Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


listview icon
List view (shown)

Titles starting with L from Chris Hartmann, Bookseller

Bookseller : Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Chris Hartmann, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 767
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

1) L. Frank Baum, Creator Of Oz A Biography
Rogers, Katharine M

L. Frank Baum, Creator Of Oz A Biography
Stock photo.
A biography of the author who wrote science fiction, fairy tales, radio plays, and theatrical productions but is best known for his series of books about the magical land of Oz. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

New York: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ inner flaps are creased . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts;

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) L.M. Montgomery's Anne Of Green Gables, Adapted By M.C. Helldorfer
Montgomery, L. M

L.M. Montgomery's Anne Of Green Gables, Adapted By M.C. Helldorfer
Stock photo.
This is the classic and immensely popular first novel in the series about Anne Shirley, an irrepressible red-headed orphan. The Cuthberts decide to adopt an orphan--a strong, hardworking boy to help with the farm chores. Anne is sent to live with them by mistake. Talkative, romantic and imaginative, Anne must convince the Cuthberts to keep her. Once adopted, Anne embraces her new life with energy, and no one who meets her is ever the same.

Neew York: Doubleday Book For Young Rea. Hardcover. 2001. 1st Edition. Thin 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Color Illustrations. Anne of Green Gables adapted as a nice picture book for children ages 5-8 . ... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Family / Orphans & Foster Homes;

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) La Casa De Cita: Mexican Photography from the Belle Epoque
Vargas, Ava, Comp

New York: Quartet Books. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. 4to . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. W/female Full Nudes Photos of nude women in a bordello made from a collection of glass slides found in a Mexican flea market . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) La Cuisine De France
Mapie, The Countess De Toulouse-Lautrec

New York: Orion. Hardcover. 1964. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) The La Follettes Of Wisconsin: Love and Politics in Progressive America
Weisberger, Bernard A

Madison, WI: Univ. Of Wisconsin Press. Hardcover. 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Robert Marion 'Fighting Bob' La Follette was the rebel knight of the Progressive vanguard and a family patriarch in the tradition of Joe Kennedy. As governor of Wisconsin (1901-1906) and U. S. Senator (1906-1925)he battled uncompromisingly for his vision of democracy . ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) La Petite The Life of Louise De La Valliere
Sanders, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Hardcover. 1959. 2nd Printing. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations. Owner's ink name and date on half title. Biography of one of the mistresses of King Louis XIV . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) La Salle: Explorer of the North American Frontier
Muhlstein, Anka

New York: Arcade Pub.. Hardcover. 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) La Salle: The Life and Times of an Explorer
Terrell, John Upton

New York: Weybright & Talley. Hardcover. 1968. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. DJ price clipped. The life of Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) La Tristesse De Saint Louis: Jazz under the Nazis
Zwerin, Mike

New York: Beech Tree Books. Hardcover. 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. When jazzmen under Hitler achieved a music that defied the savagery of war. Listed in Madden bibliography . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) La Wallonie, 1886-1892: The Symbolist Movement in Belgium
Mathews, Andrew Jackson

Morningside Heights: King's Crown Pubs. Press. Hardcover. 1947. 1st Edition. Thin 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. DJ soiled . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Labor Of Love, Labor Of Sorrow: Black Women, Work, and the Family from Slavery to the Present
Jones, Jacqueline

New York: Basic Books. Hardcover. 1985. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Labor Will Rule: Sidney Hillman and the Rise of American Labor
Fraser, Steven

New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 1991. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Hillman arrived in America in 1907 as an impoverished Jewish refugee from Russia and became labor's statesman . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Labors of a Modern Hercules: The Evolution of a Chemical Company
Dyer, Davis, and Sicilia, David B

Boston: Harvard Business School. Hardcover. 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations Business history of Hercules Inc. . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
14) The Labrador Retriever The History...the People
Wolters, Richard A

Los Angeles: Petersen Prints. Hardcover. 1981. 1st Edition. 4to . Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. B&W and Color Illustrations. First and last page lightly foxed. DJ is lightly soiled and edgeworn with some small tears and the front panel . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Labyrinth
Mosse, Kate

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. An extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmosphere of medieval and contemporary France. The lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) The Ladies Of Grace Adieu And Other Stories
Clarke, Susanna

The Ladies Of Grace Adieu And Other Stories
Stock photo.
Supernatural acts, magical meddling, and the wiles of the fairy folk all play their part in Susanna Clarke's marvelous short stories. Clarke conjures a parallel reality where English history and enchantment go together as nicely as tea and crumpets. It's a world where Mary Queen of Scots employs (unsuccessfully) bewitched embroidery to get back at Elizabeth, and fairy folk help a town build a bridge. Also making appearances are characters from Clarke's JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL, including the Raven King, and Strange himself.

New York: Bloomsbury USA. Hardcover. 2006. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. B&W Illustrations. Gray cloth with black lettering and pink flower decorations. A book of fairy tales set in England . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Ladies of Richmond, Confederate Capital
Jones, Katharine M

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Hardcover. 1962. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Good+ DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ chipped . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Ladies of Richmond, Confederate Capital
Jones, Katharine M

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Hardcover. 1962. Limited Ed.. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations DJ chipped This copy is #800 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies of the Confederate Capital Edition, signed by editor Jones . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) The Lady And The Panda: The True Adventures of the First American Explorer to Bring Back China's Most Exotic Animal
Croke, Vicki Constantine

New York: Random House. Hardcover. 2005. 3rd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. The true story of Ruth Harkness, a Manhattan socialite, who trekked to Tibet in 1936 to capture a Giant Panda . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Lady Gregory's Journals, 1916-1930
Gregory, Lady

New York: Macmillan. Hardcover. 1947. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. Lady Gregory (1852-1932) was an Irish playwright and theatrical director. Edited by Lennox Robinson . ... (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 767
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (726)
Fine or New (364)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (506)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (678)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (29)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (767)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search