| 1) |
L.Coelii Lactantii Firmiani Diuinarum institutionum libri VII. De ira Dei lber 1. De opificio Dei liber 1
Antuerpiae,(Antwerp,Belgium): Apud Loannem Gynicum, 1539. old half calf, marbled boards, 5 raised bands, pp., (40),590,(2).,(pages [38]-[40] (first unnumbered sequence) and final pages are blank, latin text,italic type, on verso of title page: Ex Hieronymo De viris illustribus. title continues as follows..." per D Erasmum Rot.recognitus,& scholijs illustratus.Epitome in libros suos,liber Acephalos.; Phonix.; Carmen de passione Domini.; Carmen de dominica resurrectione. Ne interim lectoris alacritas... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 2) |
L.J.M. DAGUERRE The History of the Diorama and the Daguerreotype
London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. yellow cloth, pp., xx, 216, ilustrated, port. frontis., numerous full page plates, index, ex library with ink stamp on front free endpaper, ink stamp inside rear cover, label on spine, d.j. is chipped with lower portion of spine of d.j. missing, a good reading copy, in mylar protective wraps, "...the plates include ...the most comprehensive selection of daguerreotypes by French, American, English and German photographers that has ever been assembled in one book."... (more information)
Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 3) |
LA CREATION LITTERAIRE CHEZ BALZAC; La Genese Du Medecin De Campagne;
Paris: Armand Colin, 1951. pp., xi, 260, small ink stamp on top edges, edge wear and light soil to wraps, wear at lower spine end . First Printing Thus, . Printer Wrapper. Good. 8 Vo.,. Paperbound. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 4) |
LA LITTERATURE RELIGIEUSE DE FRANCOIS DE SALES A FENELON;
Paris: Del Duca, 1956. printed paper wraps, 475 pages, full page black & white plates, 25 pp bibliographie, index, pages mostly uncut, spine faded, else a very good copy. ink stamp on the top fore-edge.. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. Paperbound. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 5) |
LA LUMIERE DE SICILE;
Paris: Librairie Academique Perrin et Cie; , 1911. orig. printed paper wraps, 257 pages, Account of a trip to Sicily in 1910.. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 6) |
LA POLICE SECRETE PRUSSIENNE;
Paris: E. Dentu, Editeur., 1884. bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt spine letters, pp., iii,436., ex lib., with ink stamp on front free end-paper, small circular ink stamp on 3 preliminary leaves, minor wear at edges,. 3 rd Edition,. Sm 8 Vo., (17.5 cm). Very Good. Hardbound. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 7) |
LA SALLE; The Life and Times of an Explorer;
Toronto...Clarke, Irwin...NY, Weybright and Talley, 1968, 1 st,. 8 vo.,.paper over board cover with cloth spine, gilt dec. spine, pp., 282, patterned end-papers, index, near fine copy.. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 8) |
LA SCULPTURE FRANCAISE CONTEMPORAINE;
Monaco: Les Documents d'Art,. (1944),folio, measuring, 32 cm. x 25 cm. [12.5 inches x 9.75 inches), printed paper covered boards, cloth spine, 128 pages, illustrated, 98 ful page illustrations in black & white, 10 full page, full color tipped-in plates on heavy stock.dust jacket tone d at edges, d.j. has tears at spine ends and edges, some wear to corners of book, . Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover,. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 9) |
A LABOR POLICY FOR VICTORY; Submission Presented By Tim Buck on Behalf Ot the Dominion Comunist-Labor Total War Committee to The National War Labor Board Inquiry Into Labor Relations, May 28th 1943;
N.p: N.p, 1943. printed paper wraps, pp.,90, ex library with ink stamp inside front wrap, . First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Paper Ephemera; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 10) |
A LABRADOR LOGBOOK
Boston: Little Brown, 1939. red cloth, gilt cover and spine,pp., vi,372, 3 line ink inscription by grenfell on front free endpaper, "With best wishes, Wilfred Grenfell,Labrador.1940" spine faded, front cover faded, wear at spine ends, covers lightly soiled. a reading copy at best with a nice association with Grenfell. . Signed by Author. Later Edition (orig pub. In 1938). Hard Cover. Poor/No Dust Jacket,. 12mo. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 11) |
A LABRADOR LOGBOOK;
Boston: Little, Brown.., 1938. red, gilt dec. cloth cover, gilt spine, dust jacket, pp.,vi, 372., dust jacket worn at edges and torn with small loss at spine ends, with light soil, small area of fade at top of spine,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 12) |
LABRADOR LOOKS AT THE ORIENT; Notes of Travel in the Near and the Far East
Boston: Houghton Mifflin,, 1928. red, glit cloth , cover and spine, pp.,xiv,297, illustrated, frontis., full page plates from photographs, 13 line ink inscription in Grenfell's hand on front free endpaper, " Dec 1928, Once more we have added to the world's burden of ink and paper. I only hope however you may have as good a time as we had in our world trip- with best wishes to the Macleods- Wilfred T Grenfell- (Anne really did most of this) " spine is faded, light wear at spine ends, corner... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Canada / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 13) |
LABRADORS
London: Williams & Norgate, 1952. brown cloth,pp., 96 , illustrated, frontis., 6 full page black & white plates, ex library with bookplate ( Sir Max Aiken, Baron Lord Beaverbrook) also some library ink stamps form public library and rear pocket, minor edge wear, tight sound copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 14) |
LADIES FIRST..The Story of Woman's Conquest of the British Stage,
London: W.H. Allen, 1952. pp., xiv, 384, illustrated, 16 full page b & w plates, index, ex private library with bookplate on front free endpaper, d.j. is price-clipped, small piece missing from d.j. at to of front panel at spine, small loss at foot of spine and corners. First Edition. Red,Cloth, gilt Spine . Very Good/Good. 8 Vo.,. Hardcover,. ... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 15) |
THE LADY OF THE BARGE;
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. original colored pictorial cloth cover & spine, pp., 300., illustrated, frontispiece, 12 full page black & white plates, both hinges cracked, light wear at spine ends, corners and edges, light soil to covers. This is the second issue of the first US edition with the publisher's imprint at the tail of the spine reading as; DODD,MEAD / & COMPANY. The binding design is by Amy Richards (active 1896 -1918) with her monogram , an A an R joined with a common stroke.... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 16) |
LADY SACKVILLE; A Biography,
NY: Doubleday, 1978. pp., x, 273, illustrated, full page black & white plates from photos.,illustrated end-papers (genealogical chart) 5 pp bibliography,index, v.g.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo.,. Hardbound. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 17) |
LAFCADIO HEARN'S AMERICAN DAYS;
New York: Dodd, Mead ,, 1924. orig. two tone ,dec, cloth,pp.,xiv, 374. illustrated with drawings by the author, pict. end-papers, front cover is starting, ink sig. at top of t.p., some spots to covers, wear at corners, A good biographical account of Hearn's younger days spent in Cincinnati and New Orleans.. Second Edition,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.,. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 18) |
LAKE DISTRICT; The Penquin Guides, Edited By L.Russell Muirhead;
Harmondsworth,: Penguin Books, 1939. pict paper,pp., 154, (6) pp of pub's adverts, illustrated with an atlas of eight pages of Bartholomew's maps in three colours, spine lightly toned, Penquin No. G6, in very good condition in very good dust jacket, . First Penquin Edition, . Paperbound. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8 Vo., . ... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 19) |
L'ALGERIE DANS L'ANTIQUITE;
Alger: SNED, 1972. pict. paper wraps, pp., 226, (1) , illustrated, 10 folding map maps, light shelf wear. ex private library with bookplate inside front wrap. Paperbound. Very Good. Lrg. 8vo.,. ... (more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
| 20) |
LALLARDS AND PROTESTANTS IN THE DIOCESE OF YOUK 1509 - 1558;
London,: Univ. Of Hull By Oxford Univ. Press, , 1959. pp., 272, folding map, index, small ink stamp on top edges, else a v..g copy in v.g. d.j.. First Edition. Black Cloth, Gilt Spine, . Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo.,. Hardbound. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (7)
With photos (20)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (183)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



