| 1) |
L.R.R.P. : The Professional
Dell Publishing Company. 1988. 4th printing. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. LRRP, 1. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Attaque Du Moulin (Graded French Readers Book V)
D.C. Heath and Co.. 1937. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 60 p. Includes illustrations. Audience/French students. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
La Ronde De La Vie a Cultural Anthology; Book Ten a Graded French Reader
D.C. Heath and Co.. 1941. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual library markings and attachments. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned.. 134 p. Includes illustrations. Audience/French students. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 4) |
Labrador Retrievers
Tetra Press. 1995. Rev ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Price sticker on front cover.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dog Owner's Guides. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 5) |
Ladies and Gentlemen-Easy Aces
Doubleday. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardback. Special edition w/33 rpm record included of the couples radio skits. Stated first edition in VG/VG condition. Solid covers and binding. No bumps or rubs. Clean near white pages. DJ has small tear in upper front corner. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Lady Boss
Lucky wants to become a part of Hollywood by buying a movie studio from the powerful Abe Panther, but when he insists she prove her worth, she goes undercover as a secretary to to discover just how the business works. She soon discovers that power struggles, sexual liaisons, and backstabbing are at the core of the industry she hopes to dominate, none of which discourages Lucky from embracing the glamorous, morally questionable world that is Hollywood.
Simon & Schuster. 1990. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Paper over boards. 513 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 7) |
Lady Bug
Follett. 1970. First Printing D. Hardback. Very fine like nearly new, no dust jacket. Slight rub at top corner of spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
The Lady: Studies of Certain Significant Phases of Her History
University of Chicago Press. 1970. 1st Printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages clean and near white. FFEP loose from binding half way down from top edge.. ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 9) |
Lady and the Tramp
Golden Books. 2006. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. Contains: Illustrations. Little Golden Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In; Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 10) |
Lady of the Lake
Allyn and Bacon. 1926. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Some seperation at both inner hinges. Shelf wear to cover. Pages toned due to age.. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 11) |
L'aiglon; a play in six acts
New York: R. H. Russell. 1900. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear and fading to cover. Pages toned due to age. Inscription inside front cover.. Blue cloth over boards with gilt titling. Gilt on top page edges. Pages rough cut. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 12) |
Landmarks of the Western Heritage
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1973. 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. Landmarks of the Western Heritage, 1. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 13) |
Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
Washington Square Press. 1964. 28th printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Owner inscription on FFEP.. 526 p. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 14) |
The Language of Vision: Meditations on Myth and Metaphor
Grove Press. 1994. First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in VG DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 15) |
Lapsing Into a Comma
This selection of editorial advice is for writers, professional copy editors, or simply the curious. Bill Walsh, a longtime Washington Post copy editor, considers not only traditional conundrums (split infinitives, serial commas, dashes, hopefully, desert vs. dessert) but also the peculiar usage questions that have been raised by 21st-century life and, in particular, the rise of the Internet. Email vs. e-mail, political correctness, bullets, brackets, slang--Walsh tackles it all with aplomb, clarifying the issues and managing to make them entertaining, too.
McGraw-Hill Companies. 2002. 2nd printing.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Subjects: LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Editing & Proofreading; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Reference; REFERENCE / Writing Skills; Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Larousse Concise French\English Dictionary
Larousse Kingfisher Chambers. 1998. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ.. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1280 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
Larry the Canary
Rand McNally. 1959. Unstated. Hardback. A vintage Rand McNally Elf Book. Rub to lower spine. Pages lightly brown due to age. No DJ. Clean copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 18) |
Lassie Come-home
Chicago: Philadelphia [etc. ]: The John C. Winston Company. 1945. 22nd printing.. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age. Owner inscription inside front cover.. vii, 248 p. col. front., illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. . Map on lining-papers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
The Last 100 Days
Bantam Books. 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Owner bookplate on front cover.0671. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 20) |
Last Chance Valley
Arcadia House. 1961. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Very clean text. Pages lightly toned. Binding seperation at front title page.. 223p., 19 cm. . ... (more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (29)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (47)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (181)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



