Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) La Città Del Concilio Le Pietre Medievali, Volume Primo
Giulio, De Carli

La Città Del Concilio Le Pietre Medievali, Volume Primo
Trento. Very Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; Numbered 107, in Blue Buckram with gold . stamped front cover lettering. Sound & solidly bound. Covers show edge . wear and bumped corners. The Dust Jacket has ragged edges with clear tape . repairs to chips and tears. Clean inside with no names or markings to the . pages. Text in Italian.. 1962. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. B&W Illustrations; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Lafayette In Virginia Unpublished Letters From the Original Manuscripts in the Virginia State Library and the Library of Congress

Lafayette In Virginia Unpublished Letters From the Original Manuscripts in  the Virginia State Library and the Library of Congress
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Some soiling to the corners and edges of . the hard covers. Bumped top spine edge. Sound & solidly bound. Clean . inside. Previous owners name & address on the front free endpaper. ; First . Edition. 1928. Small 4to 9" - 11". Historical Documents Institut Francais De Washington, Washington Series; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Land Of Gold Reality Versus Fiction
Helper, Hinton R

The Land Of Gold Reality Versus Fiction
Baltimore: Henry Taylor. Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Embossed decorative green cloth covers with . gold stamped spine & gold miner illustration. Bumped corners and wear to . the head & heel of the spine. Small brown spotted area to the front board. . Solidly bound textblock with solid hinges. No names or writing inside, but . medium foxing throughout. Howes H401; Sabin 31272 ; First Edition. 1855. 12mo. 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $41.60
4) Langley Fork Historic District, Fairfax County, Virginia

Langley Fork Historic District, Fairfax County, Virginia
County of Fairfax. Very Good; Softcover; Clean & sound in map illustrated paper covers. . Slight upturn at corner tips. No names or markings Iside. ; First Edition. 1980. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Architecture in Virginia Series; B&W Illustrations; 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) Laughter In The Midst (an Anthology Of Poems)
Troon, Terance (editor) The Poetry Guild

Bath, OH: The Poetry Guild. As New in As New DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & clean - Like New. White Buckram . hard covers. DJ like new with gilt stamped lettering.. 1998. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 1888680431 . 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) Levering Family History And Genealogy
Levering, John

Levering Family History And Genealogy
Levering Historical Assoc. Fair; Hardcover; Original 1897 Edition, not a modern reprint. The green . cloth hard covers show lots of wear to the edges with some fraying and . boards showing at corners. There is some white spotting to the front . covers. The interior hinges are cracked but holding. The closed book edges . of pages show some spotted staining. 975 pages, complete. A very rare and . scarce first edition of this important genealogy. ; First Edition. 1897. Thick 8vo 8" to 9". B&W Ph... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $288.00
7) A Light In The Valley: A History Of The Codorus Church Of The Brethren
Gould, William L

A Light In The Valley: A History Of The Codorus Church Of The Brethren
Loganville, PA: Codorus Church of the Brethern. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Red Cloth with gold spine lettering and . small church illustration on front cover. 2 light scratches on front . cover. Crisp, clean & bright inside with no names or markings to the text . block. An 8 page supplement submitted by the history committee to include . omissions and corrections is laid inside the book.. 1976. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. B&W Illustrations; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Logan's Touch
Lunt, Leslie James

Arapahoe Press. Good+; Paperback; Some rubbing and wear to the covers. Clean, sound and . un-marked inside.. 1992. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 0963705407 . Trade PB; 395 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.76
9) London Delftware
Britton, Frank

London Delftware
London: Jonathan Horne. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright in a like . DJ. Endpapers illustrated with a 1746 map showing locations of delftware . poteries in london. Prev owners seal impressed into title page. Text clean . & sound.. 1987. Small 4to 9" - 11". 0951214004 . B&W Illustrations; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $63.20
10) Lone Oak Cemetery and Battle Cemetery
Dulaney, Mildred & Mae Belle McGaughty

Lone Oak Cemetery and Battle Cemetery
Mart, Texas: Battle-Loan Oak Cemetery Association. Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright In Green Cloth . Hardcovers. Prev owners names & address on the front free endpaper. 99 . pages plus and alphabetical index of 6 pages. Clean & sound inside. ; . First Edition. 1980. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 99 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.80
11) Longrifles Of North Carolina
Bivins, Jr. , John

Longrifles Of North Carolina
G. Shumway. Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in olive green . buckram hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Sound . & Solidly bound. Clean inside with no names or markings, there is a small . price sticker with scractched out pice on the top corner of the front free . endpaper. The Dust Jacket shows some soiling with chipping & small tears . to the top edge.. 1968. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Longrifle series Series; B&W Illustrations; xv;20... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $199.20
12) Louis Napoleon on Artillery The Development of Artillery from the Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Century-
Carman, W. Y. & Charles Louis Napoleon Bonaparte

Louis Napoleon on Artillery The Development of Artillery from the  Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Century-
York, PA: George Shumway. Good; Paperback; Paper covers show some creasing and handling wear. The . front cover has light damage from removal of a price sticker. Small ink . scribble in upper corner of first page. Text sound.. 1967. 4to 11" - 13" tall. ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.16


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: