| 1) |
L.G.B. The First Model Railway for Indoors and Outdoors
Nuremberg, Germany: By the Author, 1990 minor edge and corner wear, covers are scuffed and scratched, heavy crease in the back cover, as well as one in the front near the spine, overall a very nice used copy! very collectible! 187 pagese prolificly illustrated with full color photographs!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
L Is for Lawless (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996 book is in super condition!. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
L. Ron Hubbard Letters and Journals: Early Years of Adventure
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: L. Ron Hubbard Personal Public Relations Office, 1997 hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, a very crisp and clean used first edition, almost new and unread condition! dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! unpaginated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
The L Shaped Room
New York: Pocket Books, 1962 Edge and corner wear, spine is creased and slightly rolled, pages are toning, lightly scuffed and scratched, overall a very clean vintage first Cardinal edition! 308 unmarked pages. "She felt that a love like theirs should solve all problems----even the fact that she was carrying the child of another man.". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
"L" is for Lawless
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, light shelf wear, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean first edition! 290 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "My name is Kinsey Millhone. I'm a private investigator, licensed by the state of California. I'm thirty-two years old, twice divorced, no kids......". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾&... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
A LA Francaise: Correct French for English Speakers
Washington D.C.: Hatier-Didier, 1987 Hint of edge wear, gently scuffed and scratched, tiny tear in the top of the spine, overall a very clean used first edition! 353 unmarked and uncreased informative pages! "The ulimate guide to French usage.....Identifies common mistakes in French....Targets the intermediate or advanced student of French.....Presents both grammar and vocabulary entries in alphabetical order.....Supplements the composition or conversation class.....Serves as a correcting manual and ge... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Avare (The Miser)
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, former owner's name and a date in ink on the inner front cover, former owner's embossed initials are on the ffep and title pages, overall a clean used first Putnam's edition! Blue cloth with a white title pastedown on the upper portion of the spine. No publishing date. 138 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and dramatic pages! "The miser is one of ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
LET Learning Efficiency Test: Stimulus Cards for Visual Memory Subtest
Novato, California: Academic Therapy Publications, 1981 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some light shelf wear, former owner's name and address are stamped on the inner front cover, overall a clean used first edition! Green front with white lettering. Over 70 very clean unmarked and uncreased educational pages!. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The L-Series Truck Air Brake System
Dearborn, Michigan: Ford Motor Company, 1970 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean first edition (stated)! Blue and white illustrated wrapper with black lettering. 16 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nice enhanced by black and white and color photographs and illustrations! "This film review book contains a detailed review of the Ford L-Series truck air brake system. Careful study of the information c... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
La Maison Camille
New York: F.S. Crofts & Co., 1939 edge and corner worn, outer page edges are discolored, some underlining throughout the book, an overall nice used copy of a very rare and collectible book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
La Nueva Guia de la Relajacion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon, Incorporated, 2004 BRAND NEW UNOPENED, STILL IN THE SHRINK WRAP, NEVER READ!. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
La Sauvage
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1988 new and unread condition!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
La Tulipe Noire
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Allyn and Bacon, 1915 Minor edge wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, former owner's name in ink on the inner front cover, overall a clean used copy! Maroon cloth with black lettering and design on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Text is in French. 207 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and educational pages of text and 6 wonderful pages of historic black and white illustrations! 51 page vo... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
La Vida Despues De Un Accidente Cerebrovascular
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Healthsouth Press , 2003 A very crisp and clean used first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Tercera edicion. Color illustrated wrappers with black, green and white lettering. Text is in Spanish. 297 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "El accidente cerebrovascular no afecta solamente a la personal que lo sufre. Afecta tambien a sus familiares, a sus seres queridas y amigos. HealthSouth y la American Stroke Association han e... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Labor and the Law
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1958 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, no dj, some light shelf wear, overall a clean used copy! Tan cloth with gilt on black lettering on the front board and spine. 580 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages! "Since the revised 1949 edition of this book appeared, a great deal has happened in the law of labor relations. Most of it is reflected in the decisions of the National La... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Laboratory Exercises and Problems in General Chemistry
Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, 1931 former owners name written in ink on the first pagesome writing throughout the book. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Laboratory Inquiry in Chemistry
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Thomson Learning, 2000 BRAND NEW CONDITION, 229 PAGE LABORATORY MANUAL. Trade Paperback. Brand New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Chemistry / General; Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
A Laboratory Manual of General Chemistry
Menasha, Wis.: The Collegiate Press George Banta Publishing Company, 1920 this book is well written in as the right hand pages had been left blank for notes, former owners name is in ink on the first page, book has been well used. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
The Labors of Hercules: A Hercule Poirot Mystery
New York: Dell Pub Co, 1968 Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed and scratched, spine is lightly creased, pages are toning, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used vintage first Dell Publishing paperback edition! 255 unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "A purloined Pekingese....A slain spouse....A missing temptress....began a twisting trail of murder, blackmail and larceny that led the formidable Hercule Poirot from the fog-bound streets of London to ... (more information)
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Labrador Retriever: A Comprehensive Guide to Owning and Caring for Your Dog (A Kennel Club Book)
Allenhurst, N.J.: Kennel Club Books Inc., 2006 Brand new and unread condition, very crisp and unread, gift quality! Full-color pictorial cover. Color and black and white pictorial endpapers. 155 new and unread pages nicely enhanced by full-color and black and white photographs! Vaccination records, your dog's name and birthdate, breeder's records, etc. can be entered in the rear of the book along with your dog's photograph to make this a must have personalized record and care manual for your pet! "This... (more information)
Subjects: PETS / Dogs / Breeds; Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (674)Fine or New (242)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (292)$5-10 (369)
$10-25 (181)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (523)Paperback (377)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (301)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (36)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (908)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







