cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 367
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) LA P...respectueuse suive de Morts Sans Sepulture
Satre, Jean-Paul


France: Gallimard, 1966. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing and faint edgewear. Livre de Poche 55. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$6.26 Price: $5.63
2) L'Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic


Paris, France: Nelson Editeurs/Calmann-Levy, 1882. (Stated - Premiere edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean interior, age soil to exterior, cover corners curled inward. Sunned spine with softened ends. Tanned endpapers. White cloth covers with green lettering and green and tan scrollwork. 285 pages (6-3/8x4-3/8") Probably 1933 printing. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$18.95 Price: $17.06
3) L'Absolutisme Inefficace ou contre le presidentialisme a la francaise
Revel, Jean - Francois


Paris, France: Plon, ©1992. Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new. Regarding the French Presidency. Text in French. 190 pages, 8-7/8x5-1/2" (22.5x14cm). ISBN: 2259024785.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$21.00 Price: $18.90
4) L'Aigle a disparu (Original title: The Eagle has flown)
Higgins, Jack

France: Albin Michel, 1992. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for slight smudges on top exterior page edges and 1st 3 pages and 1 folded page corner. Text in French "Angleterre, novembre 1943. Un officier allemand, Kurt Steiner, est au secret dans la tour de Londres..." ISBN: 2253076201.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) L'Allee du Roi: Souvenirs de Francois d'Aubigne, Marquise de Maintenon, Epouse du Roi de France
Chandernagor, Francoise

L'Allee du Roi: Souvenirs de Francois d'Aubigne, Marquise de Maintenon, Epouse du Roi de France

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1981. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Navy blue cloth with gilt and attached ribbon bookmark. As new except for faint tilt; has been read. DJ- As new except for faint creasing from handling and faint stain at top of spine. Text in French ISBN: 2724212592.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$19.95 Price: $17.96
6) L'Ame des Cites
Mollat du Jourdin, Guy


Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1946. 1st?. Trade paperback. VERY GOOD. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at bottom of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages cut. 337 pages. 13 illustrations Text in French. Visits to "Stockholm, Tunis, Changhai, Londres, Buenos-Aires, New York, Le Caire, Montreal, Rio de Janeiro, Tolede, Copenhague, Athenes & Jerusalem" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$18.23 Price: $16.41
7) L'Annee Derniere a Marienbad
Robbe-Grillet, Alain


Paris, France: Les Editions de Minuit, 1961. (1st Edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight and square. White paper covers show foxing. Clear tape on bottom edge of spine. Bookstore name on first free page. Screenplay of legendary Resnais French New Wave film. 48 photos. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$36.95 Price: $33.26
8) L'Assommoir
Zola, Emile


Paris, France: Fasquelle, 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight corner curl. Creased spine. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$4.95 Price: $4.46
9) L'Avare
Moliere


Paris: Librarie Larousse, 1933. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Classic French theatre - comedie. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$6.44 Price: $5.80
10) L'Avare
Moliere (Leon Lejealle, Ed.)

L'Avare

Paris, France: Librairie Larousse, 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. A few pages with pencil notes. Classic French theatre - comedie. Text in French. ISBN: 203034656X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$4.95 Price: $4.46
11) L'Aventure ambigue
Kane, Cheikh Hamidou


Paris, France: 10 18/U.G.E. (#221/222), 1961. (1979 printing). Paperback. FINE. As new except for occasional underlining. Text in French. ISBN: 2264008342.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$13.95 Price: $12.56
12) L'Ecoles des Femmes
Moliere


Paris, France: nouveaux classiques illustres Hachette, 1976. Paperback. GOOD-. Tight, bright, marked up, flare ISBN: 2010025261.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$4.95 Price: $4.46
13) L'Elisir D'Amore (The Elixir of Love): A Comic Opera in Two Acts
Donizetti (Music)

L'Elisir D'Amore (The Elixir of Love): A Comic Opera in Two Acts

NY: Fred Rullman, 1940s. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Age tanning and rips on staple edge. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. From 1941 or 1948 season. Italian/English. Original price: 40 cents. Rear cover photo of Edward Johnson, General Manager, Metropolitan Opera(1935-1950). Staple-bound. 40 pages. 10x6-3/4". ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$12.95 Price: $11.66
14) "L'Eretico" una vita perun populo (Original title: The Tongue of the Prophets")
St. John, Robert (M.L. Garbagnati-Bianchi, trans.)

"L'Eretico" una vita perun populo (Original title: The Tongue of the Prophets")
Bologna, Italy: esculpio editrice, 1977. (1a Edizione italiana). Trade Paperback. FAIR. Solid but ugly reading copy. Exterior ripped, creased, rubbed, spine reinforced with tape. Interior is solid and clean. 368 pages. Photo pages I&II missing. Text in Italian. Biography of Eliezer Ben Yehuda written by the only Journalist to cover all the Israeli Wars to awarded an honorary degree from Ben Gurion University on his 100th birthday. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) L'Erotisme
Bataille, Georges


Paris, France: le monde en 10 18/Union Generale d'Editions (#221/222). (1965 printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Falls open, yellowed, faint age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Creased spine. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$9.95 Price: $8.96
16) L'Etranger
Camus, Albert (Bree & Lynes, Ed)


NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1955 copyright. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, age yellowed, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, faint tilt. Owner's name inside and crayon mark on front cover. Text in French, Introduction in English, Vocabulary. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$14.95 Price: $13.46
17) L'Evoluzione Della Fisica -Sviluppo delle Idee Dai Concetti Iniziali alla Relativita e al Quanti (Original Titles: The Evolution of Physics + The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta)
Einstein e Infield

L'Evoluzione Della Fisica -Sviluppo delle Idee Dai Concetti Iniziali alla Relativita e al Quanti (Original Titles: The Evolution of Physics + The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta)

Milan, Italy: Universale scientifica Boringhieri, 1965. (4th printing -1970). Trade Paperback. GOOD. Solid but ugly reading copy. Most pages unmarked but occasional underlining plus notes inside cover. Exterior is creased, rubbed, age soiled, with 1" rip at spine hinge. 310+ pages. Text in Italian. The process that led to the concepts of Relativity and Quantum Physics. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$22.95 Price: $20.66
18) LINUX, Configuration & Installation (4th edition)
Volkerding, Reichard & Foster-Johnson

LINUX, Configuration & Installation (4th edition)
Stock photo.
Foster City,CA: IDG, 1998. (2nd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Disk enclosed. "Slackware Creator Patrick Volkerding shows you how to build your own system: ISBN: 0764570056.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) L'Imperatrice: Hannah 2
Sulitzer, Paul-Loup


Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1986. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Faint foxing to part of top exterior page edges. Red cloth with gilt with integral ribbon bookmark. Text in French. ISBN: 2724232399.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$8.95 Price: $8.06
20) L'Inconnue du Bateau Fantome
Rodriguez, Collette

L'Inconnue du Bateau Fantome

Quebec,PQ: Editions /Hurtubise, 1991. Paperback. GOOD+. Reading copy. Tight and clean, but owners name, underlining & note and worn corners. Quiz with answers. "tu faisais du ski nautique, mais pourquoi ton pere n'est-il pas revenu te prende?" Text in French. ISBN: 28904598911.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$7.95 Price: $7.16


Results 1 - 20 of 367
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)
Fine or New (100)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (157)
$10-25 (125)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (298)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (65)

Filter by country:
United States (367)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: