Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from RCBOOKS

Bookseller: RCBOOKS (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: RCBOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 763
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) LA Valse & Foreign (Suny Series, Women Writers in Translation) (Quantity available: 8)
Elisabeth Reichart; Linda C. Demeritt

LA Valse & Foreign (Suny Series, Women Writers in Translation)
Stock photo.
The 10 stories here each regard the problematic patriarchal systems that victimize the characters in several ways. An Austria... read more

State University of New York Press. Paperback. New. New copy, no remainder marks ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
2) LA Valse and Foreign (Suny Series, Women Writers in Translation) (Quantity available: 8)
Elisabeth Reichart; Linda C. Demeritt; Translator-Linda C. Demeritt

LA Valse and Foreign (Suny Series, Women Writers in Translation)
Stock photo.
The 10 stories here each regard the problematic patriarchal systems that victimize the characters in several ways. An Austria... read more

State University of New York Press. Hardcover. New. New copy, no remainder marks ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
3) THE LAST YEARS OF THE CHURCH
David Poling

Like New. 1969 Edition published by Doubleday. A Compassionate Critique.Hardcover with Dustjacket. Well protected shipping. Same or Next Day Shipping. CONDITION:Near Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) THE LEANING TOWER AND OTHER STORIES
Porter Katherine Anne

Like New. NY: Harcourt Brace 1944. 1944. First edition (stated). Hardcover unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's complimentary slip laid in. Bone white cloth binding with dark green lettering. Book is Fine. Dust jacket is Near Fine. An exceptional copy ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) LEAVE YOUR SUGAR FOR THE COLD MORNING._(ISBN: 0932662196)
Carrier Warren

Like New. Laurinburg NC St.Andrew's Press 1977. 1977. Softcover. First edition. Poetry. As New. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) LETTERS OF THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY: SELECTED BY EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON
Perry Thomas Sergeant: ed. Edwin Arlington Robinson

Like New. NY: Macmillan 1929. 1929. First edition. HC no Dust jacket. Frontis: T.S. Perry. 255 pgs inc appendix. Book is Very Good condition but lacks dust jacket. Literature ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) LETTERS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS EDITED BY W.K. ROSE
Lewis Wyndham

Like New. Norfolk Ct. New Directions 1963. 1963. Hardcover aqua blue cloth covers gilt lettering spine. Original publication 1963. Color Frontis: Wyndham Lewis in 1920. 580 pages inc index. 16 B/W illustrations on pg 292+ Dust jacket is in mylar jacket. Book is Near Fine. DJ is also Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
8) LETTERS TO A FRIEND: THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN T.H. WHITE AND L.J. POTTS._(ISBN: 0399126937)
White T.H

Like New. NY: Putnam 1982. 1982. First American edition. HC unclipped mylar wrapped dust jacket. 280 pages. Book is Very Good++. Dust Jacket is Fine. $10.00. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-129710266 ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) THE LIBRARY OF EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG
Humphry James: Compiler. (Edwin Arlington Robinson)

Like New. Book Description: Waterville ME: Colby College Monograph #19 1950. 1950. Limited edition of 300 copies. HC unclipped dj. 52 pgs. Book is Fine. Pages have not been opened. Dust jacket is Near Fine. F/NF ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) THE LIE
Moravia Alberto

Like New. NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux 1966 1966. First printing stated. Hardcover unclipped dustjacket 334 pages. Translated: Angus Davidson. Book is Very Good. Dust jacket is Very Good. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
11) A LIFE IN MUSIC A LIFETIME OF LEARNING

Like New. PUB: Bayberry Design 1999 SCARCE Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) LIFE IS REAL ONLY THEN WHEN I AM
Gurdjieff G.I

Like New. NY: E.P. Dutton1981. 1981. First US edition stated. Hardcover unclipped dust jacket. 177 pages. PON (ink neat)on ffl. Frontis: G.I. Gurdjieff in 1924. Book is Fine. Dust jacket is Fine. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
13) THE LIFE OF GOVERNOR LOUIS KOSSUTH WITH HIS PUBLIC SPEECHES IN THE UNITED STATES
Kossuth

Like New. FINE Hardcover in a Fine plastic Dustjacket. Reprint of 1852 edition. And A Brief History Of The Hungarian War Of Independence SCARCE ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
14) THE LIGHT OF ASA
Edwin Arnold

Good. 1883 First Edition published by Roberts Brothers. Hardcover in Good condition The Life & Teaching Of Gautama ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) A LIGHT TO THE CITY : 150 Years of the City Missionary Society of Boston 1916-1966
Dunstan J Leslie

Like New. FINE Hardcover in a Near Fine to Fine Dustjacket ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) LINCOLN'S MEN : HOW PRESIDENT LINCOLN BECAME FATHER TO AN ARMY AND A NATION
William Davis

LINCOLN'S MEN : HOW PRESIDENT LINCOLN BECAME FATHER TO AN ARMY AND A NATION
Stock photo.
These letters and diary extracts, written by Union soldiers, reveal the special relationship that Lincoln had with his troops... read more

Free Press. Hardcover. Like New. FIRST EDITION...Hardcover with dustjacket... ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) A LOG IN A STREAM
P Martin

Like New. Diocese Norwich CT 1996 Outstanding Like New Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) LOOKING FOR THE GENERAL
Miller Warren

Like New. NY McGraw-Hill 1964. 1964. First edition. Book is Fine. DJ is Near Fine ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) LOST LOVE : A True Story of Passion Murder and Justice in Old New York
George Cooper

Pantheon. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover With Dustjacket ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) THE LOTUS AND THE ROBOT
Koestler Arthur

Like New. NY MacMillan 1961. 1961. First edition. Book is Fine. Dust jacket is VG+; price clipped. ... more information

Offered by RCBOOKS (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 763
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: