cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Steigerhouse

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Steigerhouse (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) L.R.R.P. : The Professional
Camper, Frank

Dell Publishing Company. 1988. 4th printing. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. LRRP, 1. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) L'Attaque Du Moulin (Graded French Readers Book V)
Emile Zola as edited by Otto Bond

D.C. Heath and Co.. 1937. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 60 p. Includes illustrations. Audience/French students. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) La Ronde De La Vie a Cultural Anthology; Book Ten a Graded French Reader
Bond, Otto

D.C. Heath and Co.. 1941. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 134 p. Includes illustrations. Audience/French students. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Ladies and Gentlemen-Easy Aces
Ace, Goodman

Doubleday. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Special edition w/33 rpm record included of the couples radio skits. Stated first edition in VG/VG condition. Solid covers and binding. No bumps or rubs. Clean near white pages. DJ has small tear in upper front corner. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.24
5) Lady Boss
Collins, Jackie

Lucky wants to become a part of Hollywood by buying a movie studio from the powerful Abe Panther, but when he insists she pro... read more

Simon & Schuster. 1990. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Paper over boards. 513 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.94
6) Lady Bug
Kock

Follett. 1970. First Printing D. Hardback. Very fine like nearly new, no dust jacket. Slight rub at top corner of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.87
7) The Lady: Studies of Certain Significant Phases of Her History
Putnam, Emily, and Mirsky, Jeannette (Foreword by)

University of Chicago Press. 1970. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages clean and near white. FFEP loose from binding half way down from top edge.. ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.94
8) Lady of the Lake
Scott, Walter, Sir, and Aiton, George B (Editor)

Allyn and Bacon. 1926. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Some seperation at both inner hinges. Shelf wear to cover. Pages toned due to age.. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
9) L'aiglon; a play in six acts
Rostand, Edmond, and Parker, Louis Napoleon

New York: R. H. Russell. 1900. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear and fading to cover. Pages toned due to age. Inscription inside front cover.. Blue cloth over boards with gilt titling. Gilt on top page edges. Pages rough cut. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
10) Landmarks of the Western Heritage
Hollister, Charles Warren

Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1973. 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Landmarks of the Western Heritage, 1. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
11) Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
Klatt, and Golze

Washington Square Press. 1964. 28th printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Owner inscription on FFEP.. 526 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
12) The Language of Vision: Meditations on Myth and Metaphor
Highwater, Jamake

Grove Press. 1994. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in VG DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
13) Lapsing Into a Comma
Walsh, Bill

This selection of editorial advice is for writers, professional copy editors, or simply the curious. Bill Walsh, a longtime W... read more

McGraw-Hill Companies. 2002. 2nd printing.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
14) Larousse Concise French\English Dictionary
Larousse

Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. 1998. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1280 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Larry the Canary
Wilkie

Rand McNally. 1959. Unstated. Hardback. A vintage Rand McNally Elf Book. Rub to lower spine. Pages lightly brown due to age. No DJ. Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Lassie Come-home
Knight, Eric Mowbray

Chicago: Philadelphia [etc. ]: The John C. Winston Company. 1945. 22nd printing.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age. Owner inscription inside front cover.. vii, 248 p. col. front., illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. . Map on lining-papers. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
17) Last Chance Valley
Heuman, William

Arcadia House. 1961. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned. Binding seperation at front title page.. 223p., 19 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
18) The Last Debate
Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

The Last Debate
Stock photo.
Newsman Jim Lehrer writes a novel about journalism and the political machine. Just before a presidential debate, the group of... read more

PublicAffairs. 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Last Liberator
Clive, John

Delacorte Press. 1980. Unabridged. 1st printing.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Bookplate inside front cover. DJ VG.. 276 p. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
20) The Last Time They Met
Shreve, Anita

The Last Time They Met
Stock photo.
In part one of this romantic novel, a poet named Linda unexpectedly meets an old lover at a literary event. In part two, we e... read more

Back Bay Books. 2002. 1st printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book with clean near white pages, no markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.54


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (43)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: