Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) LA BRAVA
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Arbor House, 1983 283 pages. DJ is very lightly edgeworn; flaps are a bit toned, front flap has mark from small sticker that has been removed. In mylar. . Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) LA CLE DES CHAMPS
Breton, Andre

Paris: Les Editions Du Sagittaire, 1953 283 pages. Rebound in green library binding (for Germaine Bree). Title is mispelt on spine-"LE" instead of the correct "LA" cle. Green ink underlining on just a few pages. Pages are toned. Still a nice tight copy. In French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) LA GRAMMAIRE DES STYLES: Collection De Precis Sur L'Histoire De L'Art (Four Volumes)
Martin, Henry (Publiee Sous La Direction)

Paris In French. Four volumes, each containing a collection of articles on art. Blue cloth library bindings on all-the title on the covers are taken from the first article that appears in each volume. Publication dates for 3 volumes are the 1920s by Librairie d'Art R. Ducher: L'Art Grec et la Renaissance Francaise, L'Art Egyptien et L'Art Byzantin, and Louis XIII et Le Style Empire. Les Styles Anglais was published 1947 by Flammarion. A very nice set with tight hinges. Covers have very minor... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $69.50
4) LA MUJER CUBANA EN EL QUEHACER DE LA HISTORIA
Sejourne, Laurette (con la colaboracion de Tatiana Coll)

Mexico City: Siglo Veintiuno Editores, 1980. xi, 413 pages. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) LA REBELION DE LAS MASAS
Gasset, Jose Ortega Y

Madrid: Revista De Occidente, 1933. Leather binding, text is in Spanish. Very good condition with minor bumped corners and minor rubbing at bottom edge. Previous owner's name is written on front paste down and initials embossed on front free endpaper. 315 pages.. 4th Printing. Leather Binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) LADDIE: The Editha Series
Whitaker, Evelyn

New York: Caldwell. 82 pages. Pictorial Boards. Good+ w/scuffs & Minor Soiling/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Eliot Keen. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) L'AIGLON: A Play in Six Acts
Rostand, Edmond (adapted into English by Louis N. Parker)

L'AIGLON: A Play in Six Acts
New York: R. H. Russell, 1900 262 pages + 2 black and white plates. Beautiful decorated trade binding features gilt Napoleonic crests with bees and flowers on royal blue cloth. Top edge gilt. The book is clean and tight with minor color rubbing at the corners.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) L'AIUOLA BRUCIATA
Betti, Ugo

L'AIUOLA BRUCIATA
Bologna, Italy: Licinio Cappelli Editore, 1953 158 pages. First printing of the original Italian edition of Betti's play, "The Burnt Flower-bed," number 5 in the Capelli series, "Teatro di Tutti il Mundo." The text is in Italian. The book is clean and tight with a slightly darkened spine and a 1/3" closed tear at the foot of the front spine fold.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) LAKE & LOCH FISHING FOR TROUT: MEMOIRS OF A FLY-FISHERMAN
Lane, Joscelyn

London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd.. 256 pages. A slight hint of light tanning at edge of cover & spine; hand-written list of hook sizes on rear free endpaper; all-edges lightly tanned. Dust jacket has light tanning at edges; minor chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; a 1" piece torn away on spine; light rubbing on back; 2 small closed tears.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) LAKE VYRNWY: THE STORY OF A SPORTING HOTEL
Baynes, John and George Westropp

Self-published, 1992. 136 pages.. SIGNED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) LALLA ROOKH
Moore, Thomas

New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. 327 pages. Near fine in olive cloth with 3-color art nouveaux decoration.. Circa 1900 Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) L'AMIRAL DE GRASSE: Heros De l'Independance Americaine
Antier, Jean-Jacques

France: Plon, 1965 476 pages. Text is in French. A nice tight copy. Pages are lightly toned. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with 1/2" closed tear at top of front and 1/2" chip at bottom of spine. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
13) LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI DIRECTORY 2000

White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 2000. xiv, 521 pages. Pictorial Vinyl Covered Boards. Complete listing of past graduates with brief biographies that include current occupation, address, telephone number and email address. Perfect for telemarketers, genealogy researchers, and for someone wanting to track old friends.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
14) THE LAND ADVENTURES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
Jillson, Willard Rouse

Louisville, Kentucky: The Standard Printing Co., 1934. 79 pages. Map of Washington's lands laid in. Book is clean and tight; light rubbing to edges of cover; minor chipping to head of spine; very faint sunning to cover; and light tanning all-edges. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) LAND OF MANY FRONTIERS: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
Faulk, Odie B

Oxford 1968.. vg in good-dj w/numerous chips on edges and spine. 1st ed.. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) LAND TENURE POLICIES AT HOME AND ABROAD
Spiegel, Henry William

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1941. Very good condition with lightly bumped corners and past 3 owner's names written on front free endpaper. Pages are very lightly tanned. xii, 171 pages.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
17) THE LANDINGS IN NORTH AMERICA NOVEMBER 1942

Washinton D. C.: Naval Historical Center, Dept. Of the Navy, 1993. ix, 113 pages.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) LANDMARKS IN MODERN AMERICAN BUSINESS VOLUMES 1-3 (Magill's Choice)

Pasadena, CA: SALEM PRESS, INC., 2000. Volume I: 1897-1942, Volume II: 1944-1974, and Volume III: 1974-2000. 300, 594, and 892 pages.. First Edition. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
19) LANDMARKS: IN THE OLD BAY STATE
Comer, William R

Self-published, 1911. x, 350 pages. Light tanning on endpapers and all-edges; previous owner's name written in pencil on free front endpaper.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) LANDSCAPE TURNED RED: The Battle of Antietam
Sears, Stephen W

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 431 pages. Pages edges are foxed. Previous owner's name on ffep. DJ is price clipped; edgeworn; spine is sunned. In mylar. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (175)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (23)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: