Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from jakoll

Bookseller : jakoll (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : jakoll [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) THE LADY AND SADA SAN
Frances Little

New York: The Century Co., 1912 THE LADY AND SADA SAN- Frances Little- The Century Co.-NY- October 1912-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:- 12mo- VG++/ no dj- original grey cloth with blue and gilt titles and illustrated design on cover- 225pp all clean, no tears or writing- gorgeous color frontis by Burger-SEE PHOTOS- "This is the sequel to her highly acclaimed The Lady of the Decoration- "An adventure romance during Japan's-Meiji period, 1868-1912"- Fiction-adventure-romance-Ja... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) LADY LAWYER
Dorothy Frooks

LADY LAWYER
New York: Robert Speller & Sons, 1975 LADY LAWYER- Dorothy Frooks- Illustrated- Robert Speller & Sons- N.Y.- ISBN 0-8315-0141-3- 1975- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/no dj- original publisher's blue grey cloth with silver titles on cover and spine-textblock and spine are tight and square-201pp are clean, no tears or writing-illustrated with B&W photos- Autobiography of colorful Westchester lawyer. Non-fiction-autobiography-lawyer-illustrated (1607) . 1st Edition-1... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) THE LAMPLIGHTER
Maria S. Cummins

THE LAMPLIGHTER
New York: J. H. Sears & Co., 1900 THE LAMPLIGHTER- Maria S. Cummins- J. H. Sears & Co.-NY- nd. c1900- Hardcover:-8vo- Near FINE/ no dj- original beige illustrated cloth- 246pp + 2pp ads- ar clean, no tears or writing- textblock and spine are tight cloth is clean and crisp- "the story of Gerty Flint, a mistreated orphan who is rescued by a lamplighter and goes on to lead an exemplary life, though one regularly tested by trials. The Lamplighter was one of the great 19th century American best sell... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
4) THE LAMPLIGHTER
Maria S. Cummins

THE LAMPLIGHTER
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1890 THE LAMPLIGHTER- Maria S. Cummins- Rand McNally- Chicago- n.d. c1890- Harcover:-8vo- VG++/ no dj- original publishers blue cloth with red borders and pink title- spine title rubbed- A tight copy- 470pp are clean, no tears or writing- "The Lamplighter, which was a huge and immediate success, selling 40,000 copies in a few weeks and 70,000 in a year. The Lamplighter combined sentimentality, piety, and improbability in about equal portions and was perfectly suited to the rudi... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) THE LAND GOD GAVE TO CAIN
Hammond Innes

THE LAND GOD GAVE TO CAIN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 THE LAND GOD GAVE TO CAIN- Hammond Innes- Alfred A. Knopf-NY- 1st Edition-4th Printing-Stated- Hardcover:- VG++/VG++ dj is unclipped at $3.95 -small rubs and chips, but complete-ex-libris- with stamps and no pocket, small x on ffep- 307pp are clean, no tears or writing- "This is a novel set in Labrador. It begins with a signal picked up by an amateur radio operator in England, a signal that comes from the desolate, barren lands of the Labrador. In response to the message... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) LASSIE COME-HOME
Eric Knight

LASSIE COME-HOME
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940 LASSIE COME-HOME- Eric Knight- Grosset & Dunlap-c1940- Hardcover:-8vo-Very Good/ no dj- Illustrated beige tweed boards with brown titles on cover and spine- VG/ no dj- 186pp all clean, no tears or writing-PO name lightly in pencil on ffep-SEE PHOTOS- "Planned as a family B-movie, the 1943 film with Roddy McDowall, Donald Crisp and Elizabeth Taylor (her feature debut) became an unexpected classic. Moreover, it spawned numerous sequels, and radio and television in... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
7) THE LAST BATTLE
Cornelius Ryan

THE LAST BATTLE
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 THE LAST BATTLE- Cornelius Ryan - Illustrated-B&W-photos- Simon & Schuster-NY- 1966- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++/VG+ dj is unclipped at $7.50- chips, nicks, but still in very collectible shape- 569pp are clean, no tears or writing- SEE PHOTOS- "A comprehensive and fascinating account of the last days of World War II in Europe with the collapse of Hitler"s last stand, Berlin! Illustrated with photographs, the endpapers have an a... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
8) THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
Charles Lamb

New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing Co., 1897 THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA- Charles Lamb- F.M. Lupton Publishing Co.- NY- ND(1897)- Hardcover:- VG++/ no dj as issued- Nice original rust colored cloth with black illustrated cover and spine and title in gilt on spine- 'The Stratford Edition'- 212pp are lightly toned- ffeps have foxing, pages do not- no tears or writing- PO name on ffep-SEE PHOTOS- "His subject was humanity at large, but, in himself, he saw its microcosm. Using his own impressions and re... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
9) THE LAST EXILE
Charles Durham

THE LAST EXILE
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989 THE LAST EXILE- Charles Durham- Ballantine Books-NY- ISBN 0-345-35495-8-July 1989-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Softcover:-8vo- Large Trade Paperback- VG+/ no dj as issued- illustrated wraps-slight rubbing on heal, no spien creases- 434 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine. Crease on back cover corner-Not store stamped. Cover art by Andy Pollard.. ... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) LAST FLIGHT
Amelia Earhart

LAST FLIGHT
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1937 LAST FLIGHT- Amelia Earhart- Illustrated-B&W-photos- Harcourt, Brace & Co.-NY- 1937- 1st Edition-1st Printing- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++-Near FINE/VG++ dj is price-clipped has a vew chips and sealed nicks-now in mylar- 226pp + 1pp transmission + 1pp letter- are clean, no tears or writing-textblock is tight as is spine- "illustrated map endpapers of Earhart's fatal last flight. Profusely illustrated with photographs. These were the letters and dispatches ... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $249.95
Add to cart 
11) LAST HORSE ON THE SANDS
Arthur Catherall

LAST HORSE ON THE SANDS
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1973 LAST HORSE ON THE SANDS- Arthur Catherall- Illus. by David Farris- Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.- N.Y.- 1973- 1st Edition- 1st Printing-US Edition Stated-Weekly Reader Hardcover:-8vo-Near FINE/ no dj as issued- illustrated boards are clean and tight- 128pp all clean and crisp- with wonderful B&W intext and full page illustrations by Farris-small x on top of page edge- SEE PHOTOS- "Twelve-year-old Paula Brown & her brother Simonrisk their lives & t... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) THE LAST KNOWN RESIDENCE OF MICKEY ACUNA
Dagoberto Gilb

New York: Grove Press, 1994 THE LAST KNOWN RESIDENCE OF MICKEY ACUNA- Dagoberto Gilb- Grove Press-New York-1994-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover- FINE/FINE- 218pp a;; clean and crisp- This is Dagoberto Gilb's first novel about a man forced to take up residence at a local YMCA. He meets many characters, and tries to distance himself which all ends with a shocking and profound conclusion.- KP-BK002389 (289) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Paper Boards. Fine/Near FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
13) LAST MAN STANDING
David Baldacci

LAST MAN STANDING
After barely surviving an ambush in which six of his colleagues were killed, FBI agent Web London sets out to find the murderers and bring them to justice. His search for the killers leads him to a dangerous neofascist sect led by one Ernest B. Free.

New York: Warner Books, 2001 LAST MAN STANDING- David Baldacci- Warner Books- 2001- Hardcover:- FINE/FINE- 548pp all clean and crisp- "An explosive psychological thriller about a FBI man, surrounded by a conspiracy of violence and whose fate was to be - the last man standing. Desperate to find answers - from the secret terrors he has kept for himself to his unbearable guilt, his fight to save himself and those he cares for will come at a high cost and threaten everything he believes in. . ..."- KP... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS- The Life Story Of Buffalo Bill
HELEN CODY WETMORE & ZANE GREY

LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS- The Life Story Of Buffalo Bill
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS- The Life Story Of Buffalo Bill- HELEN CODY WETMORE & ZANE GREY- Grosset & Dunlap-NY- 1918- 1st edition-1st Printing-Thus- Hardcover;-8vo-VG / no dj - original publishers light brown cloth with dark brown titles on cover and spine. Spine ends are rubbed and chipped-but textblock and spine still tight- 331pp + 2pp ads are clean, no tears or writing-light foxing towards ffeps, couple of dog-eared pages- "The biography of William F. &qu... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS- A Narrative of 1757
James Fenimore Cooper

THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS- A Narrative of 1757
New York: A. L. Burt, 1900 THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS- A Narrative of 1757- James Fenimore Cooper- A.L. Burt- N.Y.- ND-c1900- Hardcover:-12mo- Good/No Jacket.-original Red, black and grey- Illustrative binding showing man on horseback with rifle and man on boat holding oar. Pages browned, some rubbing and fraying to corners, overall scuffing and soiling to binding. 375 pp.-book is still solid-no writing or tears- PO Chriistmas dedication in pencil on ffep- Fiction-adventure-classic-Cooper-Leatherstocking Tal... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) THE LAST SECRETS: THE FINAL MYSTERIES OF EXPLORATION
John Buchan

London- UK: Thomas Nelson, 1923 THE LAST SECRETS: THE FINAL MYSTERIES OF EXPLORATION- John Buchan- Thomas Nelson-London-UK- 1923- 1st Edition-2nd Printing Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- VG+/ no dj- original publishers illustrated cloth, tiiny nicls on lower and upper spine- binding shaken but not cracked- 303pp are lightly toned with some mild foxing towards the outer pages, otherwise no tears or writing- illustrated with 12 photo plates in B&W and 4 glassine maps- "Fascinating real-life travels and escap... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
17) THE LAST SHIP
Mary Alice Downey

THE LAST SHIP
Toronto: PMA Books, 1980 THE LAST SHIP- Mary Alice Downey- Illustrated by Lissa Calvert- PMA Books-Toronto- 1980-1st Edition-1st Print- Small Hardcover:-16mo- VG++/no dj as issued- Illustrated glossy boards- 30pp all clean and crisp-- this is an ex-lib, but you wouldn't know it, no pocket-removed- stamp-Compliments of the Canada Art Council- -illustrations in color by Calvert are gorgeous-SEE PHOTOS- "Life in colonial Quebec-ships/traders-juvenile-illustrated- (1659) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Il... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) LAST STAND OF THE LUBICON CREE
John Goddard

LAST STAND OF THE LUBICON CREE
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1991 LAST STAND OF THE LUBICON CREE- John Goddard- Douglas & McIntyre-Toronto- 1991-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover: FINE+/FINE+-as new- 228pp all clean and crisp, save for dedication on ffep from a booklover-illustrated with B&W photos- SEE PHOTOS- Keywords: Non-fiction-INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA-ALBERTA LUBICON CREE LAND CLAIMS- (1623) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated-B&W-photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) THE LAST TESTAMENT OF LUCKY LUCIANO
Martin A. Gosch & Richard Hammer

THE LAST TESTAMENT OF LUCKY LUCIANO
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1975 THE LAST TESTAMENT OF LUCKY LUCIANO- Martin A. Gosch & Richard Hammer- Little, Brown & Co.-1975-1st First Edition Hardcover:-Large 8vo-VG++/ no dj- original publishers red cloth with gilt titles on spine and cover.-Books covers very lightly rubbed and bumped but tight, square and clean. - 461pp. including Index are clean, no tars or writing- illustrated with B&W photos- SEE PHOTOS- A powerful chronicle of Charles "Lucky" Luciano and his rise to beco... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
20) THE LAST TIME I SAW PARIS
Elliott Paul

THE LAST TIME I SAW PARIS
New York: Random House, 1942 THE LAST TIME I SAW PARIS- Elliott Paul- Random House-NY- 1942- 1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated- Hardcover:-8vo- VG++/ no dj original publishers blue cloth- spine rubs, but a tight copy- 421pp are clean, no tears or writing- beautiful multi colored illustrated endpapers of Rue de la Huchette in Paris- "A touching portrait of Paris - before Nazi occupation"- Fiction-France-Paris-Pre-WWII-anecdotes-stories (943). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Illustrated Cloth. VG++/No Jacke... (more information)

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search