| 1) |
La Mano Negra : Una Extrana Desaparicion Traduccion De Pablo Valero
Circulo De Lectores; Barcelona. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. First Printing; Slight bend to tip. ; Hard cover. Text in Spanish/Castellan a. Spanish translation from the French series "Sans Atouts", aimed at younger readers and relate the adventure of a young boy with detective and deduction skills. ; a Series; 8 5/16 x 5 1/16"; 158 pp . ... (more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
La Source Noire Revelations Aux Portes De La Mort
LGF. Near Fine 1988. Paperback. An appearently unread copy. Still crisp. ; French text. ; 0.79 x 7.01 x 4.33 Inches; 445 pp . ... (more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Labyrinth Of Night: A Novel of Mars
Ace Books; New York. Near Fine 1992. Paperback Original. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Fourth Printing; Touch of shelf wear. ; Appears unread. Paperback Original, 4th printing. ; 4 1/8 X 6 7/8"; 340 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Signet Classic; NY. Near Fine 1959. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Fifty-Sixth Printing; Slight edge wear. Appears unused. ; Authorized unexpurgated reprint of the New American Library edition, 1959.; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 299 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
Laelia
The Cates sisters are middle-aged, and all three have sick husbands they wish they could get into nursing homes. Then Rebecca falls in love with the local doctor who is helping her expose the perfidies of the preacher at the Baptist church.
Atria Books; New York. Fine 2004. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Advanced Uncorrected; First Printing; Fine, unread copy. ; Author's debut novel. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Atria is imprint of Simon & Schuster. ; 8 3/8 x 5 1/2"; 213 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
The Lake
Zachary Brannigan is a highly intellectual philosopher who has worked and studied too hard all his young life. He takes a break and heads for a lake that has special meaning for him, where he meets a woman who introduces him to the joys of the physical world.
Viking; New York. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, First printing, Viking, 2000. Lightly used book. Minor edge wear to boards and DJ. Front bottom corner bumped. Jacket has some shelf rub. Dreckled fore edge. Authors first published novel. New mylar protective sleeve. Diary pages are reproduced on paste downs front and back. ; 5 7/8 x 8 13/16"; 313 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
The Lake House
A sequel to the immensely popular WHEN THE WIND BLOWS, this novel is again about Max the genetically engineered "bird-girl" and her flying siblings. The six are on the run from a crazed, evil scientist. With the assistance of Frannie and Kit, the veterinarian and FBI agent (who also appeared in the previous novel), they struggle to return to the beautiful and pastoral Lake House, where they know they can be safe. As events build to a climax, Max and the handsome Oz (short for Ozymandias) fall in love.
Little, Brown & Company; Boston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Bit of edge wear at extremities. Spine end cap moderately bumped, noticable on DJ also. Dust jacket has curl at top edge, front and back. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Sequel to Where the Wind Blows. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; 376 pp . ... (more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Land O'lakes Best Loved Recipes Celebrating 75 Years of Great Baking
Time-Life Custom Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Crisp and fresh. Appears unused. No dust jacket as issued. ; Pictorial boards look good enough to eat. Stated first printing. ; 7 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 93 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
Language For Meaning Blue Level
Houghton Mifflin; Boston. Very Good 1978. Hardcover. Textbook; Bit of compression to bottom extremities. Not for resale stamp on fore edge. Light shelf scuffing. ; Level Blue (4th level of 8) . ; Language for Meaning Series; 7 5/8 x 9 7/16"; 335 pp . ... (more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Laredo Lawman
Lenox Hill Press; New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Dust jacket has been protected by old plastic cover which has left small spots of mucilage. Traces of mucilage also on edges of book and endpapers. Last page has a small layer of paper torn off along upper edge. Light wear at extremities. Page ends sunned and pages lightly toned. Book is sharp and tight. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. From private collection. Green full cloth binding with ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
The Last Cavalier
Richard Marek Publishers; New York. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Binding is very crisp, appears unread, small bump spine foot. DJ suffers shelf wear: edge curled up at top and bottom, small closed edge tears, rubbed with drag traces. ; In new Brodart cover. From the Author of "The Whole World Is Watching." Novel about the movie business of the 1920's.; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4"; 288 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
The Last Enchantment
William Morrow & Company; New York. Good in Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Stated First Edition, First printing, Wm Morrow, 1979. Spine is creased with roll. Covers worn and lightly soiled. DJ is worn, with small creases and few small edge tears. A little sunning of top rear of jacket. New mylar jacket cover. ; 5 3/4 x 8 9/16"; 538 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
The Last Free Chief Of The Modoc Nation An Allegory
PublishAmerica. Very Good 2001. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing; Signed by Author; There is a crease on lower front and smaller one on upper corner. Light edge wear. ; Author signed full name under printed name on title page. Stated First Printing. ; 0.61 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 213 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Native American; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
The Last Hope Of Earth
Ace Books; New York. Very Good- 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; First Printing; One spine crease and tilt. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Flat corner crease on rear wrap. Edge wear. Pages toning. ; Ace F-347. Original price .40¢. First book publication. ; 6 1/4 x 4 1/8"; 159 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Last Lovely City
Washington Square Press; New York. Good 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Small indentation on front cover. Slight edge wear. Slight moisture crinkle with barely noticable staining effecting corner of 40 pages. ; Good reader's copy. ; 192 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
The Last Time They Met
In part one of this romantic novel, a poet named Linda unexpectedly meets an old lover at a literary event. In part two, we encounter the two 26 years before, as they run into each other in an African market and begin their affair. And in part three, set in the 1960s, they meet for the first time.
Little, Brown & Company; Boston. Fair 2002. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Rear wrap and several pages were bent and creased. Light creases and impressions in front wrap. Some edge wear. Solid readers copy. ; Straight uncreased spine. Includes Reading group guide and an exerpt from Sea Glass. ; 8.25" x 5.5"; 313 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Launching New Ventures: An Entrepreneurial Approach
The global economy and information superhighway have created a whole new environment, one particularly well suited to dynamic entrepreneurial ventures. Each chapter contains anecdotes and case studies along with a checklist for actions to take at each stage of a new venture.
Upstart Publishing. Fine 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; Like new with no notable defects. ; 7 3/16 x 9 3/16"; 474 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Entrepreneurship; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Launching New Ventures An Entrepreneurial Approach
The global economy and information superhighway have created a whole new environment, one particularly well suited to dynamic entrepreneurial ventures. Each chapter contains anecdotes and case studies along with a checklist for actions to take at each stage of a new venture.
Houghton And Mifflin; Boston. Very Good 1999. Second Edition. Softcover. Textbook; First Printing; An unused book that has suffered shelf abuse. Light, flat corner cover creases. Light bends rear. ; Very clean and clearly unused. ; 7 1/2 x 9 1/8"; xxiii,476+ pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Entrepreneurship; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
The Lavalite World
Ace Books; NY. Near Fine 1977. First Edition. Paperback. First Printing; Like new. Some storage impressions on rear cover and light glue shifting at spine ends are the only flaws. Unread condition. Very glossy and bright. ; Ace 47420-9. $1.75 original cover price. Paperback Original. ; Vol. 5; World of Tiers Series; 6 7/8 x 4 1/8"; 282 pp . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Lavinia
Shameless Hussy Press; San Lorenzo, CA. Very Good 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Hinge crease. Soft wrinkle across front. ; Small white softcover with red lettering. Unpaginated. ; George Sand Reprint Series; 7 x 4 3/16" . ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (17)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (89)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















