| 1) |
L'Assommoir
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First thus; #1611 of 3000 copies. Binding tight and square; black cloth with gold gilt title/author block on front board and spine. Fading on spine but no major shelf wear. Previous owners label on fep. 437 pages.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Classics; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 2) |
Lady Chatterley's Lover
New York: Grove Press, 1959. Introduced by Mark Schorer with a preface by Archibald MacLeish, this is the original unexpurgated edition of Lawrence's famous 1928 original. This volume is bound in tan cloth with black lettering on spine only, rather than the normal blue and beige combination. No marking inside or out; bright and clean with minor bumping at head of spine. Unclipped dust jacket ($6.00) has some repaired tears and minor chipping but is still bright and clean. 368 pages. . Hard Cover. V... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 3) |
The Lady Who Liked Clean Rest Rooms: The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured About Around New York
J. P. Donleavy's comic novel is about a deserted Scarsdale wife who gradually descends into alcoholism and despair, but who lives for museum-hopping in New York and finding clean bathrooms there.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. From the author of The Ginger Man comes a strange, humorous tale of New York. Stated first edition by this publisher. Black paper boards with silver lettering on spine only. Bright and clean with no marking anywhere. Unclipped dust jacket has no bumps or tears. 127 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Banfield, Elliott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 4) |
A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. This is the memoir of a very adventurous English lady, traveling alone, who toured the mountains of Colorado in 1873; her memoir was published in book form originally in 1879 and reprinted in eight editions up to 1894. This edition is part of the Western Frontier Library of the University of Oklahoma Press, fifth printing from April 1969. Blue paper boards with gold lettering on black block on spine only. Bright and clean but upper edge of pages slightly foxed,... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 5) |
The Land, the People
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. This book is a tribute to the family farm; Rachel Peden (1901-1975) was a columnist for newpapers in Indiana and wrote three books relating to man's kinship with the land. Gray cloth binding with red lettering on front board and red, yellow, and black lettering on spine. Previous owner's label and "gift 1967" written inside front board; otherwise clean and bright. Unclipped dj is white with red lettering and plow illustration on front; spine is slightly sunned an... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 6) |
Last Days
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1991. First edition. An account of the author's climb of mountains in Nepal and Tibet; a description of the people of the Himalayas, the beauty of their land and the starkness of their lives. Ruby paper boards quarter bound with white cloth. No markings anywhere. Unclipped dj has no bumps or tears. 211 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / History; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 7) |
Last Tales
New York: Random House, 1957. Dinesen is most famous for Out of Africa and Seven Gothic Tales; this is the stated first editon from 1957 of a collection of twelve short stories. Gray cloth binding with gold lettering on front board; black and gold lettering on spine. No marking inside or out, but the gold lettering has faded slightly. Still tight and square. Unclipped dust jacket ($4.00) designed by Jeanyee Wong is clean and bright but slightly darkened on spine; chipping at top and bottom of spine. No... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 8) |
Later Collected Verse By Robert Service
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. Contains all the poems from "Carols of an Old Codger" and "Rags From My Riches"; Twelfth printing from 1965. Service (1874 - 1958) is one of the most widely read poets in the world, in spite of what his critics say. Tan cloth binding with blind stamp title and author on front board and gold lettering on spine only. No marks except for previous owner's dedication inside front board. Unclipped dj has no bumps or tears, only slight rubbing at to... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 9) |
The Laughing Policeman
New York: Pantheon Books, 1970. The fourth book from the Swedish journalist and his poet wife describing the exploits of Detective Martin Beck. Stated first American edition of the 1968 original. Brown paper boards bound at the spine in maroon cloth; illustration on front board and blue lettering on spine only. Clean and bright with no marking inside, but spine is badly cocked. Unclipped dj is heavily bumped at top and bottom of spine and at top of fromt board. 211 pages. . First American Edition. H... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 10) |
Leaves of Grass
New York: Modern Library, 1944. Whitman (1819 - 1892) is considered one of the greatest of out poets. This volume is part of the Illustrated Modern Library, number 97.2 in the series, published in 1944. Greenish paper boards bound at spine in dark green cloth; gold lettering on red block on spine only. No marking inside or out; binding tight and square. Slip case illustration is still bright and clean; minor wear at entrance points to slip case but no separation at the seams. 410 pages plus biography o... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 11) |
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
New York: Modern Library. Introduced by John Kouwenhoven; number 97 in the series. Includes all of the 'deathbed edition' of 1892, 'Old Age Echoes', and prose, including all of 'Specimen Days'. Gray cloth binding with gold lettering on green block on front board and spine. Copyright page shows 1950, but this printing appears to be 1963; Rockwell Kent end pages. No marking inside or out, but a slight separation between false title and title page. Dust jacket has not been clipped ... (more information)
Subjects: POETRY / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 12) |
Leaving Cold Sassy
Olive Ann Burns's unfinished last novel continues the story of Will Tweedy, who is now 25, madly in love, and still living in Cold Sassy--a town that's changing with the times. Includes a remembrance of the author by her editor and friend, Katrina Kenison.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. The unfinisheed sequel to Cold Sassy Tree; with a reminiscence by Katrina Kenison. Orange paper boards with faux signature in gold on front board; bound at spine with brown cloth and gold lettering on spine only. No markings inside or out; never been read. Undlipped dj has no marks or tears. 290 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 13) |
Legacy
This prequel to "Eon", the fluid nature of time is stretched in a tunnel through time and space, called the Way, that has exits to a million different worlds. Olmy Ap Sennon has been ordered to follow a group of dissenters who have illegally colonized Lamarkia, a forbidden world, and to investigate this beautiful but perilous planet.
New York: TOR Books, 1995. This is a prequel to the novel "Eon"; blue paper boards with silver lettering on spine only. No marking anywhere. Unclipped dj is bright and clean. 349 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 14) |
Legends from Invalid Street
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, 1974. A volume of short stories in the tradition of Isaac Singer or Sholem Aleichem; stated first edition. Gray cloth binding with black lettering on spine only. No marking anywhere, clean and bright. Unclipped dust jacket is worn a bit at extremeties but has no tears or major bumps. 222 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 15) |
Les Adieux
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. Bastide (1926 - 1996), man of letters, war hero, diplomat, screen writer, and amateur musician, won the 1956 Prix Femina award for this novel. This is the stated first American edition, translated from the French by Richard Howard. Green cloth binding with black lettering and gold lettering on black block on spine only. Binding tight and square with no marking inside or out. Unclipped dust jacket is bright with minor darkening, but has several repaired tears and chipp... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 16) |
Les Miserables
New York: Modern Library. Translated by Charles E. Wilbour. Green cloth with flame bearer inside black circle on front board and spine; lettering on black block on spine. No date of publication but 334 titles listed on dust jacket; G3 in the series. No marking inside or out. Dust jacket is pink with picture of Valjean on city street on front board area; dj doesn't appear to have ever had a price listed. Fading on spine of dj; Chipping and tears on dj have been reinforced. 1222 pages. . Hard Cover. Ve... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Classics; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 17) |
Les Miserables: Volume I & II
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1923. Victor Hugo (1802-1885) was a French poet, dramatist, and author; he wrote Les Miserables in 1862. Surprisingly, he is most famous in his native France as a poet. This edition lists no date, but was published around 1923 as part of the Clear-Type Classics series from John C. Winston & Collins Clear-Clear Type Press; London & Glasgow. Two volumes, bound in maroon leatherette with the faux signature in gold on the front board and gold lettering and decor... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Classics; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 18) |
Letters from an American Farmer
West Virginia: Westvaco, 1976. Special limited edition in honor of the American Revolution Bicentennial; a reprint of the 1782 London edition. Decorative end pages and between letters; similar decoration on slip case. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine only; gold gilt on top edge of pages. No markings inside or out. Slip case has no marks or blemishes. 274 pages. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 19) |
The Levanter
New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1972. A story of espionage in the Middle East by the master of the genre. Stated first edition; green cloth with upper quarter in white cloth; title and author on front board and spine in gold print. No markings inside or out; binding is tight but just a bit cocked toward the bottom. Unclipped dj has the normal bumps but no tears. 307 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 20) |
Librettos of the French an German Operas
New York: Crown Publishers, 1939. Complete with the original text and an English translation; includes Carmen, Faust, Manon, Tales of Hoffmann, Lakme, Mignon, and six more. Large volume exactly 9 3/4" tall. Brown/rust cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine. Slight fading to spine and some shelf wear at top of spine; previous owner's label inside front board and dedication on ffep. 504 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: MUSIC / General; Offered by j. vint books (Wisconsin, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search



