Titles starting with L from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 469
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
L'Alsace
|
|
|
Grenoble: H. Arthaud, 1941. This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Limited Edition No 91/750; 237 sepia photos; 199 pp;. Limited Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.77
($126.68)
|
|
| 2) |
L'Annales De L'Empire Depuis Charlemagne in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Basle: Jean Henri Decker, 1753. Direct from Connecticut USA. Full calf; gilt tooled and ribbed spines; tan labels; French text; 340/362pp + author's letter (3pp) + 7pp Appendix "Doutes sur Quelques Points de L'Histoire de L'Empire". First Edition. All Leather. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £320.00
($514.62)
|
|
| 3) |
L'Armee Depuis Le Moyen Age Jusqu'a La Revolution
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot, 1889. Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; all edge gilt; red leather spine; marbled boards; colour frontis; 65 engravings; loose front hinge; edge wear. Very Good. 4vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.90
($68.99)
|
|
| 4) |
L'Art Des Origines a Nos Jours
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Larousse, 1933. water stain to extreme right hand side/top edge of board of Volume 1. Rubbing to corners. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £99.82
($160.53)
|
|
| 5) |
L'Impressionnisme 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Switzerland: Skira, 1955. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.29
($34.24)
|
|
| 6) |
La Corona
|
|
|
London: Cape, 1979. very slightly bumped on corners.. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Nicola Bayley. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.80
($14.15)
|
|
| 7) |
La Cucina
|
|
|
London: Black Swan, 2001. small bump to rear corner. 1st UK edition of paperback original. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.69)
|
|
| 8) |
La Famille Voyages, Romans, Modes Theatres, Actualites Etc Etc : 4 Disbound Colour Prints
|
|
|
Paris, 1890. Four colour prints depicting Paris fashions of the 1890's. Some browning mainly to the edges and two of the prints have been rough cut from the bound magazine and will therefore need to be trimmed (the illustrations are unaffected).. First Edition. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 9) |
La Grande Therese the Greatest Swindle of the Century
|
|
|
London: Profile Books, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.41)
|
|
| 10) |
La Maison
|
|
|
Paris: Nourrit, 1903. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Please ask for more details.Half brown leather; gilt; 451pp. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.57
($26.65)
|
|
| 11) |
La Russie Des Tsars Pendant La Grande Guerre 1915-1918
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1922. Direct from Connecticut USA. French text; illustrated; 347pp. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.60
($28.30)
|
|
| 12) |
La Vie Des Animaux Illustree Les Mammieres
|
|
|
Paris: Balline et Fils, 1868. This book will be from storage in Connecticut, USA. 768pp, red leather, gilt lettering, ribbed spines, all edges gilt, some foxing, bright, tight and clean, numerous engraved illustrations and woodcuts. All Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.23)
|
|
| 13) |
LaBrava
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1984. a nice copy. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 14) |
Labyrinth
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2005. Book leans with wear/crease to base of spine. 10th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.61)
|
|
| 15) |
The Ladder of Snow
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1962. Scarce. Four owner's inscriptions to pastedown and endpaper and to inner flap of dustwrapper. Light rubbing to edges of dustwrapper and light sunning to spine. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.45)
|
|
| 16) |
The Ladies Man
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 1999. slight crease at spine. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.98
($12.83)
|
|
| 17) |
The Ladies Man
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 1999. illustrated wraps. 1st edition. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Paperback Original. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.31
($21.41)
|
|
| 18) |
The Ladies' Treasury an Illustrated Magazine Entertaining Literature Education, Fine Art, Domestic Economy, Needkework and Fashion Volume III
|
|
|
London: Ward and Lock, 1859. All plates present. Half leather with marbled boards. Boards are heavily worn to corners and spine is taped to one side; area of loss to marble paper; light scattered foxing throughout. First Edition. Half Leather. Fair. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 19) |
The Ladies of Missalonghi
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. Hutchinson Novella. bump to top of spine, wear to top rear edge of dustwrapper and slight crease to top front of dustwrapper.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Chapman. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.69)
|
|
| 20) |
The Ladies of Missalonghi
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. bump to top of spine, wear to rear edge of dustwrapper and slight crease to top front of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Chapman. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.96
($6.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (431)Fine or New (92)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (469)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



