| 1) |
The Larkspur Conspiracy
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Unstated. Hardcover. NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1973. [published date: 1973] Hardcover VG+/VG-, book has light rub of spine, corners and has a very slight slant. PO name lable on ffp. Dustjacket has very small tears and chips on spine and corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1973. [published date: 1973] Hardcover VG/VG, book has slight rub of spine, and bend in corners of cover, last page stuck... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
Lasagna Gardening A New Layering System for Bountiful Gardens: No Digging, No Tilling, No Weeding, No Kidding!
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Emmaus, Pennsylvania. Rodale Press, [published 1998]. Hardcover. Fine, as new. No DJ. Clean pages, tight binding, sharp corners, no shelf wear. Fifth Printing. Not Xlibrary! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
The Late Great Planet Earth
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Bantam Books, New York [published date: 1973] Softcover. Very Good no DJ. Cover crease, a few pages corner folded, tight binding, no tears or markings. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 180 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
The Late Mrs. D
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. N. Y. Doubleday, 1962. The hard cover has light shelf wear with PO name & address on inside pastedown. The jacket has rubbing to corners, head and foot of spine. Spine has very slight slant. Binding is tight. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. Doubleday US ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; N. Y. Doubleday, 1962.... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
Lawns and Ground Covers
Menlo Park, Ca.: Lane Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Third Edition; Seventeenth Printing. Softcover. Lane Books, Menlo Park, California [published 1974] Softcover. Very Good+, third edition, seventeenth printing. Two tiny scuffs on front cover, lightly bumped at head of spine, small red marker mark on outer foredge. No other markings or defects, bright, tight and clean. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Leaves of Grass
New York: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Not Stated. Hardcover. New York, The Heritage Press. Hard Cover. Illustrated By Rockwell Kent. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Book has beautiful teal green cloth boards with guilt lettering on the spine with a gold decoration on the cover. This book features poetry by Walt Whitman. 527 pages. Clean tight binding, bright & crisp pages. PO name and address penned on front pastedown. No other markings or discoloration inside or out. No date of pub... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
And Left for Dead
Philadelphia: Lippincott & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Philadelphia, PA, U. S. A. : J. B. Lippincott Company. 1961. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Book Club Edition. Book has previous owner's named on inside of front board and a couple of small stains on edges of first few pages. DJ has a couple of very small tears at top of spine and one 1 inch tear on top outer edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Philadelphia, PA, U. S. A. ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Let Freedom Ring
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Fleming H. Revell Co. , New Jersey . [published date: 1975] Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Clean, tight, . NOT age toned with light dust stain to top textblock. DJ has very . minor shelf wear with a one inch closed tear on top front. Appears . to be unread.. 1975. Unstated. Hardcover. Fleming H. Revell Co. , New Jersey [published date: 1975] Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN0800707567. Minor dust stain to top textblock... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit
New York: Signet Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Softcover. New York, Signet Books [Published 1970] Softcover. 1st-Signet Edition; Fourth Printing. Near Fine, tiny nick on top of front cover edge, tiny wrinkle on face of spine. Unread, tight, very clean, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Let's Eat Right to Keep Fit
New York: Signet Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; Thirty-Eighth Printing. Softcover. New York, Signet Books [Published 1970] Softcover. 1st-Signet Edition; Fourth Printing. Near Fine, tiny nick on top of front cover edge, tiny wrinkle on face of spine. Unread, tight, very clean, no markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Let's Play Tennis
London: Octopus Books Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition (?); Second Printing. Hardcover. London: Octopus Books Limited. [Published 1979] 1980 printing Hardcover. Very Good++. No dust jacket. Clean, tight and bright. 96 p. Illustrated boards. A complete instructional guide for beginners and for all young players keen to improve their game, illustrated throughout with full color diagrams and photographs.1980 printing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
Libertine Lyrics
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. No date stated, no other pulications stated first thus. (ca.1940) Hard Cover. N Fine CONDITION. Slipcase VG has a couple of small stains on front and small rub on one corner and edge. Owners name inside front cover, 94 pages bound in a red and beige floral print paper on boards. This editionprinted on specially-ma de Peter Pauper Press Rag Paper. THIS WONDERFUL BOOK IS ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
Life Extenders and Memory Boosters
Reno, Nevada: Health Quest Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Reno, Nev: Health Quest Publications, [Published 1993]. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. As new condition. Clean, tight binding, unmarked, appears unread. Includes eight blank note pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
New York: The Heritage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. New York: The Heritage Press, ca.1930, Hardcover. Fine/near fine slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The special contents of this edition are copyright, 1930, by the Limited Editions Club for The George Macy Companies, Inc. Beige linen boards w/beautifully raised embossed picture of Crusoe walking the beach, beautifully decorated endpapers & title page. High quality pape... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
The Life of King Henry the V
New York: Limited Editions Club. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1951. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. New York The Limited Editions Club 1951. Fine+/NF. Beautiful beige cloth over beveled boards with gold guilt design on cover. Mild age disoloration and a few small spots on the slipcase, solid not shelf worn. The Arden Text, edited by Herbert Arthur Evans; with a general introduction by Mr. Evans and a special prefatory note by Mark Van Doren; illustrated with paintings by Fritz Kredel. Limited to 1500... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Live Longer Cookbook 500 Delicious Recipes for Healthy Living
Pleasantville, NY: Readers Digest. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Pleasantville, NY, U. S. A. Reader"s Digest Association 1992. [published date: 1992]First Edition, Hardcover Fine /NO DJ. ISBN0895773953.The recipes list calories, total and saturated fat, protein, carbohydrate, sodium, cholerterol, and dietary fiber content. Serving suggestions, cooking techniques, tips and menus make it easy to enjoy wonderful, and satisfying meals. Tight binding, sharp corners, no shelf... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / Health & Healing / General; Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
The Low Blood Sugar Cookbook A Delicious Variety of More Than 250 Low-Sugar, Low-Starch Recipes
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Bantam Books, New York. [Published 1985] Paperback, completely revised and updated edition. Very Good+ no tears or markings. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 229 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Low Fat Living Turn off the Fat-Makers Turn on the Fat-Burners for Longevity, Energy, Weight Loss, Freedom from Disease
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Emmaus Pa. Rodale Press Inc. [published date: 1996] Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. This copy has no flaws or defects inside or out! Like new. Great Gift! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by My Quiet Corner Books (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


