| 1) |
L' Influenza del Potere Marittimo sulla Storia (1660-1783)
Ufficio Storico della Marina Militare: Roma, 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Text in Italian. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
L' Ironie Dans les Romans De Stendhal (Collection Stendhalienne, 8)
Editions du Grand Chene: Lausanne, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in paper wraps. Inscribed by author on half title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps show light rubbing and light tanning. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
L.T. Ward & Bro.: Wildfowl Counterfeiters
North American Decoys, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good+ hardcover/No jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Some very mild foxing to top edge of text block. Boards clean and straight. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
L" is for Lawless (The Kinsey Millhone Alphabet Mysteries)
Kinsey Millhone, who sometimes lies "just to keep up my skills," is about to meet her duplicitous match in a couple of world-class prevarications who quite literally take her on the ride of her life. Quick-witted, smart-mouthed private eye Millhone joins up with a modern day Bonnie and Clyde in an adventure that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with an empty bank balance and a major headache.
Henry Holt and Co, 1995-09-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition with full number line. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A wonderful copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
THE LATEST MANUAL TO NISHIKIGOI
Shin Nippon Kyoiku Tosho Co, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine hardcover in near fine jacket. No edition stated. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
THE LAUGHING PLACE
Scribner, 1993-06-17. Board book. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in jacket, F/F. 1st ed., 1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Esprit 1971 (Yearbook of Ft. Caroline Junior High School - Jacksonville, Florida)
Ft. Caroline Junior high, 1970. Hardcover. Good. 1971 yearbook. Interior shows some scattered foxing and signatures. Binding firm, square. Cover straight and clean. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
LLQ Development Manual
International Training Consultants, 1992. PAPERBACK. Like New. Oversized paperback. Fine. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
LORGAIREACHT AN tSOIDHIGH NAOMHTHA: AN EARLY MODERN IRISH TRANSLATION OF THE QUEST OF THE HOLY GRAIL
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light chipping to the extremities. A lovely copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
La Ciudad Universitaria de Madrid: Genesis y Realizacion
Madrid, Editorial Universidad Complutense, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
La Exterminacion Anorada
Santo Domingo, 1957. PAPERBACK. Very Good. Trade paperback. Very Good. Small stamp on front panel stating that the book came from the presidential library. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean w/ a few faint spots of foxing and wear to the extremities. A very nice copy of a scarce title. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
La Matricola Femminile Della Misericordia Di Bergamo (1265-1339)
New. Sources Et Documents D'Histoire Du Moyen Age #4. Trade paperback. ISBN 2728306451. Text in Italian. New and unread copy. Flawless condition inside and out. Libro in brossura commerciale. Testo in italiano. Copia del unread e nuova. Stato perfetto all'interno e fuori. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
La Notte
Fox Lorber, 2001-05-08. VHS Tape. Very Good. Different cover than pictured. Published by New York Films Annex. Original VHS in original cleamshell case. VHS clean and plays perfectly. Case clean and crisp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
La Preuve De L'existence De Dieu
Delachaux & Niestle, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Good+ in wraps. Interior unmarked. Binding shows reading creases but remains solid. Wraps show minor age toning and faint soiling. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
La revolución de las Comunidades de Castilla (1520-1521)(Historia de los movimientos sociales)
Siglo Veintiuno de España: Madrid, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine hardcover in a VG dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clena with light rubbing, light edge wear and some mild sunning to the backstrip. A presentable volume.Cerca del hardcover fino en una chaqueta del polvo del VG. Interior limpie y unmarked. Apretado obligatorio, cuadrado. Saque el polvo de la chaqueta limpia con el frotamiento ligero, el desgaste ligero del borde y cierto a... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
La synphore dans La jeune Parque de Paul Valéry (Romance monographs ; no. 12)
Romance Monographs, 1975. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Labor Migration under Capitalism: The Puerto Rican Experience
Monthly Review Press, 1980-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Interior shows a few scattered underlines, but is mostly unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean with minor edge-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Labor Standards in the Global Trading System
Economic Strategy Inst, 2001-01-29. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Labors Appropriate to Their Sex: Gender, Labor, and Politics in Urban Chile, 1900-1930 (Latin America Otherwise)
Duke University Press, 2001-09-01. Library Binding. Like New. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. New and unread copy. Absolutely flawless condition. As New. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Latin America / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Labor & Industrial Relations; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies; Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Labour Politics in Small Open Democracies: Australia, Chile, Ireland, New Zealand and Uruguay
Palgrave Macmillan, 2003-09-17. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)Fine or New (86)
New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (20)
With photos (45)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (236)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search







