| 1) |
La Toison D'Or et Quelques Autres Contes de La Grece Ancienne
Paris: H. Piazza, 1921. 123 pgs. TEG. Beautifully rebound in 3/4 leather ruled in gilt, with gilt decorative elements on spine and gilt titling, five raised bands, over marbled paper covered boards (some wear to board edges, long scratch to upper right board, fading to upper half front board, age toned pages). Original covers and backstrip bound in. 14 exquisite plates mounted on vellum with captioned tissue guards, all in fine condition. Plates are the same as were used in the 1918 English edition of ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Laboulaye's Fairy Book
New York: Harper & Brothers. (Sept. 1920). 199 pgs. Beige cloth with pictorial pastedown, spine very slightly darkened, 2 pages with archivally mended edge tears, else internally clean and bright. Laboulaye's fairy tales illustrated with 12 very striking and distinctive color plates as well as beautifully detailed b&w chapter heads. Uncommon edition.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Edward G. McCandlish. Large 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
Land of Enchantment
London: Cassell & Company, 1907. 144 pgs. Recent fine binding of 3/4 burgundy calf, ruled in gilt, black label on spine titled in gilt, decorative gilt tooled element on spine. Text and illustrations printed on heavy paper stock. 4 fairy stories by various authors, originally appearing in Little Folks magazine. Duotone Frontis & 12 full page monotone illustrations by Rackham plus numerous in-text and 1/2 page monotone illustrations. A beautiful copy of an uncommon Rackham title. . First Edition. 3/... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
Land of Long Ago, A Visit to Fairy Land with Humpty Dumpty, A Novel Picture Book for Children
London/New York: Nister/Dutton. Circa 1890s. Cloth-backed chromolithograph printed cover, edge and corner wear, light internal spotting, repairs to bottom panels of pop-ups, but all pop-ups are bright, clean and complete. One of the loveliest 19th Century pop-ups featuring 6 pop-ups scenes from Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss In Boots, Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe and Beauty & The Beast. Very Scarce.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Pop Up. Oblong Folio. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
Larky Mavis
When an unusual girl named Larky Mavis finds what she believes to be a baby boy in a peanut shell, she immediately names her new child Heart's Delight because he makes her so happy. However, everyone else who sees Larky Mavis's baby disagrees about what it really is--the schoolmaster says it is a worm, the parson says it is a mouse and the doctor says it is a deformed bird or maybe a bat. Could Larky Mavis be right? Is Heart's Delight actually a little boy? Color illustrations accompany the text.
New York: FSG, 2001. Cream paper boards with turquoise cloth spine in a color pictorial dust jacket with a dampstain at base of spine, else fine. The story of a rather odd woman who finds something other than a peanut in a peanut shell. The other villagers can't guess what it is, but after a few days it carries Mavis away on wings... Expressive illustrations in color throughout.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Brock Cole. Oblong 4to. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Last of the Mohicans (Shape Book)
New York: McLoughlin Bros. Circa 1890. Chromolithograph stiff paper wraps cut in the shape of a little Native American boy, slight crease, else an unusually fine bright copy inside and out. Illustrated with a double-page and two single page chromolithgraphs. Very charming little book.. Near Fine. Illus. by Chromolithographs. 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Legend of Old Befana
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Bound in red cloth with blindstamped design and gilt titling, small dark spot at tip of spine, lt. rubbing to bottom corner, in fine DJ with price intact. Retelling of an old legend from Europe about an old woman who leaves cakes and cookies for children on Twelfth Night. Illustrated in color on every page by award winning author/illustrator Tomie de Paola.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Tomie De Paola. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1928. 103 pgs. t.e.g. American issue limited to 125, this one outside of limitation, un-numbered and unsigned. Deluxe binding with gilt titling to cover and spine (very slight bowing to boards, mild soiling more to spine and rear cvr.) 8 wonderful plates in fine condition, duotone illustrated endpapers, chapter heads and other illustrations in b&w. (Bookplate to endpaper, light browning to page edges) Rackham's artistic style is perfectly suited to illustrate this ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1906. 92 pages. VG+ Green cloth with pictorial pastedown decorated with a floral motif, spine decorated in gilt with floral motif. Lt. rubbing to extrems, spine slightly darkened. A particularly nice copy of this classic work, illustrated with 14 wonderful full-page plates by Keller. 8 in full color and 6 duotone. Printed on thick paper stock and embellished throughout with duotone decorations, also by Keller.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by A... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
Leif the Lucky
Garden City: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1941. Unpaginated. Cloth-backed illustrated boards with corner wear, and rubbing to bottom of front board, gift inscription. Jacket details: Price intact, edge wear, chipping to spine strip. A fantastic book about the son of Eric the Red, a Viking who traveled from Norway to Greenland and finally to America a thousand years ago, told in the style of the ancient sagas. Richly illustrated in color throughout with 5-color crayon lithographs and b&w stone lithogra... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
Let's Be Enemies
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1961). Illustrated boards with light shelf wear in matching dust jacket with light wear at extremities and small stain on front panel. The price is clipped but the copy is consistent with Hanrahan's description in all other respects (Hanrahan A 46). It was published just before Harper merged with Row, Peterson, so it is plausible that there would not have been later printings issued by Harper & Brothers. Extremely difficult to find in the first edition, illustra... (more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Liebe Alte Reime
Duisburg: J A Steinkamp. 14 pgs. Illustrated boards with cloth backstrip, wear along board edges, soiling, lt. internal soil, last page with small rubbed area, rear cover faint pencil scribbles. A relatively rare book of German rhymes for children, calligraphy text, each page is thick board and printed in bright and vibrant colors. Walther Caspari is the husband of famed German illustrator Gertrud Caspari, whose books were immensely popular at the beginning of the 20th C. (Hurlimann 212). No date, Circa... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Life of the Bee, The
London: George Allen, 1912. 235 numbered pgs. Original ivory boards with design by Detmold in gilt on cover & spine (spine sl. darkened, a few soil spots, bookplate to endpaper). Printed on high quality paper. 13 delicious mounted color plates by Detmold. One of his most commercially successful works, and for good reason. An absolutely gorgeous volume. . First Edition 2nd Impression. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E J Detmold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Like Grandpa
London, Printed in Germany: Nister & Co. Unpaginated. No date, 1890s. Green cloth backed color pictorial boards, for the most part clean, depicting a rather dapper little girl in a top hat and carrying an umbrella much too big for her, still she wears her fashionable pink dress. 4 heartwarming full page chromolithographs, other illustrations in text in b&w. Pages age-toned, a few spots. Scarce and wonderful little book. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
Linsey Woolsey
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. (1946). Illustrated paper over boards, slight crack at title page; pictorial dust jacket is a bit age-toned with a few very small chips at extremities, but perfectly respectable. Illustrated in color throughout, one of Tudor's very lovely Calico Books.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tasha Tudor. 24mo.. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Listen to the Rain
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Blue cloth hardcover in color pictorial dust jacket. A calm and soothing poem all about how wonderful rain is, nicely complemented by delicate color illustrations from watercolors on every page.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by James Endicott. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
Lito the Clown (Inscribed By Author with Original watercolor)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Bound in orange cloth with stamped pictorial design and titling in full color dust jacket with light wear, price intact, although front flap is clipped at bottom. The heartwarming story of a Lito, who has lost his kitten. Fortunately, Payaco, a carnival clown comes to the rescue. As always, Politi's color illustrations are a pleasure to behold. This is a scarce Politi title, made even more special, being INSCRIBED by Politi with wonderful watercolor embel... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
Little Bimbo and the Lion
New York: John C. Winston Company. (1942). Stiff paper wraps with red spiral binding, slight wear at binding. A very cute book about a little black boy named Bimbo who lives in a lonely jungle, but he has lots of animal friends to keep him company. Nearly every page contains either a moveble or pop-up element which makes the book a lot of fun. . Very Good. Illus. by Meg Wohlberg. Square 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
Little Book About God
Garden City: Doubleday, 1934. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, some wear to top edge of front board in a matching pictorial dustjacket with a few small closed tears and lt. rubbing at spine ends. A very charming little book all about God, geared for children. Hand lettered text is accentuated by small color illustrations throughout, printed on one side of paper only. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lauren Ford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
Little Book of Old Rhymes
London: Blackie & Sons Ltd.. 48 pgs. Small hardcover with pictorial pastedown, in a lightly soiled DJ w/ price intact. Illustrated endpapers and 12 glorious full page color plates by Barker. An uncommon Barker title. No date, circa 1940s. . Later Printing. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cicely Mary Barker. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search











