Titles starting with L from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Lacon; or, Many Things In Few Words Addressed to Those Who Think
|
|
|
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1871. Lacon; or, Many Things In Few Words addressed To Those Who Think by Rev. C.C. Colton. Revised edition in original green cloth. Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1871. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 504 pages. A remarkable edition looks like it was printed yesterday!. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Laddie
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Laddie by Gene Stratton-Porter. Reprint edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1913). Dust jacket in fine condition. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Owners name and date on first free endpaper. 541 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Land Between
|
|
|
Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, 1957. The Land Between by Frederick W. Bachmann and William Swilling Wallace. Limited edition of 500 copies in dust jacket. Publisher: Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, 1957. Limited edition so stated on the half-title page. Account of the Gunnison-Beckwith Expedition into the West, 1853-1854. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.00. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 162 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Language of Cannibals: A Mongo Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1990. The Language Of Cannibals by George C. Chesbro. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Mysterious Press, New York, (1990). First edition, first issue with the correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $18.95. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean. 200 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0892963948. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lanterns & Lances
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1960. Lanterns & Lances by James Thurber. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, (1960). Dust jacket in excellent condition, wear to top and bottom of spine, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with price of $3.95. Binding in fine condition. Contents clean. 215 pages. Protected in Mylar. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lassie Come-Home
|
|
|
John C. Winston, Chicago, 1940. Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: John C. Winston, Chicago, (1940). Dust jacket is in very good condition with edge wear to the top and bottom of the spine and a 2 inch tear along the top front spine edge (no loss). Some edge wear to the top edges. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $2.00. Book is in near fine condition, binding is tight and bright, tape residue to front and back pastedown. Owners signature on de... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Night At The Ritz
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1973. The Last Night At The Ritz written by Elizabeth Savage. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the half title-page. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1973). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with edge wear to top and bottom of spine. Small chip at top front corner of spine and on the front lower corner of fore edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $6.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 24... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last One Left
|
|
|
Doubleday, Garden City, 1967. The Last One Left by John D. MacDonald. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1967. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in very good condition with edge wear to top and bottom of the spine, V fold (tear) to back top but no lose. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.95. Binding in fine condition, slightly cocked. Book contents clean throughout. 369 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fi... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Last Tales
|
|
|
Random House, 1957. Last Tales by Isak Dinesen (author of Out of Africa). First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1957). First Edition, so stated on copyright page. Dust Jacket in excellent condition, minor edge wear at corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $4.00. Binding in fine condition, minor scuffing at top of spine. Book contents clean throughout, owners signature on the first blank free endpaper. 341 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 10) |
Latest Magic
|
|
|
Spon & Chamberlain, New York, 1918. Latest Magic by Professor Hoffmann. First edition in original red boards. Publisher: Spon & Chamberlain, New York, 1918. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Book has been re-cased with new endpapers. Large blue library stamp on the title-page. Books contents clean. 222 pages plus ads in back. A nice tight copy of a scarce magic item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 11) |
Laugh and Live
|
|
|
Britton Publishing, 1917. Laugh and Live by Douglas Fairbanks. In brown blind stamped binding. Publisher: Britton Publishing, New York, (1917). Binding in fine condition, small brown spot at back. Book contents clean throughout. 190 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Leary's Original Ready Reckoner and Coin and Form Book
|
|
|
McDowell & Bennett, Philadelphia, 1864. Learys Original Ready Reckoner and Coin and Form Book. Publisher: McDowell & Bennett, Philadelphia, 1864. Nice tight book in printed boards. Foxing throughout. 240 pages. Interesting section on diagrams of gold coins of the period. 3 x 5 ¼. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Leech Drawing
|
|
|
1923. A Leech Drawing by A. Edward Newton. First edition in blue wrappers. Publisher: Self published, Christmas, 1923. Printed, not published for the Friends of Edward Newton. Colored picture tipped in, by Leech for the Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens. Booklet in fine condition. Unpaginated.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Leftovers, Poems
|
|
|
Thorp Springs Press, Berkeley, California, 1978. Leftovers by Julia Vinograd. (Counter Culture) (Poetry) Signed, first edition in pictorial wrapper. Signed on the back outside cover with $1.00 price penned in. Publisher: Thorp Springs Press formerly of Berkeley, (1978). A collection of her poetry. In fine condition. Clean throughout. 24 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Let Me Count the Ways
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1965. Let Me Count The Ways by Peter De Vries. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1965). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition with some spine fading and minor edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding and contents in fine condition, clean throughout. 307 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Let Me Feel Your Pulse
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1910. Let Me Feel Your Pulse by O. Henry. First edition. Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page, 1910. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page and statement on copyright page: Published, October, 1910. Pictorial pastedown on cover. Binding tight and generally very clean. Some minor staining to pastedown, no loss or tears. Contents clean throughout. Foxing to fore-edge of pages. 38 Pages. Nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life On The Mississippi
|
|
|
James R. Osgood, Boston, 1883. Life on the Mississippi by Mark Twain. First edition, later state with the issue points on pages 441 and 443 corrected. Publisher: James R. Osgood, Boston, 1883. Binding is in near fine condition, minor wear to the top of the spine, wear to bottom of spine with minor loss. Contents clean. Section 17-21 with slight outward bulge but no looseness. Overall a nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life With Mother
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, 1937. Life With Mother by Clarence Day. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1937. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00 net. Binding in excellent condition. Contents clean throughout. 250 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life of Our Lord
|
|
|
Associated Newspapers, Ltd, London, 1934. Life of Our Lord by Charles Dickens. First edition in original red cloth. Publisher: Associated Newspapers, Ltd, London, 1934. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. Gift inscription at the top of the ffep. 128 pages. Inventory #09-190.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life of Our Lord
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1934. The Life of Our Lord by Charles Dickens. First edition in original green cloth. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1934. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Binding is in near fine condition, some rubbing to the printed spine label, no loss of lettering. Contents clean. 128 pages. A very nice tight copy. Inventory #09-186.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
