| 1) |
La Corne St. Luc - His Flame
Keeseville, NY: Highlands, 1991. 196 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 2) |
La Famille De Nicolas Gendron
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec: Seminaire De Saint-Hyacinthe, 1929. 566 pp. Front wrap shows minor chipping, contents Good.Very Good.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 3) |
The La Follettes and the Wisconsin Idea
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1947. 311 pp. Good in a chipped Dw. The story of a gallant forty-one year struggle for a liberal democracy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wisconsin, La Follette. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / East North Central (IL, IN, MI, OH, WI); Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 4) |
La Terre Des Du Charmes
Manitowoc, Wi: BWP Press, 1993. 161 pp. A brief historical perspecive on th Du Charme family, in Wisconsin from 11793 on. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / East North Central (IL, IN, MI, OH, WI); Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 5) |
Labor Spy
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. 309 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 6) |
Lacrosse
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1952. 167 pp. The game, not the city.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 7) |
Lady Jane Grey
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. 224 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. The "Nine-Days Queen" of England.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 8) |
Lady Precious Stream
New York: Liveright, 1935. 169 pp. Good in a chipped Dw. An old Chinese play done into English according to its traditional style.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 9) |
Lafitte the Pirate
New York: Appleton Century, 1941. 307 pp. Biography of the famed Louisiana pirate and patriot.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Louisiana. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 10) |
Lake Okeechobee
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. 379 pp. One of the scarcer volumes in the American Lakes series.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Florida. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 11) |
Lana
New York: Dutton, 1982. 311 pp. Autobiography. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 12) |
The Land Beyond the Mountains
New York: Macmillan, 1973. 250 pp. A contemporary portrait of Siberia and its people.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / General; Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 13) |
Land of Dahori
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1957. 278 pp. Tales of New Guniea.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Guinea. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 14) |
Land of High Flags
New York: Rand McNally, 1964. 319 pp. A travel memoir of Afghanistan.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Afghanistan. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / General; Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 15) |
Land of Promise
New York: Macmillan, 1946. 384 pp. Front cover scratched, otherwise a Good copy. Story of the Old Northwest Territory.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Northwest Territory. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 16) |
The Lang-Meyer-Longtin-Gousset Lines
Beatrice, NE, 1978. 172 + 50 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 17) |
The Language Barrier: Beasts and Men
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. 151 pp. A Good to Very Good copy in a torn and wrinkled Dw. Includes three photographs which were used on the dust wrapped. The author presents scientific evidence that man can communicate with animals. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 18) |
The Language of Morals
Cambridge: Oxford University Press, 1961. 202 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 19) |
The Last Great Empress of China
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. 304 pp. Biography of Tzu Hai, the Empress Dowager.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Asia / General; Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 20) |
The Last Voyage of the Quien Sabe
New York: Harper & Bros., 1944. 255 pp. The sinking of the merchant ship Quien Sabe in the Atlantic and the ordeal of the survivors for 17 days in an open boat.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Merchant Marine. ... (more information)
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


