Titles starting with L from AbbeyBooks.Com
Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: AbbeyBooks.Com (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
L'Archeologie et les Manuscrits de la mer Morte (The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy, 1959)
|
|
|
London: British Academy , 1961. Foreward in English, text in French. Illustrated by black and white plates and several fold out maps. A nice copy.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Province de Quebec: Histoires Locales et Regionales Canadiennes des Origines a 1950
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1971. Volume II of William Morley's 'Canadian Local Histories to 1950' Bibiliographies.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Rochefoucault-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795. Thirteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario. With annotations and strictures by Sir David William Smith
|
|
|
Toronto: A.T. Wilgress, 1917. Bound in navy boards, a very scarce title cloth-bound. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Rochefoucault-Liancourt's Travels in Canada 1795. Thirteenth Report of the Bureau of Archives for the Province of Ontario. With annotations and strictures by Sir David William Smith
|
|
|
Toronto: A.T. Wilgress, 1917. Moderate wear to wrappers.. First Canadian Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lace: The Elegant Web
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Landmarks in Georgian Literature
|
|
|
London: School of Oriental and African Studies, 1966. Pamphlet; 36 pages, an inaugural lecture delivered on 2 November 1965. A nice copy of a scarce publication.. First British Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Landscapes and Seasons of the Medieval World
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Cannon Shot: A Study of French-Canadian Nationalism 1837-1850
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Later Roman Britain
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Later Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1966. Stratford-upon-Avon Studies No. 8.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Later Victorian Cambridge
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. A nice copy of a very scarce title.. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Legend of St. Thomas Aquinas, 1274 - 1974
|
|
|
Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1974. Softcover, 28 pp., card covers. A brief scholarly study of Thomas Aquinas. Quite scarce.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Leicestershire and Rutland Sketchbook
|
|
|
Leicester, United Kingdom: Leisceter Printers, 1991. Softcover, signed on title page by Olwen Hughes. A nice copy of a scarce title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Leonardo Da Vinci: The Anatomist, 1452 - 1519
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1930. Bound in gilt stamped blue cloth, 265 pp., minor wear evident to spine. Signed on title page by J. Playfair McMurrich. Scarce in this condition with authorial inscription.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Les Voltigeurs De Québec: Premier Régiment Canadien-Français
|
|
|
Quebec: Les Voltigeurs De Québec, 1987. Reliure d'éditeur verte, 526pp., photos, cartes géographiques en couleurs. Édition limité de 2600 exemplaires hors commerce principalement pour les anciens de ce Régiment. "Le présent volume raconte l'histoire du Régiment, de ses origines éloignées jusqu'à nos jours. "L'illustre corps des Voltigeurs canadiens de Charles-Michel de Salaberry, un officier canadien-fran&... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lesson of This Century: With Two Talks on Freedom and the Democratic State
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1996. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Letters To William Hayward
|
|
|
London: Agenda Editions, 1979. Softcover, 80 pp., a nice copy. Edited by Colin Wilcockson.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Letters from Ireland; 1228 - 1229
|
|
|
Kalamzoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications, 1982. Cistercians Fathers Series: Number Twenty-Eight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Letters of Frederick Philip Grove
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. A nice copy.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Letters of Henry Adams, 1899-1905. Volume V
|
|
|
The third volume of Henry Adams's correspondence chronicles his life after his wife's suicide, through his death in 1918. It ... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1988. Volume V of the six volume series.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

