Titles starting with L from Plan B Books
Bookseller :
Plan B Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller :
Plan B Books [X]
Page:
1
2
3
4
5
Next
|
1)
|
LIKUTEI AMARIM VOL. IV: IGERETH HAKODESH
Kehot Publication Society Brooklyn, NY, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Dustjacket is worn. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
2)
|
LOTR: Shadows of Angmar PC
Midway. CE. New. New in sealed box. PC-DVD. Original Discs in original packaging. Includes all inserts and registration codes. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lagrangian formalism and symmetry laws (Documents on modern physics)
M Gourdin
Gordon and Breach, 1969. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear & light page tanning. NOT a remainder ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Land of the Silver Apples
Nancy Farmer; Illustrator-Rick Sardinha
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
A gripping sequel to THE SEA OF TROLLS, Nancy Farmer’s magical journey continues into even darker territory as Jack struggles with his magical power, his sister’s disappearance, and a dangerous underground world of elves where things are not what they seem. A quest, ancient legends, and strong magics create a page-turning fantasy experience. A 2007 Booklist Editor’s Choice.
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2007-08-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Very Good. ... ( more information)
Subjects:
JUVENILE FICTION / Family / Siblings;
JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General;
JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic;
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
5)
|
Landmarks of the World's Art: The Medieval World
Peter. Kidson
Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Hardcover. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Dustjacket is has chipping. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
chipping : A defect in which small pieces missing from the edges. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lands of Memory
Felisberto Hernandez; Translator-Esther Allen
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Two novellas and four stories by the Uruguayan writer (and pianist) Felisberto Hernandez.
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 2002-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Dustjacket is Good. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
7)
|
Larousse Pocket Portuguese-English/English-Portuguese Dictionary (Larousse Bilingual Dictionaries)
Editor-Editors of Larousse
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Larousse, 2007-04-15. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor shelfwear. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
8)
|
Las Acciones dicen mucho más que las Palabras: El Poder Que Nos Da El Vivir Una Vida Transparente
Andy Stanley
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Vida, 2006-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Last Days of the Renaissance: & the March to Modernity
Theodore K. Rabb
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Basic Books, 2006-04-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Good. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Last Paradise (Literature of the American West Series, Vol 2) (Qty: 5)
James D. Houston
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Big business tempts fate and the wrath of the Hawaiian volcano goddess Pele when developer Ian Price attempts to turn volcanic fury into usable energy.
University of Oklahoma Press, 2000-08. Paperback. Like New. New - still in Shrinkwrap. Clean Text, Tight Binding, Crisp Pages. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Last Problem (Spectrum)
E. T. Bell; Introduction-Underwood Dudley
The Mathematical Association of America, 1998-08-06. Paperback. Good. 1961 HARDCOVER EDITION. Clean Text & Tight Binding. Dustjacket has light wear. Pages have tanning. Name written inside. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use.
|
|
|
12)
|
Last Safe House, The: A Story of the Underground Railroad
Barbara Greenwood; Illustrator-Heather Collins
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Kids Can Press, Ltd, 1998-06-30. Paperback. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Back cover has crease ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Last Yankee: The Turbulent Life of Billy Martin
David Falkner
Fireside, 1993-04. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear & small crease on cover. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Late Great Mexican Border: Reports from a Disappearing Line
Editor-Bobby Byrd; Editor-Susannah Mississippi Byrd
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Cinco Puntos Press, 1996-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text - NO highlights or marks. Tight Binding, Crisp pages. NOT a remainder or ex-library. Minor edgewear. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. Ex-library : A former library book, generally containing library acquisition and ownership stamped markings, and other typical indications of the library's use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
15)
|
Laus 07
Albert Martinez Lopez Amor; Mery Cuesta
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Association of Art Directors and Graphic Designers (Spain), 2007-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. New. Clean Text & Tight Binding. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lavoirs: Washhouses of Rural France
Mireille Roddier
Princeton Architectural Press, 2003-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lawrence Among the Women: Wavering Boundaries in Women's Literary Traditions (Feminist Issues)
Carol Siegel
University of Virginia Press, 1991-09. Hardcover. Like New. New - still in Shrinkwrap. Clean Text, Tight Binding, Crisp Pages. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
18)
|
Leadership in Post-Compulsory Education Inspiring Leaders of the Future
Jill Jameson
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
David Fulton Publish, 2005-12-19. Paperback. Like New. New. Clean Text, Tight Binding, Crisp Pages. ... ( more information)
Subjects:
EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / Science & Technology;
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. crisp : A term often used to indicate a book's new-like condition. Indicates that the hinges are not loosened. A book described as crisp will not have 'well-read' pages, i.e., where the book will naturally open to certain pages or sections.
|
|
|
19)
|
Learn Java with JBuilder 6
John Zukowski
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Apress, 2002-03-26. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear & corner bump. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Subjects:
COMPUTERS / Programming Languages / Java;
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
|
20)
|
Learning By Design
Mary Kalantzis; Bill Cope; Learning by Design Project Group
Common Ground, 2005-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. ... ( more information)
Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States)
spine : The outer portion of a book which covers the actual binding. The spine usually faces outward when a book is placed on a shelf. Also known as the back. tight : Used to mean that the binding of a book has not been overly loosened by frequent use. remainder : Book(s) which are sold at a very deep discount to alleviate publisher overstock. Often, though not always, they have a remainder mark. shelfwear : Minor wear resulting from a book being place on, and taken from a bookshelf, especially along the bottom edge.
|
|
Want to know if we find this book?
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.