Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from PGB Books & Media

Bookseller : PGB Books & Media (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : PGB Books & Media [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

1) LABOR IN CRISIS The Steel Strike of 1919
Brody, David

J.B. Lippincott Co/Philadelphia & NY. Hardcover. Very Good Ex-Lib. Stated First Edition. 1965, Hard Cover. Dustjacket photographs, 208pp, notes, index. Insides of book are VERY clean & bright, lib pkt/bookplate fep (none in rear), dj is probably nice but plastic covering flaps are glued to pstdn. Clean reading copy of steel industry history of early 1900s.Jacket: Good DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real peop... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) LAKE NEWS : A Novel
Delinsky, Barbara

LAKE NEWS : A Novel
Stock photo.
Lily Blake, a contented 30-something singer living in Boston, is accused in a local rag of having an affair with a friend of hers, Father Fran Rossetti, who happens to be Boston's Cardinal. Distraught, she flees to her home town on a lake in New Hampshire, hoping to clear her name with the help of the editor of the Lake News, the local paper. A romance develops, as well as a new and even more challenging moral and legal dilemma.

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684864320 Collectible: Like New/great; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks. pat on inside cover.Not ex-Library.Ships daily in padded envelope. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LANDS AND PEOPLES OF KENYA, UGANDA AND TANZANIA
Grundy, Kenneth

NY/The Macmillan Co/London/Adam & Charles Black, [1968].. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo,96pp, olive cloth w/blk lettering, dj photograph, b/w photographs, frontpc photo, appendix, index, vg+/vg dj (tiny bump spine bottom, VERY light shlfwr, dj light shlfwr/rubbing, light soiling rea r dj, 1 1/2" tear dj bottom edge, dj flap clpd bu t prc intact.) Study of East African countries after the sweeping changes that occured in the early 60's.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
4) LANDS OF INTRIGUE (Campaign Expansion: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Forgotten Realms)
Schend, Steven E

LANDS OF INTRIGUE (Campaign Expansion: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Forgotten Realms)
Stock photo.
Wizards of the Coast. PAPERBACK. 0786906979 Like new condition, minor wear. Boxset includes all (3) books. Does not included the (2) poster maps. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) LARRY KING: LAUGHS CASSETTE (Best of the Larry King Show, Vol 1)
King, Daniel

Audioworks. Audiobook CASSETTE. 0671871781 Audio - Very good condition, minor wear. Plays fine. Lightly used, from private collection. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) LAST TIGER OUT The True Story of Dan Maukar, Ace Pilot in the Indonesian Air Force
Doward, Jan S

Pacific Press Publ/Mountain View CA et al 1973.. Hardcover. Very Good +. . , Hardcover. Tiger-striped bds, dj color illus, b/w photographs, illus endpprs, 127(1)pp; book clean & tight with name top fep, dj has some clsd tears/rubbing and one tear top crnr. Adventure, excitement, jet pilots, secret underground organization, Indonesia.and Maukar's Christian conversion. Edition Not Noted Probably a First. Jacket: Very Good DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer servi... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
7) L'Adultera
Fontane

Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH. PERFECT PAPERBACK. 3150079217 Very Good. Almost new! Very Light shelf wear on the cover. Ready for you to use. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
8) LET THE PEOPLE KNOW : These Plain Answers to the Questions That Confuse Us Are Needed for Victory in the War Today and in the Peace Tomorrow
Angell, Norman

The Viking Press/NY. Hardcover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1943, Hardcover. Blue cloth w/gold lettering, 245(1)pp; clean & tight with name and "1944" written in ink top fep, dj corner rubbing/tear dj spine top. Commentary about how the voting public CAN influence the decisions in war-times - how isolationism can lead to war - that there is no individual security until we guarantee the other fellow's right to life.Jacket: Very Good DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaran... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) LETTERS FROM THE FIELD 1925-1975
Mead, Margaret

Harper & Row/ NY et al. Hardcover. Very good condition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1977, Hard Cover. Dustjacket photograph, b/w photographs, 343pp, references, select bibliography, index; very clean, tight & bright - previous owners embossment lower fep, dustjacket tiny chps/tears spine top. Collection of anthropologist Margaret Mead's letters while in New Guinea, West Indies, Bali and Samoa.Jacket: Very Good + DJ. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) THE LEWIS AND CLARK REVIEW A Magazine of the Arts Volume 14, Number 1 1986-1987
Unknown

Ash Creek Press/Portland OR.. PAPERBACK. Like new. VG+. 8vo Cover illus, 66pp; sm stn frnt cover.insides like new. Prose & poetry from Lewis and Clark College in Portland OR. Illustrated by Mark Brody. Binding is Soft Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1987. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) LIFE Legends: The Century's Most Unforgettable Faces (Life Magazine)

LIFE Legends: The Century's Most Unforgettable Faces (Life Magazine)
Stock photo.
A collection of photographs from "Life" magazine of notable faces of the century.

Life. Hardcover. 0821225049 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Photojournalism;

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) THE LIFE OF BIRDS
Welty, Joel Carl

Alfred A Knopf, New York 1963.. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. 4to sm tear on ft endp, withdrawn stamp on bottom edge, xiii,(1),546pp, B/W photos, drawings, charts, references, index, illustrated endp, pkt remains rear flyleaf. Very clean reading copy. Illustrated by Norman Tolson. First Borzoi Edition. Binding is Hardcover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. 1963. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) LIFE September 11, 2001: Before and After, The Year in Pictures (The Year in Pictures)

LIFE. PAPERBACK. B000OCE19U Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Lower corner on back cover has a slight curl. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) LIGHTNING'S DAUGHTER (Tsr Books)
Herbert, Mary H

Wizards of the Coast. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1560760788 Good condition, minor wear. Lower Corner of the front cover has been torn off. Heavy wear along the binding. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) LIGHTWEIGHT CAMOUFLAGE SCREEN SYSTEMS AND SUPPORT SYSTEMS TM 5-1080-200-13&P Technical Manual (Qty: 2)
Army, Department of the

Headquarters, Department of the Army/Washington D.C. 1987.. PAPERBACK. Like New. NF. 8vo Cover illus, b/w illus, each section has own pagination; manual number written on spine o/w VERY clean & tight.as new. Binding is Soft Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1987. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HERO

L.C. Page and Co. Hardcover. B000HFCB00 Very good condition, minor wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Name inside of cover. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $23.94
Add to cart 
17) THE LIVING SEA
Cousteau, Captain J.Y. With James Dugan

NY & Evanston/Harper & Row, [1963], BCE.. Hardcover. Very good condition, 325(3)pp, dj color photograph, fold-out map, color/b&w photographs/illus, vg/vg dj (nameplt frnt pstdn under dj flap, lt shflwr of bds, dj rubbing, sm crses/chps/tear dj edges & dj spine top/b ottom.a very clean,tight reading copy.) Adventur es and discoveries of underseas exploration by Jacques Cousteau.many photographs.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a n... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) LL CHILD FREN MAN (Living Language Series)
Language, Living

Living Language. PAPERBACK. 0517563312 Very good condition, minor shelf wear. Edge has stain. Inside pages clean and in excellent condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) LMS Time Table July 5th to September 26th inclusive 1939, For London and District Suburban Services

London Midland and Scottish Railway Company. PAPERBACK. Good condition, minor wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. 644 pages. Cover on the front and back has a tears and a tear along the fold of the binding with a few stains. Last few pages have a brown stain. Few vintage advertising in the front and back of book. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real servic... (more information)

Subjects: TRANSPORTATION / Railroads / General;

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
20) LOG BOOK
Laskier, Frank

Charles Scribner's Sons/NY. Hardcover. Very Good +. First Edition "A". 1943, Hard Cover. Tan cloth w/blue lettering, frntpc photo of rescue, 119(1)pp; light soiling of bds, some foxing of endpprs, one notation in pen p.17 -- clean & tight! The story of a rescue at sea of a tramp steamer by a British Armed Merchant Cruiser - told by a survivor.Jacket: No Jacket. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, re... (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 424
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)
Fine or New (157)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (227)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (424)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search