Titles starting with L from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 194
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
LA Mia Cucina Toscana: A Tuscan Cooks in America
|
|
|
Tuscan chef Pino Luongo, proprietor of New York's Le Madri and other celebrated restaurants, focuses once again, in his fourt... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in glazed boards. About Fine book in Fine unclipped DJ. Trace slant, small stain top page edge. Book glossy, binding firm, interior clean and totally unmarked. xvi, 270pp inc. Index; illustrated in mouth-watering color photos. By the author of "Simply Tuscan". . ISBN: 0767911946. First Edition, First Printing. Glazed Boards. About Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. COOKERY ITALIAN... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
LANDS & PEOPLES: The World In Color (7 Vol. Set, complete)
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Society, 1951. HC 4to in black (navy blue?) pebble-grain leatherette with decorative embossed boards; each volume has a different cover. SEVEN VOLUME SET, COMPLETE. Entire set is Near Fine; some volumes have light rubbing and/or soil to covers and/or curled corners and/or light fraying at spine tips (shows slightly purple at rubbed corners and tips). Books bright with glossy spines, tight, square, complete and intact, unmarked. The 7 Volumes are: I-British Isles and Western Europe; II-Balt... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 3) |
LETTERS FROM SEVA NILAYAM [2 volumes]
|
|
|
South India, 1978. First Edition. Softcover 8vos in cardstock wraps. Sold here together as set of two volumes. The first 2 volumes of LETTERS FROM SEVA NILAYAM, which is a free medical clinic servicing the poor in South India. It was started in 1962 and originally was supported by NGO donations, but since took to publishing letters from its staff, patients, etc., to seek more donations to support its ongoing work. They generally deal with Indian regional history, travel, culture and customs, the clinic, the... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 4) |
LIVESTOCK LYRICS & Other Verse
|
|
|
Tipton, KS: Tipton Times Press, 1937. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo (possibly rebound at author's request) in blue cloth w/ gilt ltrs. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ("Harold") on ffep. LAID-IN ARE: Newspaper column by the Author with TYPED INSCRIPTION by him at top (Hastings Nebraska Daily Tribune); AND TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Author, dated Hastings--9-19-63, to recipient. Letter and inscription make clear that this copy was personally sent by author to recipient. The binder stamp dated Feb 25, 1... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 5) |
LOOP--ALLES AUF ANFANG Magazine 03/01. Special Issue: Loop - Alles auf Anfang. Ausstellung in der Ku
|
|
|
Munich, Germany, 2001. Softcover Folio in color photo wraps. Published on the occasion of the 2001 exhibition "Loop" in Munich and at MOMA in New York. Crown pinched and reglued, else Fine. 200pp of full page b/w and color photos, preliminary text in English and German. . Pictorial Cover. About Fine/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
La Conquistadora: The Autobiography of an Ancient Statue
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1954. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in maroon buckram. About Fine/ No Jacket. Bookplate front pastedown seller sticker front endpaper; bright and glossy, square w/ firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. 134pp inc. Bibliography and Historical Comment; illustrated in b/w photos and color frontis photo of the Virgin Mary. . First Edition. Buckram. About Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. RELIGION SOUTHWEST CATHOLIC VIRGIN MARY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
La Iglesia De Santa Cruz De La Canada 1733-1983
|
|
|
New Mexico: Santa Cruz Parish, 1983. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. Very Good+. Bottom front corner bent, intruding into approx. first 12 pages, covers soiled. History of the church and its priests and sisters, published in honor of the 250th anniversary of the parish. 112pp inc,. Bibliography, illustrated throughout in b/w photos, color plates of the santos, bultos and reredos in the churches. Most text in English, some in Spanish. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
La Piedra Sonadora
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Renglones, 1961. First Edition presumed. Softcover sm. 8vo in french wraps. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION by Mario Espitia, General Editor. Near Fine. Wraps sunned and lightly creased. Book square, tight, interior unmarked. Short stories from Mexico. Text in Spanish. 62pp inc. Bibliography, profusely illustrated in b/w drawings. Very uncommon item. Scan available upon request. . Inscribed, Signed and Dated in Year of Publication. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Fr... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 9) |
La Promesa and Other Stories
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in red cloth w/ gilt titles. Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket, now protected in clear cover; book just lacks the crispness of "As New". Short stories by well-published Chicano author, set in New Mexico during World War II. 158pp inc. Glossary of Spanish words. Uncommon title. Scan available upin request.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NEW MEXICO HISPANIC CHICANO WORLD... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 10) |
The Labyrinth Makers
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2002. First PB Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ lt slant. An RAF plane presumed lost in 1945 is found, but why are the Russians so interested? 233pp. Author's FIRST NOVEL, winner of the CWA Silver Dagger Award. Blurb by H.R.F. Keating; the Daily Telegraph opines, "Thriller writing at its most intelligent and supple". . ISBN: 0752851764. First PB Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AUDLEY, DAVID (FICTITIOUS C... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Lacplesis. Latvju Tautas Voronis
|
|
|
Latvijas Valsts Izdevnieciba: Riga, 1947. First Thus Edition, First Printing, September 13, 1947. Hard cover Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in heavily stamped green cloth w/ embossed figure w/ shield dec., gilt spine title. About Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Corners lightly curled, front blank endpaper offset, else Fine. Regarded as the Latvian national epic, this epic poem by Latvian poet, Andrejs Pumpurs, was written between 1872-1887 based on local legends; it recounts the life of the legendary hero Lacples... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ladies and Gentlemen, Easy Aces
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. First Edition (stated), First Printing; 'Special Edition", w/ unused 33-1/3 rpm flexidisc attached to the front pastedown. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in lt gray cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Curled corners, old store sticker front endpaper; bright jacket has ink notation inside flap. The funny dialogues of Goodman and his wife, Jane, radio's Mistress of Malaprop. 210pp + Epilogue.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ladies and Gentlemen: Lenny Bruce!!
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 1st Prt., December 1974. Softcover 12mo in printed wraps. Spine concave/creased, edgeworn, part of rear panel rubbed off. Tight, unmarked. Biography of the famed comic and his tragic life. 809pp.. ISBN: 0345242696. First PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BRUCE LENNY 1925 1966 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Lady from Toledo
|
|
|
Fresno, CA: Academy Guild Press, 1960. First printing stated. HC 8vo in red cloth, gilt dec and titles, b/w map enaperps. Near Fine in VG+ Jacket. Trace slant, softened crown; bright unclipped DJ worn and lightly creased at top edge, mosdest chipping at crown, now protected in clear cover. 165 pages, illustrated by author in bold art-deco b/w drawings. Author's FIRST novel, set in 17th century Spanish New Mexico. Scan available upon request. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
Lady with a Spear
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), but First Edition stated. HC 8vo in yellow cloth backed in turquoise cloth. Near Fine book in VG+ DJ. Soft crown w/text block pull; jacket rubbed and edgeworn w/ closed tears and tiny chips. Book square, hinges strong, unmarked. Personal memoir by young female scientist who explored the tropical waters of 3 oceans searching for rare and bizarre fish. xii, 243pp; throughly illustrated in b/w textual sketches and photos by the author. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 16) |
Lake Wobegon Days
|
|
|
Based on the enormously popular "Prairie Home Companion", Keillor's show on public radio, this collection of stories of moder... read more
New York: Viking Press, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. About Fine in like jacket, now protected in clear cover. Bump at "K" in author's name at crown (appears to be manufacturing defect), trace curl to rear corners; unclipped jacket wrinkled at crown. Popular radio humorist's SECOND book - an unforgettable portrait of small town life in imaginary Lake Wobegon - following his bestselling "Happy to Be Here". Dust jacket has correction sticker on back flap, the point that identifies this as a TRUE FIRST ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 17) |
Lakes of New Mexico : A Guide to Recreation
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1996. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall in photo wraps. Very Good. Stain to bottom 3" of vertical page edge, extending into first approx. 20 pages and lightly thereafter approx. 1/3 way through book; does NOT interfere with text or plates, just in the blank margin. Book is square, firmly bound, interior otherwise unmarked. ix, 353pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photos, maps, and charts listing facilities and amenities at ea... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lamia
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown (UK) Limited, 1970. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in stamped green cloth, yellow dec and blk ltrs on spine. AF/AF. Bumped top corners; unclipped bright DJ lightly rubbed. Feels unread. "The memoirs of a French Underground fighter who became de Gaulle's Chief of Intelligence in Washington and whose dramatic expose of Soviet infiltration in the French government caused reverberations at the highest levels of international espionage." 344 pp inc. Index. . First Edition (stated). Decora... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 19) |
The Land Lords : From Astor to Zackendorf
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 8vo in stamped green cloth w/ blue/gold dec and titles. Near Fine/VG unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR (Rachlis) IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION to Dave (Maness, Articles Editor for Life Magazine). Text block pulling at crown; jacket has sunned spine, large chip at front and rear panel. Informal histroy of the men whose adventures changed the face of American Real Esarte. 302pp inc. Notes and Acknowledgem... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.97
|
|
| 20) |
Land beyond the Rivers: The Southern Sudan, 1898-1918
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in orange cloth w/ blk spine medallion. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ w/ several closed tears and mild spine sun, now in clear protective cover. xiii, 368pp inc. Sources, Index; illustrated in b/w frontis map. . ISBN: 0300014066. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AFRICA HISTORY SUDAN 1898 1918. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


