Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from Albert Books

Bookseller : Albert Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Albert Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

1) LA GUARDIA: a Salute and a Memoir
Moses, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. A fine copy in bright and crisp, near fine, very lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) LA VIE PASSIONNEE OF RODNEY BUCKTHORNE
Cassill, R. V

New York: Bernard Geis, 1968. Fine in Very Good to Near Fine dust jacket, with light vertical rub lines.. First Edition--Stated. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) LABURNUM GROVE: An Imoral Comedy
Priestley, J. B

New York: Samuel French, 1935. Upper page edges darkened, very good to fine in dark-green cloth with brightly gilt lettered spine, in good plus dust jacket, lightly dampstained, tanned at extremities, nicked at edges, price clipped.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) LADDERS TO FIRE
Nin, Anais

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1946. Cover stains, light shelf wear, foxing to page edges and flyleafs, front and rear, very good; no dust wrapper. Illustrated with engravings by Ian Hugo. First Edition. Illus. by Hugo, Ian. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) LADDIE: A True Blue Story
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Doubleday, Page, 1913. First.. Tiny bruise to spine, name of pastedown, otherwise a solid, very good copy in blue cloth, with white stamped lettering.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) LADIES WHOSE BRIGHT EYES
Ford, Ford Madox

LADIES WHOSE BRIGHT EYES
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. A bright Near Fine copy in orange cloth stamped in blue on front and spine, in Very Good dust jacket, nicked and lightly worn at edges, price clipped. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) LADY BARBERINA and Other Tales
James, Henry

Vanguard, 1961. 1st ed. thus.. With variants, notes, introduction and bibliography by Herbert Ruhm. Offers the earliest versions of the included works, with clear annotations indicating James's meticulous revisions; plus three essays by James. NF/NF.. First Thus. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) LADY ORACLE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Simon & Schuste, 1976. Tiny nick and light soiling to outer cover edges, about fine in like dust jacket with lightly soiled and rubbed rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) LADY PRECIOUS STREAM (Play)
Hsiung, S. I

Liveright, 1935. 1st U.S. ed. VG+ in G+ dj, spine lightly dampstained, small edge tears. Illustrated.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... (more information)

Subjects: PERFORMING ARTS / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) THE LAMP
Church, Richard

London: Dent, 1946. Minor crinkle to front cloth, gift inscription, else Near Fine in Very Good, spine sunned, lightly worn and lightly soiled dust jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) LAMY OF SANTA FE
Horgan, Paul

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. 1ST ED.. Signed by author on blank page following flyleaf. Very near fine, in VG dj. A beautifully bright jacket, but with small abrasions at rear, and a circular, silver seal affixed to lower spine, price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) LANCES DOWN: Between the Fires in Moscow
Boleslavski, Richard and Helen Woodward

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. Spine dull, mild scattered insect nibbling, still a solid very good copy in red cloth brightly stamped in gilt on front cover; no dust jacket.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) LAND ABOVE THE TREES: A Guide to American Alpine Tundra
Zwinger, Ann H. And Beatrice E. Willard, Ph.D

Harper & Row, 1972. About fine in lightly edgeworn, very good to fine, price clipped dust jacket. Small 4to. 489pp. includes a comprehensive list of alpine plants, glossary, references and index. Illustrated throughout with 250 line drawings by Ms. Zwinger, and a color portfolio by Herman Zwinger.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
14) A LAND AND A PEOPLE: A Book of Poems
Barker, Shirley

Crown Publishers, 1952. Near fine in good-very good dust jacket with small chips and tear to spine crown and 2 in. tear to fold of front flap.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; POETRY / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) LAND I HAVE CHOSEN
Berlin, Ellin

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. Spine sunned, partially erased name on front flyleaf, still a very good copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) THE LAND OF RUMBELOW: A Fable in the Form of a Novel
Baker, Carlos

New York: Scribner's, 1963. Crisp, fresh and Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) LAND OF THE FREE
MacLeish, Archibald

Harcourt, Brace, 1938. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good to near fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs by Dorothea Lange, Margaret Bourke-White, Ben Shahn, Walker Evans, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) LAND OF THE PILGRIMS' PRIDE
Nathan, George Jean

New York: Knopf, 1927. Number 132 of 140 signed and numbered copies. Marbled boards, quarter cloth, with paper spine on label. Edges uncut, several pages unopened . Extra paper spine label tipped in to rearpastedown. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine label darkened, else a fine copy.. Signed by Author. First, and Limited Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) LANDSCAPE PAINTING: Ma Yuan to Picasso
Duncan, David

London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1954.. Small 4to., 192pp. Illustrations throughout. Covers soiled, very good.. hardcover. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) THE LANGSTON HUGHES READER (Selected Writing)
Hughes, Langston

NY: Braziller, 1958. 1st ed.. NF in bright, VG+ dj, with mild dampstain, and price clipped flap that is also creased.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (6)
With photos (27)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (211)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search