| 1) |
LAND The Yearbook of Agriculture 1958
Washington, DC:: U.S. Department of Agriculture,, 1958.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with farm scene. Maps for endpapers. FIRST EDITION. There are some photographs. 605 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 2) |
L'Enfant De La Victoire Par Francois Duhourcau
New York, NY:: The MacMillan Company,, 1934.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters, in French. Very little underlining of text. A few pages are wrinkled but not torn. 186 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 3) |
La Paix Du Menage or A Comedy of Marriage in Two Acts Volume XIV
Akron, Ohio:: St. Dunstan Society,, 1903.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt top to pages. Original sticker on spine stating author, title, Volume XIV, Edition De Luxe. Four illustrations with tissues intact. Frontis has no tissue. Spine cracked after first free page. The life work of Henri Rene Guy De Maupassant embracing romance, travel, comedy and verse. For the first time complete in English. Critical preface by Paul Bourget with an introduction by Robert Arnot, M.A. 303 pages tota... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 4) |
La Popessa
New York, NY, USA:: Warner Books,, 1983.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Yellow and black boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. Gifted front free page with a homely to "Mom". DJ has no tears. 325 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 5) |
Labor, With Prelude on Current Events
Boston/US:: Hougghton, Osgood & Co.,, 1880.. First Edion. Cloth. Fair. 8vo, green boards , gilt letters , one inch tear on outer hinge of front board , first three threads at top and base of spine missing , internally VG clean and tight ,foxing throughout. pages 295+8. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 6) |
Laboratory Procedures for Veterinary Technicians
New York, NY:: Mosby,, 1992.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards. Paperback. There is light wear to the front board's corners. Illustrated. 601 pages ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Veterinary Medicine / General; Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 7) |
Lady Of The Truillium
From the wildly popular author of "The Mists of Avalon" comes this novel set in the world of Black Trillium, a series with entries from fellow science-fantasy heavyweights, Julian May and Andre Norton. This fast-paced novel follows Haramis as she inherits magical power with little warning and no instruction. Now, as she ages, she must choose a successor, one who will secure the fate of the universe.
New York :: Bantam Books,, 1995.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey and mauve boards, white letters, corners sharp, D.J. is crisp. 291 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 8) |
The Lady With The Camellias
New York, New York:: Societe Des Beaux-Arts,, 1905.. Later. Cloth. Good Minus. 8vo, Red boards, paper stick plate for title. Front & rear board have damp stain. Front free page is half torn at spine. Previous owners signature front free page. Gilt top pages. 255 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 9) |
Lady of Avalon
This is the bridge between Bradley's instant feminist classic, "The Mists of Avalon", and "The Forest House". The story of Avalon and its influence is told through the successive stories of three of the isle's priestesses as they protect the Holy Grail, prepare for the coming king, and fight to preserve their way of life.
New York:: Viking Penguin,, 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fine DJ. 8vo, Remainder mark on bottom of pages in the form of a black stroke. Compulsively readable, dynamically plotted, and rich in ritual, character, and the turbulence of Roman Britain. 460 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 10) |
A Lady of High Degree
London:: S.W. Partridge & Co.,, 1903.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, Blue-green boards, gilt and black letters and gilt graphics. Issued for Attendance at Highburn Private School and dated 1903. Previous owner's signature second free page. Foxing throughout. Gilt top edge. Corners bumped. 331 plus 24 pages of advertisements.. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 11) |
Lady of the Labyrinth
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited,, 1990.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan and blue boards with gilt letters. The corners are sharp. DJ is crisp. 338 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
The Lady of the Lake
New York:: World Publishing House,, 1875.. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, green & gilt letters as well as black graphics. Previous owner's signature second free page. 1/4 inch tear on front board. Small tear at top and base of spine and corners. 344 pages + 182 + 2. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 13) |
Lady with a Spear
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1953.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Poor in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows some chipping and a water mark. No water damage to book. Stain across top of pages (seen when book is closed). Stated first edition but not true first. Sixteen pages of photographs. 243 pgs. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
Lake Erie: A Pictorial History
Erin, Ontario, Canada:: The Boston Mills Press,, 2004.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Near Fiine DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. 224 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / North America; TRAVEL / Canada / Ontario (ON); Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 15) |
Lake, River, and Sea-Run Fishes of Canada
Madeira Park, BC, Canada:: Harbour Publishing Company, Limited,, 1994.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, White boards, gilt letters and graphics. DJ is crips. 303 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 16) |
The Lake Superior Country
New York:: The Century Co.,, 1924.. Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, gilt and green letters and graphics. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Cloth worn off corners and in spots at edge of boards. 360 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
Lakers
Montreal, Quebec ,Canada:: Eden Press,, 1988.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Brown boards with gilt letters. The book contains many interesting pencil drawings and descriptions. DJ has no tears and is not price clipped. 128 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 18) |
Lalique Glass
New York, NY, USA:: Crown Publishers, Inc.,, 1986.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Blue boards with white lettering. FIRST EDITION. 250 illustrations including 125 in color. DJ is crisp. 152 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / Essays & Writings; Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 19) |
Lambton's Hundred Years 1849-1949
Sarnia, ON, Canada:: Haines Frontier Printing Company,, 1949.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Red embossed boards with gilt letters and graphics. The previous owner's stamp is on the front free page. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated. 335 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 20) |
Lamy of Santa Fe
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters and graphics. Bookplate removed from rear free page. Glue remains. DJ has one tear to 1/4 inch. 523 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (234)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




