| 1) |
LA Escultura Arquitectonica De Uxmal
Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria, 1965 207pp.; 17 plates w/ muiltiple artifacts + 59 figures; VG+/VG.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Ancienne Civilisation Des Barreales Du Nord-Ouest Argentin
Paris, 1931 Ars Americana Vol.II 59pp./ 118 plates Most are photos of pottery ; over 250 artifacts) Ex.Lib. (label on spine; pocket on rear wrapper.) Contents VG. Small tear at bottom of cover Tape on spine. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
L'Ancienne Du Nord-Ouest Argentin
Paris: Les Edition D.Van. Oest, 1931 Ars Americana II: 56pp. 68 plates on heavy stock (8 in color) Photos beautifully reproduced in heliotype. Most Plates have two artifacts. Printed heavy wrappers. Small tear. Spine taped; cover dusty. Ex.Lib.Nos. on spine;stamp on title page; pocket at rear. Contents Vg+. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Archeologie Du Bassin De L'Amazon
Paris, 1930 Ars Americana. Vol. I. 70pp./ 56 plates (artifacts 2,or 3 to a page) Color frontis 3 plates in color; Most are ceramics from Marajo and Santarem. Ex.Lib.) nos. on spine; several stamps; spine taped; pocket on rear wrapper Contents are very good+ 4to (10" x 13"). First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good. 4to. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Archeologie Du Bassin De L'Amazone
Paris: G. Van Oest, 1930 Ars Americana I. 67pp. Color frontis. Map. 56 plates. Over 100 artifacts (several in color) Tissue guards for each plate. Original decorated wrappers. Ex.Lib. (label on spine;several small stamps on title page; pocket on back cover.Spine taped. Contents VG. 4to (11" x 14") . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
L'Archeologie Du Bassin deL;Amazone/L'Ancienne Civilisation Des Barreales Du Nord -Ouest Argentin
Paris: Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1930 Ars Americana. 2 vols. Vol..1: (Nordenskiold) VII/ 70pp. Frontis : Marajo Idol (in color) +56 plates on heavy stock;(six in color) most plates have several artifacts. Photos beautifully reproduced in Heliotype. Map. Vol.II:(Debenedetti) 56 pp. 68 plates on heavy stock. (eight in color) photos beautifully reproduced in Heliotype. Most plates have two artifacts. Printed heavy wrappers for both volumes. Ex.Lib. (nos. on spine;stamp on title page) Wear at edges.Vol.... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Art Ancien Du Mexique
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres & Cie, 1922 48pp.; 48 photos; folding chart; VG+/No DJ 1" lacking from top of spine. Front endpaper browned. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
L'Art Ancient Du Mexique
Paris: Les Editions Braun & CIE, 1954 Collection Atlantis. XXXIV/ 4 color plates. 105 black and white illus by Irmgard Groth Kimball. + Section of "Commentaires". Cloth (spine ends slightly bumped) . Contents Vg+ with poor DJ (small section lacking from top of spine; 2" section lacking from bottom of rear DJ; several small tears. . Former writer's inscription at edge of title page. With the Bookplate of Bertha Dutton on front pastedown. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
L'Art Precolombien
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1947 Cloth (VG+) with printed paper label on front cover.Label has a light ,small stain. LXIV/ 198 plates (8 in color) with Analytic Table of Plates; (in French) as is the Introduction. Contents VG+ (except for ink mark on first page of analytic table.) . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
L'Art Precolombien
Paris: Editions Citadelles, 1978 1st edition. 613pp. 771 illus. (many full-page in color) 4to (10"x13") A fine copy with fine DJ. NOTE; Shipping additional on this heavy book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
L'Art Precolombien: Les Andes
Argentina: FLAmmarion, 1992 Series: La Grammaire des Styles. 63pp. Numerous illus. (several in color) wrs. VG+. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
L'Art Precolombien:La Mesoamerique
Argentina: FLAmarrion, 1992 Series; La Grammaire des Styles. 63pp. Numerous illus. (several in color) Wrs. Vg+. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
L'Art Taino
Paris: Musee Du Petit Palias, 1994 Exhibit catalog. 269pp. Profusely ilus. (many in color) Contributors; Rouse, Laucer, Levine,Alegria,others. Large 4to ( 12" x12"). Fine copy in fine DJ.Shipping additional on this heavy book.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
L'Art Taino: Chefs-D'Oeuvre Des Grandes Antilles Precolombiennes
Paris: Musee Du Ppetir Palais, 1994 Exhibition catalog. 269pp. Over 225 illus (many are full-page, in color) Most are of artifacts. 12" x 12". A fine copy with fine DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
L'Arte Del Messico: Prima Di Colombo
Milan, Italy: Olivetti, 1988 230pp. (text in Italian) 137 full-page color plates (9" x 12") wrs. Fine copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
L'Or Du Perou/ El Oro Del Peru
Lausanne: Fondation De L''Hermitage, 1988 153pp + Bibliography . 224 black and white small photos fully describing each artifact. ver 100 photos of artifacts in color. A fine copy with fine DJ.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
La Argentina: Fotografias de Herbert Kirchoff
Buenos Aires,Argentina: Guillermo Kraft, 1949 2 vols. vol 1: Proemia de Arturo Capdevila (9 pages in Spanish) ; Introduccion ,en Ingles, by Cyrus Townsend Brady, Jr. Map (in color) 266 black and white plates. Hinges partly sprung. Vol.2;plates 267-552. Captions in English and Spanish. Original light orange cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 10" x 12". Spines faded; light soiling. Contents VG.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
La Arqueologia De Arica y Tacna
Quito, Ecuador: Sociedad Ecuatoriana, 1988 in: Boletin de la Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Estudios Historicos Americanos. Coleccion de Revistas Ecuatorianas XXIV. Nos. 7 y 8. Julio-Oct. de 1919. Vol.III. 48pp. + 27 plates (numerous photos of artifacts) Lightly water-crinkled , not affecting text or illus. Cover has light water-soiling. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
La Arquitectura De La Antigua Guatemala: 1543-1773
Guatemala: Universidad De San Carlos De Guatemala, 1968 1st edition. Bilingual edition. 476pp. Profusely illus. A fine opy with VG DJ (light soiling along spine; small tear at top edge) 4to (9" x 12"); Note: shipping extra on this heavy book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
La Arquitectura y El Deporte
Mexico: Artes de Mexico, 1968 Vol. Numero "extraordinario"; 144pp.; numerous illus.; contents VG/ bound in red leather w/ gilt.. ... (more information)
Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (267)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


