Titles starting with L from Robert Pearson, Bookseller
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller x
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE LAME LITTLE PRINCE AND THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Illustrated Junior Library edition. Short tear at bottom of half-title page which is also noted in another dealer's copy, was taped back recently at bottom of tear. 291pp. Edition No Jacket Hardbound 14.5 x 21cm (color & b&w drawings) Good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
LEO TOLSTOY
|
|
|
Little Brown 1946. Hardcover. Has some sun fading and light staining on the cover and minor water stain on first 15 pages. There is some very faint evidence of water exposure on some other pages near a top section. Otherwise, clean good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Opera Completa del Lotto. Classici dell'Arte
|
|
|
Milan: Rizzoli, 1974. 128pp with 64 colour plates and c.275 monochrome illustrations in the text. Cloth 31.5x24.5cms. A wonderful look at the complete works of Lotto. Has a very faint back cover stain, some basically imperceptible moisture wrinkling, otherwise very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lalla Rookh
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1851; Full Leather. 392 pages with 14 full-page engravings from drawings by three "eminent artists" - Edward Corbould, T P Stephanoff and K Meadows. Has one plate missing, "Peri's First Pilgrimage." Book's covers were off and now reattached by internal parchment hinges. Scotch tape remnants outside near spine. Some light age staining and very light foxing, mostly on title page. Otherwise, good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Land Cruising and Prospecting, a Book of Valuable Information for Hunters , Trappers , Land Cruisers, Prospectors, and Men of the Trail
|
|
|
A. R. Harding, Columbus, OH 1936. Hardcover 175 pages & 3 pages of advertising. Small size (7" x 5"), Green cloth binding, impression of old prospector w/ rifle on cover. Text is bright and clean except has a tiny coffee drop near edge on pages 18-30. Has a tiny stain on back cover. Very good-plus condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Landmarks of the World's Art : Man & the Renaissance
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. 1966 Hardcover Hardback with dust wrapper, 204 illustrations with 100 in full color. Near Fine Book in torn and taped but otherwise about good dust jacket. Chip missing at top of dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Language, Race, and Social Class in Howells's America
|
|
|
Like new condition but has a label on cover which can be easily removed and cleaned off. Near fine in new fine dust jacket. Hardcover, ISBN: 0813116295. Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Lexington, KY, U.S.A.:. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Language and Learning Disorders of the Pre-Academic Child With Current Curriculum Guide
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. 1968. First edition. Would be in in very-good-plus condition except for a small bit of paper, about two inches by 1/2 inch, removed from inside front cover. Overall, book is still in nice shape.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Language of Wall Street
|
|
|
Octavo, Hopkinson & Blake, NY, 1973 1st ed., [published date: 1973] Hardcover 247pp, ill. by Boris Drucker. A glossary of 1500 stock market terms. ISBN 0911974059. Ex-library otherwise near fine in near fine laminated protected DJ. Small official discard stamp inside front cover.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Language of the Horse: Habits and Forms of Expression
|
|
|
Kaye & Ward, London. 1975. Hardcover Hard Cover. Near fine book in fair dust jacket that has a two inch chip missing in front. Book has two tiny stains on first blank page, barely noticeable to most. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Language on a Leash
|
|
|
Paperback: 123 pages. Publisher: Editorial Experts, Inc. (EEI Press) (October 1988) ISBN-10: 0935012109. ISBN-13: 978-0935012101. Has very light cover wear, otherwise near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Laud To The Nativity : For Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus And Instrumental Ensemble
|
|
|
Has a small section on two staffs where previous owner pasted a simplistic passage or ending, but this is loose and can be removed, just kept there for curiousity of new owner. G. Ricordi & Co. 1980. Cardstock covers. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Laughing it Thru: Fun in Winning
|
|
|
Fascimile reprint of 1922 edition. Illustrated early comedic self-help book. As far as is currently known, the author of "Supreme Personality" published at least seven short books between 1915-1922, of which this is the last known. He worked and printed his books out of New Haven, Connecticut. 64 pages. Cardstock cover softcover chapbook reprint Illustrated covers and about twenty other illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Law and the Word
|
|
|
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Dodd, Mead. l950. 15th printing. Hardcover. Has a stamp "Institute for Creative Thinking, Seattle, WA" on FFEP. plus pencil price, otherwise book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped but is in good condition with a few tiny chips and small tears.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lawmen, Crimebusters and Champions of Justice
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press. Near fine condition in near fine dj.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Laws of Pesach - A Digest
|
|
|
Bais Medrash Ateres Yisroel, NY 2000. Approximately 400 pages. Almost invisible sun fading on spine, otherwise fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lead The Field (Audio)
|
|
|
US Niles, Il.: Nightingale Conant. 1990. (First edition). Six audio cassettes in fitted illustrated plastic clamshell box with a complete printed transcription of the audio cassettes in illustrated softcover. A summary sheet is affixed to the inside front cover of the clamshell box. Fine condition of tapes, very good condition of case. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Leader of the Future: New Visions, Strategies and Practices for the Next Era
|
|
|
Paperback: 352 pages. Like new. Publisher: Jossey-Bass; 1 edition (August 19, 1997) ISBN-10: 0787909351 ISBN-13: 978-0787909352. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Leadership Lock: 9 Keys to Free the Leader Within You
|
|
|
Fine book in near fine dust jacket. Hardcover: 191 pages Publisher: Lifeline Publishing (2004). Language: English ISBN-10: 0974924601 ISBN-13: 978-0974924601. ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lebensbilder Aus Der Geschichte Der Christlichen Kirche
|
|
|
Concordia Publishing House 1911 Hard Cover Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1911. Black embossed hardcover, VERY GOOD, gold stamped titles, foredges red, repeat patterned endpapers. 800 pp. Numerous illustrations, four colored fold-outs, and plates Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

