Titles starting with L from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
L'Association charbonnire et l'industrie houillre des bassins de Charleroi et de la Basse-Sambre
|
|
|
Couillet: Editions Sogedi, 1931. First edition. Quarto. 355, [1], [12, index], 32 [Fetes Jubilaires] pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic half-tones of people and places in the coal industry.Bound for King Leopold III (then Prince Leopold) by F. Laes in full green morocco and with numerous onlays and inlays of brown, black, burgundy and tan morocco. Aside from the decorative work on the borders and spine the main design element is a large and colorful crest of the ruler, gilt board edges ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
L'Enfer par Henri Barbusse
|
|
|
Paris: Albin Michel, 1921. One of 442 numbered copies. Folio with twenty-four etched plates by Chimot, printed tissue guards present. Original wrappers bound in. This copy is inscribed on the limitation leaf by Chimot; "Pour Monsieur Georges Bernard en homage du graveur, Chimot".Beautifully bound at the time by Noulhac in full crushed black morocco, front cover with a gilt-ruled in inlaid red morocco geometric design incorporating the title in large red inlaid letters, same design exten... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,750.00
($2750.00)
|
|
| 3) |
L'Envers et L'Endroit
|
|
|
Alger: Editions Edmond Charlot, 1937. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies on Helio paper. Small octavo. 66 [67], [1, blank] pp. Original wrappers printed in red and black bound in at front and back. Beautifully bound by the Ateliers Laurenchet bindery in quarter black morocco over paste-paper boards, gilt spine lettering. Very clean and very handsome.A lovely copy of Camus' first publication and a particularly difficult book to find in acceptable condition. Given the number of copies lo... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
L'Homme de Rene Descartes et un Traitte de la Formation du Foetus
|
|
|
Paris: Theodore Girard, 1664. First French edition of this posthumous publication. Quarto (9 9/16 x 7 1/8 inches; 243 x 180 mm). [xlviii], 448, [8, index] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, and fifty-three large woodcuts in the text. Contemporary French mottled calf, expertly rebacked to style. Spine gilt in compartments, edges sprinkled red. A clean and very fresh copy in a lovely contemporary French binding.The Traite de l'homme was ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
L'Ile Enchantee
|
|
|
Paris: H. Piazza, (1908). Signed/Limited edition. Number 262 of an edition of 300 copies signed by Edmund Dulac. Quarto. 146 pages plus 40 mounted color plates on heavy paper. In original cream wrappers pictorially stamped in blue and gold. In original glassine wrapper. Very rare in original wrappers with the glassine. Some of Edmund Dulac's most arresting images. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 6) |
La Bibliothque de l'Amateur. Guide sommaire travers les livres anciens les plus estims
|
|
|
Paris: Francisque Lefrancois, 1924. Second edition, revised and augmented. Octavo. lix, [1, table], 718 pp. Illustrated. Contemporary quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate. An immaculate copy.A standard guide to book collecting by this renown Parisian bookseller, bibliographer and publisher. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Derniere Annee de Marie-Antoineete
|
|
|
Paris: Anre Marty, 1907. First edition. One of 200 copies. Folio. 14 pp. of text [French] with the (unpaginated) remainder of the book containing sixty-three tipped in, mounted or engraved facsimile documents and portraits of importance moments in the life of Marie-Antoinette (with accompanying descriptive text). Publisher's half blue morocco over blue cloth, spine compartments densely gilt and with central gilt fleur-de-lys, gilt spine lettering, colorful and decorative pastedowns showing her crest. S... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Metamorphose d'Ovide Figuree
|
|
|
Lyons: De Tournes, 1564. Second edition. Octavo (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). [iv, 178] pp. With 178 woodcut illustrations by Bernard Salomon, each enclosed in one of many distinctive and wide woodcut borders (also by Salomon).Contemporary speckled brown calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine, spine with gilt compartments and lettering. Some light rubbing to extremities, corners worn; lower margin of title page and five additional leaves trimmed (not affecting text or images). Overall, a ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 9) |
La Neuvaine de Cythere
|
|
|
Paris: A. Barraud, 1879. First edition, one of 325 copies on papier verge raisin. Octavo. Illustrated. title-page printed in red and black.Contemporary half morocco over marbled board, spine tooled in gilt, gilt red morocco lettering piece, top edge gilt, marbled end papers. Original wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Passion de Nortre Frere Le Poilu
|
|
|
Paris: Georges Cre's et Cie, 1916. Early edition, Octavo. Marbled end papers. English translation laid in. Half red morocco with marbled boards. Spine tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
La chimiothrapie exprimentale des sprilloses
|
|
|
Paris: Maloine, 1911. First French edition. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/8 inches; 232 x 155 mm). X, 171, [1, blank], [1, Table], [1, blank] pp. With five photographic plates and three folding tables.Full morocco grained brown leatherette, smooth spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Original blue, green, and grey printed paper wrappers bound in. Absolutely as-new.A stunningly fine copy of the first French edition of Ehrlich's account of the development of Salvarsan, the first chemical to be use... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lady of the Lake
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Ballantyne... and Longman... by James Ballantyne and co., 1810. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Heath after Saxon. Edinburgh: Printed for John Ballantyne... and Longman... by James Ballantyne and Co., 1810. First edition, first impression. One of only 2000 copies printed. Second state of p. 288.Quarto (11 x 8 3/4 inches; 280 x 225 mm.). [10], 290, cxxix, [1, blank] pp. Complete with half-title and frontispiece portrait.Contemporary half navy morocco over marb... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Lalla Rookh
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown,and Green, 1826. Early edition. Octavo. Some foxing throughout. Full brown morocco. elaborately gilt. Overall a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Le Costume Historique
|
|
|
Paris: Librarie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1888. First folio edition (Le Grande dition). Six folio volumes (15 7/8 x 11 1/8 inches; 403 x 282 mm). Twenty parts in six volumes. Complete with 300 chromolithographs and 200 duotone lithographs with twenty-seven plates counting as "double-plates", as issued.Half red morocco over marbled boards, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Engraved armorial bookplates of W. K. D'Arcy affixed to front pastedown... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Le Drame de Varennes, Juin 1791
|
|
|
Paris: Perrin, 1905. First edition. One of 160 special copies. Octavo. Illustrated and extra-illustrated with the addition of fifty-three inserted portraits and views, inlaid to sized and placed appropriately. Handsomely bound by the Adams Bindery (gilt-signed on front turn-in) in full pebbled red morocco, owner's monogram on front, gilt paneled, lettered and decorated spine compartments, gilt turn-ns, marbled pink endpapers, top edge gilt, remainder uncut. Some joint wear but a clean and attractive co... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Istitutioni harmonicheÉNelle quali; oltra le materie appartenenti alla musica; si trovano dichiarati molti luoghi di poeti, dÕhistorici, & di filosofi; si come nel leggerle si potr chiaramente vedere
|
|
|
Venice: [Francesco de i Franceschi], 1558. First edition, first issue (reissued in 1562 by Francesco deÕ Francheschi Senese, with a new title-page and preliminaries). Folio (12 1/16 x 8 7/16 inches; 307 x 215 mm.). [12], 347, [1, blank] pp. Numerous woodcut diagrams and typographical musical examples. Historiated woodcut initials. Large woodcut printerÕs device on title (St. PeterÕs cock with motto: Excubo ac viligio).Contemporary vellum over boards (covers later renewed with... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Le medecin interprete de la nature ou recueil de pronostics sur le caractere des Maladies, leur guerison, leurs metastases, & leurs suites funestes
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Nusier, 1775. First French edition. Two twelvemo volumes. Complete with both half-titles. Contemporary full brown sheep with red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. Headcaps abraded and some scuffing and discoloration to leather but overall a very clean copy in a very contemporary and sound binding. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leaf and Flower Pictures and How to Make Them
|
|
|
New York : Anson D. P. Randolph , 1868. New and enlarged edition. Square octavo. Seventy-eight pages. Six full page color plates. Original publisher's brown cloth lettered in gilt, ruled in blind, yellow endpapers. Actual leaves have been laid in and there is the expected offsetting from those, wear and fading to covers, fraying to extremities, else tight nice copy. The first edition was 1857, this new enlarged edition is uncommon. No author is noted although the Preface is signed "H.B." whic... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Least of These; Mickey, Beloved Itinerant
|
|
|
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1938. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author/illustrator. Octavo. 16 pp. with two wood-engravings by Jones. Unopened and uncut in original printed brown wrappers. Very good.Dan Burne Jones is an author and one of the leading chroniclers or Rockwell Kent. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Leaves of Grass
|
|
|
Boston: Thayer & Eldridge , 1860. Third edition. Octavo. 456 pp. Portrait in the third state (BAL). With "Printed by/George C. Rand & Avery" on copyright page. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco, elaborate floral gilt cover borders, gilt decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers. Light wear and fading to binding, light scuffs to edges, clipped periodical portrait of Whitman affixed to preliminary blank, else attractive copy, beautifully bound. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




