Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Labrador Retriever
Weiss-Agresta, Lisa

The Labrador Retriever
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Howell Book House c1995. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light cover scratches, cover and pictures are clean and unmarked. An Owner's guide to a happy healthy pet. Unknown printing. 158 p. : col. ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 151-154). 8vo 7" to 9" tall, The Labrador Retriever is written by a breed expert and includes a special chapter on training by Dr. Ian Dunbar, . ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Labrador Retriever: A-Z
Gilbert, Margaret A

Labrador Retriever: A-Z
Stock photo.
Kennel Club Books, 2003. Revised ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. extra well maintained glossy pictorial hardcover, would display nicely! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 155 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comprehensive Owner's Guide. Audience: General/trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Close to new and unread condition, very crisp and clean, gift quality! Full-color pictorial cover. Color and black and white pictorial endpapers... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
3) Landscaping With Perennials
Stell, Elizabeth, And Burrell, C. Colston

Landscaping With Perennials
Stock photo.
Stell and Burrell show how choose colorful and low-maintenance perennials and combine to enhance any landscape. A color guid... read more

Emmaus, Pa. : [New York]: Rodale Press; Distributed in the book trade by St. Martin's Press c1995. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. glossy pictorial hardcover in near fine condition, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. edge lightly bumped. Rodale's successful organic gardening. Later printing. (hardcover: acid-free paper) 160 p. : ill. (some col. ), map; 29 cm. "A Kevin Weldon production"--T.p. verso. Includes index. This is part oif the RO... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Landscaping for Privacy
Sunset Books

Landscaping for Privacy
Stock photo.
CA: Lane Publishing Company, 1985. First edition. stated First Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy, full bleed vibrant photographs, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, well maintained, back cover has a creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade.10.8 x 8.3 x 0.2 inches. Synopsis Gives practical advice on shrubs, hedges, trees, vines, fences, screens, walls, porches, and gazebos, and tells how... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99
5) The Language of Soul: Keys to Living a More Meaningful Life
Klemp, Harold

Eckankar, 2003. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. 16mo, excellent, fine, green cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt lettering to spine and cover, glossy pictorial cover, and all pgs. are clean and crisp would display nicely! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Audience: General/trade. collectible winner of Midwest Independent Publisher's Association Book Achievement award. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
6) The Last Time They Met
Shreve, Anita

The Last Time They Met
Stock photo.
London: Abacus, 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. has a minor readers creasing along spine. 368p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Little, Brown. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.79
7) Laughing Matters: a Celebration of American Humor
Shalit, Gene (Ed. )

Ballantine Books 09/1989. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light agetoned cover, light edgewear, edges browning and interior edges, a few tiny corner folds. First printing. 9. 10" x 1. 40" x 6. 10". 8vo-over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, stated first edition ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Laughing Matters: a Celebration of American Humor
Shalit, Gene (Ed. )

Ballantine Books 09/1989. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. glossy pictorial softcopy has a little edgewear, a few cover corner creasings, pg. corner crimps, browning to edges, lt. browning inside edges, 1pg w/a little underlining, 1pg corner fold, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. 9. 10" x 1. 40" x 6. 10". Stated first Ballantine Books Edition September 1989 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Laura Ashley Book of Home Decorating
Elizabeth Dickson, Margaret Colvin, Dorothea Hall And Peter Collenette

New York: Crescent Books 1988, c1982, c1985. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book almost LN, very very minor scuff to bookend, dj very good has a couple of small tears along edge. ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 176 p. ; col. ill. ; index; 29 cm. Foreword by Laura Ashley. Three-tone scalloped hardback (matching endpapers) with green spine lettering. revised edition 1988 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
10) Law and Literature
Goodrich, Peter, Pether, Penelope, Weisberg, Richard H. (General Editors)

CA: University of California Press, 2002. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, cover has mild edgewear/coverwear, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. 251 p.; 8vo 7" to 9" tall; Formerly publised as Cardozo Studies in Law and Literature Volume 14, Number 1. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Law and Literature
Goodrich Peter, Pether Penelope & Eeisberg, Richard H (editors)

University of California Press, 2002. Volume 14 Number 3 Fall 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 22.06cm 608p. glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright published by the University of California Press for the Cardozo School of Law ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
12) Law and Literature: Special Edition: Scientific Narratives in Law
Caudill, David, S. & Pether, Penelope (Editors)

CA: University of California Press, 2002. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, has mild dogears along bottom edges. Unknown printing. 426 p.; 8vo 7" to 9" tall; Formerly published as Cardozo Studies in Law and Literature: (Special Edition) Volume 14, Number 2, A Publication of Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law and Jacob Burns Institute for advanced Legal studies. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Lawyer and Business: an Anthology
Siedel, George J

St. Paul: West Pub. Co, 1976. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. good, light cover/edge wear, a few small corner creasings to cover, cover and pgs. are clean and unmarked, small erasure on inside title pg. Unknown printing. v, 347 p. ; 24 cm. 8vo 7" to 9" tall; Readings illustrate how rules of businiss law are applied in the trial court & introduce the reader to the corporate attorney, the person responsible for using the legal principals to solve business problems... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Lawyer's Desk Book
Shilling, Dana

Lawyer's Desk Book
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall, 2002. 11th Edition 2002 Supplement ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, light shelfwear/ cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Lawyer's Desk Book Supplement. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Laying Down The Law
Peter's, Dr. Ruth

Rodale, 2003. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
16) Lean Italian Cooking
Casale, Anne

Lean Italian Cooking
Stock photo.
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, just the endpaper has light blueish tint to interior edge, pages are clean and unmarked, Glossy pictorial cover very light scratches, this is a spiral bound cookbook, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. xxiv, 215 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Stated First edition Cookbook 7 x 9 1/2 inches. 216 pages including index. Proof positive that Italian cooking can be lu... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Learn From the Great Teacher

Watchtower, 2003. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/coverwear, all pgs. are clean and crisp, cover has a minimal crease. 255 p. Includes illustrations. 255p. tradesize pbk. glued binding, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, beautifully illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
18) Learn to Earn
Lynch, Peter, and Rothchild, John

Learn to Earn
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some pgs. have moisture warping, cover curling and has a corner creasing and light edgewear. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Many investors, including some with substantial portfolios, have only the sketchiest idea of how the stock market works. Mutual fund superstar Peter Lynch and author John Rothchild explain the basics, how to read a stock table, an annual report, and why the market is import... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
19) Learning Activities and Teaching Ideas for the Special Child in the Regular Classroom
Glazzard, Peggy

Prentice Hall, 1982. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/coverwear, all pgs. are clean and bright. 290p. 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall, glossy pictorial softcopy manual, includes index, illustrations Scarce Title, Instructional Educational Book, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Lee Bailey's Country Flowers: Gardening and Boquets from Spring to Fall
Bailey, Lee

Lee Bailey's Country Flowers: Gardening and Boquets from Spring to Fall
Stock photo.
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1985. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Description: Clarkson Potter/Dragonfly Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1985. Hard cover- Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". 158 pp. including index. "..The book is arranged as a weekly diary, from the first daffodils of April to the last marigolds of September. In the relaxed, readable style that has become his trademark. .... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: