Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) LA BONNE TABLE
Bemelmans, L.; Friede, D. & E.; eds.)

NY:: Simon & Schuster,, 1964. Hardcover; dust jacket worn at head of spine & with several 1/2-inch edge tears. Book: condition good.. attributions. Profuse b&w drawings by Bemelmans. First Prtg. in book form of classic Bemelmans magazine articles on the joys of well-prepared good food & interesting people. ||| Bemelmans (1898-1962) `was trained as a boy for a career as a hotel keeper & restaurateur --professions that never ceased to fascinate him...though his talent & temperame... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$16.50
2) LA FORME ET LA VIE: Essai de la Methode Mecanique en Zoologie
Houssay, Frederic

Paris:: Librairie Reinwald,, 1900. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; ribbon bookmark bound in; cover edges & tips repaired; binding tight; otherwise, condition good.. Tables: Ordre Zoologique [&] Matieres. With some 782 in-text drawings. 3 vols. in one: I-(Statique) Methode/Technique/Forme: Embranchements; Vertebres; Mollusques; Arthropodes; Vers Anneles; Echinodermes; Gastreades; Protozoaires; Structure: Theories. II-(Cinematique) Methode/Scien... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$48.50
3) LABORATORY MINICOMPUTING
Bourne, John R

NY:: Academic Press,, 1981. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label, except top & bottom edges of book block library-rubberstamped; otherwise, condition rather good.. + appendixes + index. With flow charts + several b&w photos. Hardware referred to--Digital's PDP-11 & LSI-11 microcomputers, UNIX operating system, C language. ||| Covers--history overview; operating systems concepts; definitions of terms, architecture, sub- & co-routines, etc.; PDP-11... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$28.50
4) LACON; OR MANY THINGS IN FEW WORDS: ADDRESSED TO THOSE WHO THINK
Colton, C. C

NY:: E. Kearny,, [1836]. Hardcover; covers, edges, + spine are all worn & frayed; foot of spine lacks 1/8-inch piece; cover tips bumped & worn; light dampstain at foot of first 100pp.; periodic foxing; reading copy.. index of topics. First American Revised Edn., in a tired binding, of ruminations, aphorisms, & anecdotes by an English cleric--`a man of great talent, though unfitted by character &...his real opinions for a clerical career'--DNB. ||| Charles Caleb Colton (1780?-1832) was b... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$26.50
5) LADIES' SELF INSTRUCTOR IN MILLINERY & MANTUA MAKING

Philadelphia:: Leary & Getz,, ca. 1855. Hardcover; embossed cloth covers; gilt-stamped spine--`The Ladies Guide in Needle Work'; cover & spine faded; cover tips worn through to boards; occasional light foxing; otherwise contents clean; binding tight.. Frontispece + 17 b&w full-pg. & numerous in-text illus. Comprises--Lady's Guide to Embroidery & Applique...Instructions..., pp. 11-56; Lady's Work-Box Companion...Instructions...Canvas Work, pp. 57-100; Lady's Self-Instructor in Mill... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$87.50
6) LADIES-IN-WAITING
Wiggin, Kate Douglas

NY:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1919.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; owner label on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. Color frontispiece by Christine Tucke Curtis. Kate Douglas Wiggin (1856-1923) is best known as author of fiction--e.g. `The Birds Christmas Carol,' & `Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm.' ||| In late 1800s was even better known as a pioneer in California Kindergarten School movement. Trained by Emma Marwedel, Wiggin organized San Francisco's Silver Street Kindergarten (1878)--the fi... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
7) THE LADY JULIAN: a Psychological Study. (First Edn.)
Thouless, Robert H

London:: S.P.C.K.,, 1924. Hardcover; spine ends worn; ink name on front endpaper; contents pages ightly age-toned; otherwise, contents clean, binding tight, condition good.. Religious visions & contemplations of Lady Julian, a.k.a `Juliana' (1342?-1413?), `anchoress living in a cell built on to the wall of Norman Church of St. Julian in Norwich' (England). ||| Author considers her experiences & thoughts in `Revelations of Divine Love,' (ed. by Grace Warrack; London: Methuen, 1901; based on S... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$37.50
8) THE LARGER FORMS OF MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Goetschius, Percy

NY:: Schirmer,, 1915. Hardcover; spine & bottom edges of covers worn; tips bumped; covers lightly spotted; owner label inside front cover; otherwise good.. Illustrated with music notation. 2nd edn. ||| Goetschius (1853-1943), American teacher / writer, studied & taught at Stuttgart Conservatory; later taught at Syracuse Univ., & New England Conservatory; Head of Music Dept. at N.Y. Institute of Musical Art. ||| `Goetschius was a product of fossilized Germanic tradition; convinced the laws... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$25.50
9) LAW IN THE WORLD COMMUNITY. (First Edn.)
Jenks, C. Wilfred

NY:: David McKay,, 1967. Hardcover; dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Book: ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition rather good.. index. Jenks, English barrister & a leading authority on international law, three times `held the post of Professor at Hague Academy of Int'l Law.' ||| Comprises 12 of his addresses at law schools & int'l law groups--`Law in a World of Change'; `Universality, Coexistence, Rule of Law'; `Sovereignty'; `New Dimensions of Int'l Law'; `Law & Pursuit of Peace'... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
10) THE LAW OF EVIDENCE: Some Proposals for its Reform
Morgan, Edmund M. et al

New Haven:: Yale Univ.,, 1927. + appendixes. Report of Legal Research Committee (Commonwealth Fund, 1920), proposing specific reforms in the law of evidence. ||| Committee comprised Edmund M. Morgan, Zechariah Chafee Jr., Ralph W. Gifford, Edward W. Hinton, Edson R. Sunderland, John H. Wigmore--Law professors at prestigious law schools--with Judges Charles M. Hough & William A. Johnston, of U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals & Kansas Supreme Court respectively. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$29.50
11) THE LAW OF NATIONS...The International Law of Peace
Brierly, J.; Waldock, H.; ed

Oxford:: Oxford Univ.,, 1963. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; ink name inside front cover; otherwise rather good.. indexes. 6th edn. of 1928 first issue. ||| Origins of International Law; Character of the Modern System; Legal Organization...International Society; States; Territory of States; Jurisdiction of States; Treaties; International Disputes & Maintenance of International Order; International Law & Resort to Force. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$10.50
12) THE LAWS OF DAILY CONDUCT
Gilman, Nicholas Paine

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1891. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Gilman says morality can be taught in public schools without violating Religion-State separation. ||| `Life Under Law'; `Obedience to Moral Law'; `Self-Control'; `Truthfulness'; `Law of Justice'; `Law of Kindness'; `Law of Honor'; etc. ||| Seeming lack of business & interpersonal ethics during the 1880s prompted Gilman to call for once again t... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
13) LAWS OF HAVERFORD COLLEGE

Np:: [Haverford College],, nd. Wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamps; 5.75 x 9.25 inches; taped into Gaylord pamphlet binder; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; contents lightly age-toned; otherwise condition good.. wrappers. Founded in 1833 as Haverford School; made a college 1856; `oldest institution of higher education in North America with Quaker roots.' ||| These `Laws' are today's `Honor Code' at the College, whereby students are held responsible for their personal & intellectual... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$15.50
14) LAWS OF NEW YORK RELATING TO COMMON SCHOOLS [1868]
Rice, Victor M., Superintendent of Public Instruction

Albany:: Weed, Parsons & Co.,, 1868. Hardcover; leather covers scuffed, edges worn; binding tight; foxing--none to light; otherwise good.. index. Issued four years late--Legislature wanted it printed in 1864 but didn't provide funds until 1866! ||| Laws / decisions for forming / visiting schools; teacher examination; school funds apportionment; local officials' duties; use of State-allocated library funds; other uses of school-houses for religious instruction / prayer; etc. ||| Also--`History of ou... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$47.50
15) LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO NAVAL STRATEGY
Brodie, Bernard

Princeton:: Princeton Univ.,, 1942. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. index. Drawings in b&w. Overview, written soon after Battle of Coral Sea. ||| Draws lessons from WW-1 & cautions against ignoring present realities. ||| Sea Power & Its Tools in Modern War; Defense of Shipping; Must All Ships Have Wings?; fleet actions; land-sea operations; etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$8.50
16) LAYMAN'S HANDBOOK OF MEDICINE: Special Reference to Social Workers
Cabot M.D., Richard C

NY:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1916.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. With in-text b&w anatomical drawings. Dr. Richard Clarke Cabot (1868-1939), Massachusetts General Hospital Chief of Staff (1912-21), a pioneer in medical social work, inaugurated that service at Massachusetts General in 1905; (later, was Chair of Social Ethics at Harvard (1920-34). ||| `Handbook' covers basic anatomy, body functions, & life-threatening vs. non-threatening diseases. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$34.50
17) LE MERVEILLEUX VOYAGE DE SAINT BRANDAN...RECHERCHE DU PARADIS. [French.]
Tuffrau, Paul

Paris:: L'Artisan du Livre,, 1925. Hardcover; `William P. Shepard' + Hamilton College (NY) bookplates; `Gift from William Pierce Shepard'; leather & marbled boards; marbled endpapers; gilt-stamped spine; cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. Table. Tuffrau tells 9th-cent. tale of St. Brendan (also spelled Brandan), the Irish priest who, with 60 monks journeyed for 7 years, searching for The Land of Paradise (variously said to be west of southern Ireland; among the Canary Islands; drawn on maps... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
18) LE MILLE E UNA NOTTE: NOVELLE ARABE. [Italian text.]

Napoli:: Stabilimento Tipograf. Giannini,, ca. 1860. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate (`Gift of Elihu Root / Received Dec 1892'); 1/4 leather binding, spine, covers & tips all quite worn; no card pocket or spine marks/label; contents clean; binding tight.. With b&w frontispiece drawing + title pg. & 4 full-pg. b&w drawings. Italian prtg. of Galland's translation of `A Thousand & One Nights' (an English version was issued by Richard Burton in late 1880s). Tales were sai... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)



$55.50
19) LEADING CASES ON AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW. [First Edn.]
Evans, Lawrence Boyd

Chicago:: Callaghan,, 1916. Hardcover; leather spine labels eroded; rear cover & spine waterstained, but no water or stain evidence inside; periodic light underlines; ink name on front endpaper; lightly age-toned; otherwise good.. table of cases + index. Evans (1879-1928) created & chaired Tufts College Dept. of History & Public Law (1900-12); published `Leading Cases...' (above) in 1916, & `Leading Cases of International Law' in 1917; codified navigation laws for U.S. Shipping Board. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$31.50
20) THE LEARNING PROCESS
Colvin, Stephen Sheldon

NY:: Macmillan,, 1925. Hardcover; covers lightly spotted; spine ends worn; about one- half-dozen pages with light ink underlining or marginalia.. + index. Colvin (1869-1923), education psychologist; Director, School of Education at Brown Univ.; Inspector of High Schools, Rhode Island Dept. of Education; Education Prof, Columbia Teachers College. ||| `His contributions to...methods of teaching have done much to systematize & improve instruction in American high schools.'--DAB. His most important bo... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$18.50
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations