Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Recollection Books

Bookseller : Recollection Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Recollection Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

1) L.A. DEAD / THE SHORT FOREVER / DEAD EYES [3 different sets, each author approved Abridgment, Audio cassettes]
WOODS, Stuart

L.A. DEAD / THE SHORT FOREVER / DEAD EYES [3 different sets, each author approved Abridgment, Audio cassettes]
Stock photo.
When Stone Barrington's erstwhile lover, Arrington Calder, phones him to say that her husband has been murdered and she's been accused of the crime, Stone immediately goes to Los Angeles to find the real killer and exonerate Arrington. Arrington's husband, Vance, was a movie star, and the couple's glamorous Hollywood milieu gives Stone ample opportunity to indulge his playboy tendencies while he seeks the murderer.

Putnam Berkley Audio / Harper Audio, 2000, 2002, 1994. 3 separate boxed audio sets, with 4 / 4 / 2 tape cassettes respectively. Various narrators. Fine cassettes in Very Good publisher's illustrated cassette boxes. Boxes are bright and clean with usual wear at the edges and flaps. ISBN: 0399146784 <em>Bundled together, this saves a lot of shipping costs and insures uniform condition for the buyer.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
2) L D Books Free Art and Literary Magazine
BROWN, Rebecca, Riz Rollins, Tiina Nunnally, Serena Makofsky, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, David Thornbrugh, Carl Montford, Michael Dal Cerro, Dennis Cunningham, Lou Barlo, Michael McCurdy, Leonard Baskin, et. al

Seattle: L D Books, no date [mid-1990s]. . Not paginated. 1st edition. Hand-sewn paperback, tan illustrated covers. Single sheet printed one side, soliciting submissions, laid in. Fine-. <em>Untitled magazine. No editor, no date of publication. Poems and short prose selections with woodcut illustrations throughout (supplied by Davidson Art Gallery). Contributions from Tiina Nunnally, Arthur Tulee, Emily Beyer, Peggy Landsman, Riz Rollins, Serena Makofsky, David Thornb... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
3) LA BATARDE
LEDUC, Violette

NY: Farrar, Straus &amp; Giroux, 1965. 488 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Translated by Derek Coltman. Foreword by Simone de Beauvoir. Owners odd mark front endpaper, otherwise nice, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374182329 <em>Autobiography, 'The Book That Scorched France!' Praised by Camus, Sartre, Cocteau, Genet, et al.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) LA BOTTEGA DEI MASCARERI
BAUER, Cat, et al

no place (Venezia[?], Italy): no publisher [Sergio and Massimo Boldrin], no date (2004?). Not paginated. Trade paperback, illustrated stiff black covers. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine. <em>Masks, masks, masks.... thoughtful, lush publication, text in English only.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike
FUSCO, Paul (photos), &amp; George D. Horwitz (text)

NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, oversize trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
6) LA DANSE DE L'OURS
CRUMLEY, James

Albin Michel, 1985, 1999. 400 pages. Quality mass market paperback. Folio policier. Fine-. ISBN: 2070408396 ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) LA FOLLETTE
MAXWELL, Robert S., ed. (Robert La Folette)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. 182 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Bibliographical Notes. Index. A volume in the Great Lives Observed series. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket with the author's name stamp and a small gift inscription, apparently from the author and his wife Xmas 1980, on front endpaper; tiny DJ tear along rear fold. ISBN: 0135224411 ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
8) LA FOLLETTE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DIRECT PRIMARY IN WISCONSIN 1890-1904
LOVEJOY, Allen Fraser. [ Robert La Follette ]

Yale University, 1941. 107 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. Spine and top edges have slight fading and the spine lettering is a bit dull. No dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) LA GATTA DI MARIA: Interventi di: Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini
DE MICHELE, Rino [Alfredo M. Bonanno, Moreno Marchi, Pino Bertelli, Silvano Tartarini]

Carrara: Edizioni por NA'grafia marginale, 1984. 46 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated light blue covers. Photos. Very Good+. Bright solid copy with a touch of cover soil here and there. <em>Text in Italian but for one poem in English. Collection of essays, poems, photos relating to photography, pornography, obscenity and art. The editor De Michele is a very active anarchist, anti-commercial mail art / installation / collage artist, involved with ApARTe magazine, and the staging of La Bie... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
10) LA MASCHERATA DELL' ANARCHIA / THE MASK OF ANARCHY
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

Castenedolo: Andrea Chersi, no date [circa 1982]. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Fine. No names or markings but for penciled price of 1,000 Lira on rear cover. <em>Dual language, English text of Shelley's famed poem with Italian translation on facing pages. 'Rise like Lions after slumber / In unvanquishable number - / Shake your chains to earth like dew / Which in sleep had fallen on you - / Ye are many - they are few.' Shelley, British romantic poet atheist / pagan pamphleteer / anarchist... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) LA RIVIERA DEL BRENTA: Le Stagioni del Tempo
BRUNO, Giuseppe

Padova: Biblos Edizioni, 1982. xiv,133 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large oblong hardback in DJ and illustrated slipcase. Profusely illustrated with 133 full-page photos. Essay by Mario Stefani. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. DJ is lightly rubbed with light wear at the corners. The slipcase is Very Good+: rubbing all-around with light wear at the corners, and one bottom rear corner is bumped. <em>Thoughtful, beautifully printed images of the villas, towns, people, and countryside along the Brenta ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
12) LABOR AND TECHNOLOGY: Union Response to Changing Environments
KENNEDY, Donald, Charles Craypo, Mary Lehman (eds.)

University Park: Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University 1982. 201 pages. Trade Paperback. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) LABOR AND THE COLD WAR
MEACHAM, Stewart

Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) LABOR AND THE COLD WAR
MEACHAM, Stewart

Philadelphia: Peace Education Program, American Friends Service Committee, 1959. 30 pages. Stapled paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) LABOR: America's Two-Faced Movement
ROTH, Herrick S

NY: Petrocelli/Charter, 1975. 198 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Index. Couple corners lightly bumped, otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket which has a few edge tears. ISBN: 0884053121 <em>Survey of labor's institutional structures &amp; how unions &amp; their leaders are increasingly encumbered by ties to big business &amp; government, highlighted by the classic dispute in 1972-73 between the Colorado AFL-CIO &amp; the national AFL-CIO. Roth was a founder of th... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) LABOR FACT BOOK 8
LABOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATION

NY: International Publishers, (1947). 208 pages. Hardback. Very Good, light spotting top, otherwise nice bright copy in heavily chipped DJ with pieces missing front. <em>Negro farmers, workers, wages, labor &amp; social conditions, lynchings, CIO convention, strikes.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) LABOR IN A FREE SOCIETY
HARRINGTON, Michael &amp; Paul Jacobs (eds.)

Berkeley: University of California, 1959. 186 pages. Hardback. Foreword by Clark Kerr. Near Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000APC2VK <em>Papers presented for a symposium held at Arden House, NY in 1958 under the auspices of the Fund for the Republic. Includes Fromm, Slichter, Archibald Cox, David Cole, Arthur J. Goldberg, Clegg, &amp; James McClelland.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) LABOR IN AMERICA: A History. Fourth Edition
DULLES, Foster Rhea and Melvyn Dubofsky

Harlan Davidson, 1984. 425 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine-. Faint spine reading crease. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0882958259 <em>Classic work from the 1940s, revised and updated by Dubofsky.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) THE LABOR INJUNCTION IN NEW YORK CITY, 1935-1950
SEIDENBERG, Jacob

Ithaca: Cornell, (1953). 171 pages. Trade paperback. 'Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations', volume 4. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) LABOR: Key Force for Peace, Civil Rights &amp; Economic Security
HALL, Gus

NY: New Outlook, 1966. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Nice bright Very Good+. <em>Report to the 1966 National Conference of the Communist Party.</em> ... (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (114)
$5-10 (175)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (226)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (195)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (472)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search