane page, two others have tears. Missing fly page. Writing on the inside of the front and back covers, other pages are clean. Stil l a good book with alot of life left in it. Wonderful drawings.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
8) The Last Great Adventure
John S. North

New York: , 1941 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The daily log kept by John North aboard the yacht Idle Hour Dec 27 1939, to June 24 1940. Dark blue cloth binding with gold lettering on the spine, and a sail boat on the front. 83 pages, text clean and tight. Has a few black and white photos of the trip.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) The Late Effects of Head Injury
A. Earl Walker & William F. Caveness & Macdonald Critchley

Springfield, ILL: Charles C. Thomas, 1969 Russet colored cloth binding with gold lettering on the front and on the spine. Dust jacket has a few chips and is in a cover. 560 pages, text clean and tight. NO highlighing or writing in the book.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
10) Lavendar Laughs in the Chalet School
Elinor Brent-Dyer

London and Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, LTD, 1963 Light blue hardcover with silver print on spine, in good condition. Dust jacket is in fair condition with a few small tears along top edge and some markings on back, now covered in protective plastic. 288 pages, text clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
11) The Law of Christ and Its Fulfillment
E. L. Kelley

Lamoni, Iowa: Herald Publishing House, 1911 Black binding with white lettering on the front.123 pages plus 5 pages of ads for other books. Text clean and tight. Owners name writen in pencil on the front fly page. Does not show wear on edges or corners. Some of the index; Discharge of Duty, When to Render Accout, Consecrations, Tithing, Surplus Property, General Principles of Church Financial System, United Order of Enoch. Prepared by action of the the Order of Bishops and Resolution of the General Confe... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) Leaf-Peepers
Robert F. Gloor

Cottondale, Alabama: Gloorious Acres Publication, 1993 Soft Cover. Very Good. Lite green 122 pages, clean. Inscription and signed by the author.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Lectures on the Book of Revelation
H.A. Ironside, Litt.D

Neptune, NJ: Loizeaux Brothers, 1930 Marroon hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 366 pages. underscoring and markings throughout text. includes fold out chart attached to front fly page.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Life Of Hon. Phineas T. Barnum
Joel Benton, ESQ

Biography: Edgewood Pub, 1891 Hard Cover. Very Good/None. Brick red cloth over board. Gold and black decorated cover and spine, but faded. Corners slight bumped, some shelf wear and rubbing. Binding tight. 621 pages. Green pattern ed end papers. Front end paper has a small chipped on the corner.Elegantly illustrated. A unique story of his marvellous career. Over all a pretty good book.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Life in Lexington 1946-1995
Alice Hinkle and Andrea Cleghorn

Pictorial Cover Paperback. Very Good. Celebrating the 125th anniversary of Lexington Savings Bank. 190 pages, texy clean and tight. Past owners name writen in the front. A day to day history of Lexington, Mass.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Life's Looking Glass
Rev. T. DeWitt Talmage, D.D

1899 Life's Looking Glass. Companion, Counsellor and Guide to the highest earthyl and heavenly estates. Embracing the authors ripe experience as Gospel Almoner, Home Adviser, and Thoughtful Observer, fortified by Countless Examples of Charachter, Success, and Happiness. Salesmans Copy. 542 pages, faded and some foxing. Includes many illustrations in black and white. Previous owners name written on front and back fly pages. Decorative hard cover, shows signs of shelf wear, corners bumped and color fad... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Lighthouses of Hawai'i
Love Dean

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii, 1991 Blue hardcover with yellow letting on the spine. 214 pages, text clean and tight. Dust jacket has a couple small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / Electrical;

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) Lincoln: Price List of Parts

Detroit, Mich.: Ford Motor, 1925 Paperback. Very Good Effective March 15, 1925. 106 pages of prices with some pictures. Cover has some soiling. Back upper corner has been folded as well as some of the back pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Lincoln: Schedule of Repair Charges

Detroit, Mich.: Ford Motor, 1926 Paperback. Very Good `Suggested for use of Lincoln service dealers. Issued Feb 1, 1926. 42 pages. Tight. No folds or bends. Cover is a little soiled, there is a water ? spot on the top of a few pages. Gives the rates for all kinds of repair work thar might be needed, like a tune up labor rate $2.50.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Lines Drawn from Durer
Norbert Krapf

St. Paul, Minn: Ally Press, 1981 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Printed on Olde White Permalife paper stock; formulated to last 250 years. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. 46 pages, text clean and tight.. ... (more information)

Offered by Scottie's Bookhouse (Maine, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search