| 1) |
LA Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 508 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Occasional pencil marks. Signed and inscribed by Jerre Mangione on the half-title.. Signed.. Very Good/Near Fine. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Demography; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Emigration & Immigration; Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Art Rustique En Suisse
Londres (London): The Studio Ltd., 1924 xxiii + 78 pp. text + 431 plates (including tipped-in color plates) + lxxii pp. of ads. Bound in printed wraps. Marginal dampstaining to the upper edge of the first third of the text. Some shelf-wear and chipping to the cover along the spine. The plates are generally clean and bright. The text is in French.. Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
L'Art Rustique Francais: Art Provencal
Paris: Arts Graphiques Modernes [Art-1]. Illustrated with b/w photography. Bound in gray wraps. The spine and margins are faded and the edges are worn. The back cover has a couple of ink spotches. The first two pages have a two inch closed tear along the lower edge. . Good.. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Empereur Byzantin Maurice
Paris: Librairie Orientaliste, 1956 Offprint from Journal des Savants, Juillet-Septembre 1956. pp. 107-127. Softcover, staple-bound. Moderate shelf-wear, with tanning throughout.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 10.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Empire Des Tsars et Les Russes. Tome II
Paris: Librarie Hachette, 1893 632 pp. Hardcover, bound in half calf over marbled boards with raised bands along the spine. Moderate shelf-wear. The text-block is tanned. A library stamp on the final blank.. Very Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 6) |
L'Etre et Le Temps
Paris: Gallimard, 1964 324 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. The cover is worn, age-toned, and dampstained. Text in French, translated from the German Sein und Zeit by Rudolf Boehm and Alphonse de Waelhens.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Exilee
Paris: Calmann Levy, 1893 Text in French. Trent-deuxieme edition. 269 pp. Bound in printed wraps. The cover is chipped along the edges and soiled. The text is lightly tanned throughout.. Fair.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
L'Exposition De Londres Croquee Par Cham, Deuxieme Promenade
Paris: Maison Martinet Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the cover chipped at the top of the spine with a long closed tear to the back cover.. Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
L'Histoire et La Geographie Au Point De Vue Sociologique
Paris: Editions Berger-Levrault, 1957 283 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Tanning throughout. Library stamp on the title-page.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
L'Hiver De Notre Mecontentment
Paris: Del Duca, 1961 [CC]. 290 pp. Bound in printed wraps with dustwrapper. The text is evenly age-toned throughout, otherwise unmarked. The dustwrapper is edgeworn with a few small chips and small closed tears and a one inch tear on the front cover.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 5" x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
LIZA
New York: Trella-Mendl Design Group, 1991 Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Folio - 10.5" x 15". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
L'Impressismo Fuori Di Francia
Milano, Italy: Proprieta Letteraria e Artistica Riservata, 1967 [Art-1]. 100 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in beige cloth with dustwrapper. Some light foxing on the fore-edge, only affecting one page of text. The plates are clean and bright.. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
The LN Passenger Car Brake Equipment - Type L Triple Valve (Instructional Pamphlet No. 5034)
Pittsburgh: Westinghouse Air Brake, 1920 [TR]. 55 pp. + fold-out plates. Bound in cloth-backed card stock. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. 12mo - 4.5" x 7". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
A LOVECRAFT RETROSPECTIVE: Artists Inspired by H. P. Lovecraft
Centipede Press, 2008 [Antq]. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper in traycase. WITH EXTRA PRINTS. Contributions by H.R. Giger, Michael Whelan, Lee Brown Coye, Virgil Finlay, Gahan Wilson, J.K. Potter, et. al. . Limited Edition.. Fine/Fine. Folio - 12.5" x 15.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
LS Lowry Conversation Pieces: Andras Kalman in Conversation with Andrew Lambirth
London: Chaucer Press, 2003 [Art-1]. 160 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. A review copy.. Near Fine/Fine. Small Folio - 9" x 11.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
La Cappella Di Mala (Quaderno No. 4 Prima Ristampa)
Italy: Museo Egizio Di Torino, 1970 Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, blindstamp on the title page.. Good.. Small Folio - 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
La Coleccion Pictorica Del Banco Nacional De Mexico
Mexico: Fomento Cultural Banamex, 1992 [Art-3]. 268 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - 10" x 12.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
La Date Des Revoltes Babyloniennes Contre Xerxes (Studia Iranica, Tome 21, Fascicule 1)
Leuven: Orientaliste, 1992 [Anc]. 7-21 pp. Bound in printed wraps. Crease along the spine. Abstract: In the absence of unequivocal Babylonian evidence, a re-examination of all classical sources suggests that the revolts against Xerxes in Babylonia should be dated in the summer 481 (Bel-shimmani) and August-October 479 (Shamash-eriba). This chronology would allow one to make better sense of Xerxes' strategy in 480/479.. Signed by the Author. Near Fine.. Octavo 6.5" x 10". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
La Familia De La Raza
1972 47 pp. Softcover, staple-bound. Light shelf-wear.. Very Good.. Illus. by Walter Baca. Octavo 6" x 9". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
La Femme Au Dix-Huitieme Siecle
Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot, 1887 [Antq]. 402pp. Nouvelle edition, revue, augmentee et illustree de soixante-quatre reproductions sur cuivre par Dujardin, d'apres des originaux de l'epoque. Edition tiree a cent exemplaires sur papier velin, No. 93. Bound in half red calf over marbled boards. Light wear to extremities, marginal discoloration to text.. Good.. Small Folio - 9" x 11.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (301)
$25-50 (176)
$50-100 (90)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (425)Paperback (212)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (69)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (647)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


