| 1) |
L. A. WOMAN
Red Dress Ink. Very Good; Average wear from age and use.. 2002. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
L.E.T. LEADER EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good; In read condition.. 1980. Softcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
"L" IS FOR LAWLESS
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.
Henry Holt and Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price label on rear DJ.. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery; 1.16 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 304 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
L.L. BEAN The Making of an American Icon
A brand before the current term was even invented, and a pioneer in selling through catalogues, the Maine-based clothing outfitter L. L. Bean has been a part of the American experience for decades. In this corporate history, CEO Leon Gorman tells how his grandfather started the business, and how, through luck and pluck--a lot of pluck--Bean became both profitable and fashionable. Clue: quality had a lot to do with it.
Harvard Business School Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Upper fore corners lightly bumped.. 2006. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General; Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
L.L. COOKE'S JOB TICKET HANDBOOK FOR ELECTRICAL MEN
Good with no dust jacket; Boards quite worn, spine taped. Pages yellowed.. 1927. Hardcover. 32mo - 4" to 5" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
L. S. STARRETT - CATALOG NO. 27
L. S. Starrett Company. Good+; Creasing, scuffs, on covers. Dealer address stamp on front.. 1962. Third Edition. Softcover. 12mo . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
L. S. STARRETT-CATALOG NO. 27
L. S. Starrett Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age & use. Dealer sticker . on front.. 1970. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 12mo . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
LA BELLE EPOQUE II Masterworks by Combaz, Leo Jo and Livemont
International Exhibitions Foundation. Very Good+; Minor edge rubs. A loan exhibition from the collection of L. . Wittamer-de Camps.. 1980. Softcover. Oblong Small 4to; 64 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
LA BELLE-NIVERNAISE
D. C. Heath. Very Good-; Worn from age. Spine lettering rubbed. School stamps, PO name, . inside. Few penned marks on pages.. 1902. Hardcover. Heath's Modern Language Series; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
LA BIBLE De Mes Jeunes Annees
Ottawa: Novalis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; PO address label ffep. Binding sl . stretched.. 1986. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
LA BIBLE EN IMAGES Histoire Sainte Illustree
Catholic Book Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Text in French. PO name on title page. . Glossy pictorial boards.. 1982. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
LA BRISA MUEVE LAS GUAJANAS Novela
Good+; In Spanish. Edgewear, scuffs, on covers.. 1953. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 172 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
LA CARITA (SSA, PIANO)
Arista Music Company. Very Good. 1967. Self-wraps. Arista Edition; Vol. 123; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
A LA CARTE FOR THE HEART COOKBOOK Prize- Winning, Heart- Healthy Recipes from Health Care Providers Across the Country
United States: Pfizer, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Spiral bound. Winner First Annual. ; 4to; 60 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: COOKING / General; Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
A LA CARTE The Gourmet's Phantasmagoria in Fifty Cartoons
E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket; DJ brittle w/large missing pieces.. 1948. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
LA CHANSON DE ROLAND
Macmillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine sl darkened.. 1936. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
LA CHAPELLE DES CUTHBERT, BERTHIERVILLE
Ministère Des Affaires Culturelles, Direction Générale Du Patrimoine. Very Good; In French.. 1979. Stapled wraps. Collection Les Retrouvailles; Vol. 9; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 30 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
LA CHUTE
Prentice Hall. Fair with no dust jacket; In French. Much underlining on pages with pen . and pencil, with marginalia.. 1965. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
LA CIGALE CHEZ LES FOURMIS LEGOUVE' ET LABICHE Comedie En Un Acte
D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket; Lots of scuffing, rubbing on boards. . Edgewear. School stamps. Pencil scribbles and notes on many pages.. 1903. Hardcover. In french; 8vo; 56 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
LA CIVILIZACION ESPANOLA
Rinehart and Winston. Good+; Minor edgewear on cover. Inside front page torn. Writing and . underlining on pages. Strained binding.. 1969. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (690)Fine or New (45)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (685)$5-10 (517)
$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1074)Paperback (502)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)With dust jacket (605)
Signed (15)
With photos (138)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1623)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







