Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Hoffman Books

Bookseller : Hoffman Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 107 Next

1) L' ART GOTHIQUE
Salet, Francis

VG. Paris: Presses Universitares De France, 1963. French. 186pp., black and white and color illustrations, hardback. Pictorial covers are slightly chipped, otherwise a Very Good copy, no DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) L' ART GOTHIQUE
Martin, Henry

VG. Paris: Librairie D' Art R. Ducher, (no date). La Grammaire Des Styles, 63pp., Wrappers, 78 illustrations, French. Wraps are toned and slightly chipped, overall about Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) L' EPIGRAPHIE LATINE
Bloch, Raymond

VG. Paperback. Paris: University Press of France, 1952. 110pp., printed wraps, French, light toningminor chipping to wraps, else Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) L. IUNI MODERATI COLUMELLAE REI RUSTICAE LIBER DECIMUS: DE CULTU HORTORUM TEXT, CRITICAL APPARATUS, TRANSLATION, AND COMMENTARY, A THESIS IN LATIN
Ash, Harrison Boyd

VG. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1930. Softcover. A Thesis in Latin, requirement for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. 131pp, wraps are stained, else Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) L.J.M. DAGUERRE 1787-1851 -- THE WORLD'S FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER
Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison

VG. Cleveland, World (1956). 216 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) L. M. IRWIN PHOTO

VG. Reiman & Pray, San Francisco. Tinted photo labelled "L. M. Irwin". (California Photographer). one photo on carboard backing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) L. T. Hobhouse. Sociologist
Owen, John

Columbus: Ohio State University Press. VG. 1974. Fine/Fine . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY
Ingells, Douglas J

VG. Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, Inc., (1973). 256pp, 7 1/2" x 11", numerous black and white photos, Previous owner bookplate, a Very Good copy in a Very Good DJ covered in plastic. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) LA ARQUEOLOGIA DE TERRITORIO CHIBCHA: II. HALLAZGOS AISLADOS Y MONUMENTOS DE PIEDRA
Broadbent, Sylvia M

VG. Bogota: Ediciones de la Universidad de los Andes, 1970. 29 pages, softbound with 2 plates at the rear. A VG copy in crisp paper wrappers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) LA BASILICA LATERANENSE DESCRITTA
Valentini, Agostino

VG. 1834. Hardcover. This is a large 2 Vol. in one book bound in green cloth with a leather spine, which is worn and is separating from the text block. The contents are bright, clean, and complete with 136 plates which form the first part of the authors "Quatro principali basiliche di Roma." There were later editions in 1836 and in 1837. The Plates are on sheets which are 18" X 12". Image sizes vary but most are from 8" X 10" TO 9" X 12" and typically printed on... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $950.00
Add to cart 
11) LA CANNE DE JASPE
Regnier, Henri de

VG. Edition Illustree de dix eaux-fortes originales de Drian (Etienne). Paris: Edition D'Art de Vambez, 1924. #406 of 585 copies in a handsome full leather binding. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
12) LA CERAMICA DEL MEXICO ANTIGUO
Westheim, Paul

VG. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1962. 57 pages, 102 plates, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) LA CHAUMIERE INDIENNE
Bernardin, Jacques Henry

VG. Paris: Lefevre Libraire rue de l'Eperon, 1829. 252 pages. Contents are sound with light foxing/staining throughout. Binding is quarter leather with paper covered boards. Binding is tight with light shelfwear. Overall a good copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) LA CHINE
Percheron, Maurice

Fernand Nathan. VG. 1936. Hardcover. Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1936. French. Hinges cracked, light toning/foxing, covers are soiled and scuffed, a Good copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) LA CONQUISTA DELL'ARIA
Howard, Frank and Bill Gunston

London: Paul Elek. VG. 1972. Hardcover. 296 pages, Text in Italian. Blue cloth with navy stamping, a very good copy in a very good dj with foxing on the inside. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) LA CRISE DE STRUCTURE DE LA SOCIETE FRANCAISE
MAYER, ANDRE

New York. VG. 1942. Hardcover. In attractive modern boards and cloth binding. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
17) LA DECOUVERTE DU POLE NORD
Peary, Robert E

Paris: Pierre Lafitte. VG. 1911. Hardcover. Colored map, plates (some in color). Original wrappers bound in. From the Hobbs polar collection. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
18) LA EPICA DE PICASSO-DONACIONES A LOS MUSEOS AMERICANOS
Fundacion Marcelino Botin

VG. Santander: 2004. Oversize, heavy color pictorial self-wrappers; exhibition catalogue, 294 pages with many color and b/w illustrations; Near Fine . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) LA FAYETTE
Whitlock, Brand

VG. New York, 1930. 2 volumes, 475 and 452 pages, very good condition, no jackets. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) LA FEMME ETERNELLE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY EUROPEAN COLLECTION 2005

New York: Hammer Galleries. VG. 2005. Paperback. 47pp., paperback, exhibition catalogue, Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 107 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2094)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (430)
$25-50 (1023)
$50-100 (439)
$100-250 (193)
$250-500 (33)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1330)
Paperback (262)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (406)
With dust jacket (427)
Signed (182)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2131)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search