cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) L. A. Pop in the Sixties
Baldessari, John ; Ayres, Anne

L. A. Pop in the Sixties
Newport Beach, California, U.S.A.: Newport Harbor Art Museum, 1989 1989. In large 4to format. Wraps. Light blistering to laminate on cover, else very good condition. Limited to 1500 copies. 144 pages.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) L'Allegro and Il Penseroso
Milton, John

London: The Art Union of London , 1848 Thirty illustrations. Half-cloth and paper-covered boards with requisite age wear. All leaves and illustrations clean and bright. Cloth spine is badly torn leaving binding almost completely separated from leaves and should be professionally repaired. #1306. Half-Cloth. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) L'Imagerie populaire Italienne
Toschi, Paolo

Paris: Éditions Des Deux Mondes, 1964 Adaptation de Claude Noel. 229 (30) pp. Index. 56 text illustrations and 167 plates, many in color. Gold gilt-stamped vellum spine over gray boards. NEAR FINE with slight darkening to the vellum. In VERY GOOD+ original slipcase with some light edgewear. #2547. Half-Leather. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
4) La Ceramica Arqueologica De Cholula
Noguera, Eduardo

La Ceramica Arqueologica De Cholula
Mexico: Editorial Guarania, 1954 NF/VG: A Near Fine condition quarto in red cloth. DJ has some minor rubbed at the edges. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) La Description de la Cité d'Anvers
Guicciardini, Louis

Antwerp: G. Zazzarini & Co., 1920 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 230 of 300 numbered copies. NEAR FINE in exceptionally clean slightly bowed (as is common with) vellum binding with both fore-edge closure hooks missing. All leaves are very clean and supple. A beautiful copy of this scarce edition. #2750. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
6) La Mode ; Art Histoire & Société ( Transl. fr. the Italian by B. Cuyader )
Butazzi, Grazietta

Hachette , 1983 Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. In french with hundreds of illustrations of french fashion throughout history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) La Pendule Fracaise: Des Origines A Nos Jours: Ire Partie: Des Origines Au Louis XV
Bulla, L. & J. Gendrot, F. Maitzner & M. Passerat

Paris: Tardy, 1974 VG: A Very Good folio paperback. In French. There is some toning to the covers. The rear cover has some scratching that rubs through. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost.. Softbound. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) La Perse
Dubeux, M. Louis

Paris, France: Firmin Didot Freres, 1841 491 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback,Three-quarter cloth with paper covered boards, gold gilt-stamped spine. French text on the History of Persia - ancient origins and its people. #200. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) A Laboratory Guide in Urinalysis and Toxicology
Witthaus, R. A

New York: William Wood & Co. , 1898 1898. Owners name on endpaper from 1899 medical college. Some shelfwear and soiling else near very good. 107 pages. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Laboratory Instruments Apparatus Supplies Catalog No. 50
Braun - Knecht - Heimann Co

San Francisco: Braun - Knecht - Heimann Co. , 1950 Book has some light shelfwear. Else very good condition. Owners name on endpaper. 1,000 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Ladies' Home Journal Vintage Covers: A Poster Book from Ladies' Home Journal
Blyth, Myrna

Ladies' Home Journal Vintage Covers: A Poster Book from Ladies' Home Journal
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987 Near Fine condition. Hint of edge wear. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. ***See Our Copy***. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Lady, Lisa Lyon
Mapplethorpe, Robert;Chatwin, Bruce

Lady, Lisa Lyon
Viking Press, 1983 F/G+: Fine conditon quarto in a Good Plus DJ. The DJ look very good, but has a four inch, scrunched tear at the spine. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
13) The Lake - A Play in Three Acts
Massingham, Dorothy

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc , 1933 FIRST EDITION. 123 pp. NEAR FINE in black cloth binding with printed spine label. In VERY GOOD+ original dustwrapper with age-darkened spine. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. A very nice copy. #2818. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Lalibela: The Monolithic Churches of Ethiopia
Bidder, Irmgard

Lalibela: The Monolithic Churches of Ethiopia
Cologne: DuMont, 1958 F/VG: Fine condition quarto in Very Good condition DJ. Frontis' corner creased. DJ has 2 x 3 inch piece missing from rear cover. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
15) L'ambiguita Messa a Fuoco
Otter, Guglielmina

L'ambiguita Messa a Fuoco
Milano, Italy: Leonardo Arte, 1995 Very Good condition folio paperback with some rubbing to the edges and minor flaring to the cover. **The book will require additional postage, please inquire.**. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15". ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) The Land of the Pueblos
Wallace, Susan E

New York: John B. Alden, Publisher , 1888 FIRST EDITION. 285 pp. illustrations. NEAR FINE in light brown cloth binding with black stamped cover art, and gold gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine. A clean and bright copy with very faint edgewear, primarily at head and tail of spine. Tissue protected frontispiece. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. Prior owner's inked name and date on the front free endpaper. An attractive copy. #2334. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Landis Aerial Surveys - Phoenix 1986

Landis Aerial Surveys - Phoenix 1986
Landis Aerial Surveys , 1986 Oversize brown elephant folio 6-ring binder (20" x 24") including the transparent Acreage Overlay, a Base Map and Fifty-Six 19" x 19 b&w aerial survey photographs (photographs dated December 17, 1985) on heavy stock. Roads and prominant businesses & landmarks are labeled. An absolutely FINE copy of this very detailed reference. #2652. Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) Language of the Cells
Bright, Robert (Dr. Robert C. Britght D.C.)

Language of the Cells
Phoenix, AZ: Published By Author, 1986 F/F: A Fine condition quarto in blue cloth with a Fine condition DJ. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Lasers in Neurosurgery
Downing, E. F. (editor); Ascher, P. W. (editor); Cerullo, Leonard J. (editor); Neblett, C. R. (editor); Robertson, J. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Last Bugle Call: A History Of Fort McDowell Arizona Territory 1865-1890
Reed, Bill

The Last Bugle Call: A History Of Fort McDowell Arizona Territory 1865-1890
WV: McClain Publishing, 1977 Fine condition octavo softcover. **See Our Copy**. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (25)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: