Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera

Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) Lace
van der Meulen-Nulle, L. W

London.: Merlin Press., 1963 79pp. Small 8vo. B/w plates, illustrations. Good glossy photographic card covers with some creasing and edgewear; endpapers lightly foxed, top tip of first page clipped, internally clean and tight, VG. A good clean copy.. Soft Cover. Good to VG.. ... (more information)

Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
2) Ladies Won't Wait
Cheyney, Peter

London.: The Book Club., 1951 192pp. Octavo. VG rose and blue speckled boards lettered in black, binding clean and tight; page edges browned; text clean, tight and bright, VG. Beautifully illustrated dustjacket foxed. lightly chipped but VG. A NICE COPY.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
3) Lady Behave
Cheyney, Peter

London.: London,: The Book Club. 1950, 1950 A NICE COPY. 189pp. Octavo. VG+ red cloth lettered in black, just a very slight cant to spine, binding clean and tight; page edges and endpapers lightly browned and foxed; text clean and tight, VG. Beautifully illustrated dustjacket foxed otherwise VG indeed.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
4) Lake Taupo
Petersen, G.C

Wgn, NZ.: Reed., 1957 48pp. Qto. B/w plates, maps. Card wrappers slightly sunned, VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand; TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) A Land Apart : The Chatham Islands of New Zealand
King, Michael and Robin Morrison

A Land Apart : The Chatham Islands of New Zealand
Auckland, NZ.: Random House., 1993 Lovely colour photographs by Robin Morrison. Oblong format. 144pp. Good to VG pictorial card covers with some light wear and scuffing; binding square and tight; white sticker verso front cover; internally clean, tight and bright, VG. A good sound copy.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Australia & New Zealand; TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $38.70
Add to cart 
6) A Land Apart: The Mount Cook Alpine Region
Harris, George and Graeme Hasler

Wgn, NZ.: Reed., 1971 224pp. Qto. Colour, b/w photographs. Good black cloth titled in red, some marks. Page edges lightly tanned but overall VG. A NICE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
7) The Land That Time Forgot
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

London.: Methuen., 1928 279pp. 16mo. Good orange blind-stamped boards lettered and decorated in black, corners slightly bumped, tips of spine slightly rubbed; previous owner's signature on paste-down, colour illustration from missing dustwrapper tipped-in on front free endpaper; closed page edges browned and foxed, occasional light foxing to text. A good sound copy.. 3rd Edition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Literary;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $68.40
Add to cart 
8) The Land That Time Forgot
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

NY: Ace Books. A NICE COPY. No date. 120pp. Sm 8vo. Page edges tanned, top right corner first page clipped, otherwise an attractive, crisp, clean copy, VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Land of Tane : The Threat of Erosion
St. Barbe Baker, Richard

London.: Lutterworth Press., 1956 A NICE COPY. B/w plates. Octavo. 142pp. VG lightly scuffed black boards lettered in gilt; binding square and tight; page edges and endpapers lightly foxed; previous owner's signature on paste-down and dedication page; internally clean and tight, VG. [The authour "denounces vehemently the short-sighted exploitation with fire and axe, for temporary commercial enrichment, of New Zealand's precious and in many respects incomparable timber."]. First Edition. Ha... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
10) Land of Tempest : Travels in Patagonia 1958-62
Shipton, Eric

224pp. Octavo. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, maps. Green cloth lettered in gilt, edges sunned, spine canted; lacks fly-leaf, previous owner's stamp on half-title, page edges tanned, rear hinge cracked. Dustjacket cut down. Good reading copy. [A record of four expeditions made in four successive summer seasons and including some mountaineering in the unclimbed peaks of Tierra del Fuego.]. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/Fair. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
11) Land of Tempest: Travels in Patagonia 1958-62
Shipton, Eric

London.: The Travel Book Club. 1963 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 224pp. 8vo. Map. Page edges foxed otherwise VG in VG (slightly chipped, rubbed) d/w. A NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) The Land of Wales
Lewis, Eiluned and Peter

London.: Batsford., 1937 120pp. Octavo. Colour frontispiece, b/w plates, illustrations, maps on endpapers. Page edges and some pages a little browned, spotted; spine just a tad faded else VG. A tight, bright copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRAVEL / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
13) Land of the Giants: Flight of Fear

USA: Whitman, Racine., 1969 212pp. 8vo. G++ laminated pictorial boards, chipped at extremities and lightly scuffed; front hinge cracked but strong, page edges tanned, contents clean and sound. A good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Landbased Saltwater Game Fishing
Kemsley, Gary:

(A Halcyon Fishing Guide). Halcyon Press, Auck, NZ, 1st edit 1988. Softcover. 89pp. 8vo. B/w photos, diagrams; contents G++. Covers a little worn, G.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
15) Landbased Saltwater Game Fishing
Kemsley, Gary

Auckland, NZ.: The Halcyon Press., 1988 A NICE COPY. Colour, b/w photographs, illustrations. 8vo. 104pp. Good to VG stiff card covers with just light wear, binding square and tight, previous owner's name and address clipped from title page; internally clean, tight and bright, VG.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
16) Landfall 164 : A New Zealand Quarterly. Vol 41, No. 4, December 1987

Chch, NZ.: Caxton Press., 1987 B/w phototgraphs. pp375-499. VG pictorial card covers; endpapers just lightly browned, VG. A NICE COPY.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
17) Landfall 61: A New Zealand Quarterly

Chch, NZ.: The Caxton Press. 1962 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Vol 16, Number 1, March 1962. 104pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Original wrappers slightly chipped else VG. A NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Landfall 63: A New Zealand Quarterly

Chch, NZ.: The Caxton Press. 1962 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Vol 16, Number 3, 3rd September 1962. 311pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Original wrappers, small graze top left corner, VG. A NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Landfall: A New Zealand Journal: 50th Anniversary Issue Number 194 Spring 1997
Landfall

Dunedin, NZ.: University of Otago Press., 1997 400pp. 8vo. B/w photographs. VG wrappers just slightly marked; contents fine. A VERY NICE COPY indeed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
20) Landfall: A New Zealand Quarterly: 107

Chch, NZ.: Caxton Press. 1973 Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Volume Twenty-Seven, Number Three, September 1973. 179pp-272pp. 8vo. B/w plates. Stain at lower edge of front panel else VG. A NICE COPY.. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General;

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
New Zealand (163)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search