Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) L'Epopee Du Ski
Yves Ballu

Paris: Arthaud, 1981 Blue green cloth with white lettering on spine. French language book, title translates to The Saga or The Epic Tale of Skiing. Corners slightly bumped, light wear to top and bottom of spine, light shelfwear to bottom edge of cover, nameplate on front endpapers. Jacket has light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed, two small tears near top of spine, light discoloration to back at top, a couple of small black spots on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" t... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Land of Amber Waters : The History of Brewing in Minnesota
Hoverson, Doug

Land of Amber Waters : The History of Brewing in Minnesota
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN, USA: University of Minnesota Press, 2007 Brown cloth with silver text on spine and silver illus. on front board. First Printing with "1" in the number line. Detailed history of Beer Brewing in Minnesota, with many color illus. Pages unmarked and bright. Jacket has edgewear, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, light shelfwear and a gift inscription on front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) Land of the Coyote
Beine, George Holmes;Cochell, Shirley Holmes

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1972 Stated "First Edtion", 193pp, tan cloth with black text on spine. True story of the Beine family settling in South Dakota in the early 1900s. Small tear to the cloth at lower edge of front board, small black "M" inside a box stamped on lower edge near spine. Pages are crisp, bright and unmarked. The jacket has small tears at top and bottom of spine, small sticker removed from top right corner left light impression.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Landmarks in the Landscape: Historic Architecture in the National Parks of the West
Kaiser, Harvey H

A guide to the lodges, inns, hotels, and cabins located in the national parks of the American West, such as the Awahanee at Y... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997 First printing with a "1" in the number line. Navy cloth with impression of author, title and publisher on the spine. Many photos and drawings of buildings built in the National Parks of the Western United States. Nice clean book. Jacket has protective plastic sleeve. Heavy book extra shipping may apply.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Laura's Star
Baumgart, Klaus

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: MGR Publishing, 2004 English text by Judy Waite. First MGR Edition. Shelfwear, 5 small black marks on front cover(ball point pen), price sticker on back cover. Text unmarked.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Law and Community of the Mexican California Frontier
David J. Langum Sr

San Diego, CA: Los Californianos Antepasados Vol. XIII, 2006 355pp. Text is clean. Tight.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) A Layman's Guide to the Universe, The Earth, Life on Earth, and the Migrations of Humankind
Hilsman, Roger

Exeter, New Hampshire: Publishing Works, 2003 370pp. Inscribed by author on title page. Front wrap stays open at edge, corners of first 12 or so leaves turned up, shelfwear, pages unmarked.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Leah Schwartz: The Life of a Woman Who Managed to Keep Painting
Schwartz, Leah

Mill Valley, California, U.S.A.: Strawberry Pr, 1990 294pp. Stated "First Edition". Black hardcover with gilt text on spine and front. Inscribed by author on ffep, "To Joan/from an admirer/Leah Schwartz". Profusely illustrated in color with the artists' paintings. Pages clean and bright. Jacket has moderate edgewear and light shelfwear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) Learning to Cook With Marion Cunningham
Cunningham, Marion

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 303pp. Light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Pages are clean, The jacket has shelfwear, light soiling to back, remnants of a small sticker on back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Leatherhead in Korea
SSGT. Norval E. Packwood, Jr

Quantico, Virginia: Marine Corps Gazette, 1952 79pp. Green cloth. Stated "First Printing". "Compliments of the Marine Corps Gazette" stamped on ffep. Text otherwise clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Led Zeppelin Complete
Ethan neuberg(editor)

Led Zeppelin Complete
Stock photo.
Seacaucus, NJ: Warner Bros., 1990 248pp. Music and lyrics. Light shelfwear, some edgewear. Text clean.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Lee
Dowdey, Clifford

Boston, Mass.: Little, Brown & Co, 1965 Stated "First Edition" on copyright page, 781pp, light brown cloth with red box and gilt text on spine. The spine is rounded and a bit loose at the top, pages are unmarked and very very bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bryant, Samuel H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Lee Bailey's Country Desserts: Cakes, Cookies, Ice Cream, Pies, Puddings and More
Greene, Joshua; Bailey, Lee; Regan, Mardee Haidin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988 171pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Stated "First Editon", first printing with a "1" in the number line. Many dessert recipes, profusely illustrated with color photos. Jacket has light shelfwear to back.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Lefty O'Doul- The Legend That Baseball Nearly Forgot
Leutzinger, Richard

Lefty O'Doul- The Legend That Baseball Nearly Forgot
Stock photo.
Carmel, California, U.S.A.: Carmel Bay Pub Group, 1997 159pp. Shelf and edgewear, two tears to top edge of front wrap. Clean.. Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Leg
Diana Edkins & Betsy Jablow (editors)

Leg
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Thames and Hudson, 1998 Black hardcover with black title on front cover and spine. Containd many photos B&W and color of Legs with a forward by Donna Karan. Lower edge of back cover has a 1" area that has rubbed deep into the cover. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has shelfwear. Large book, extra shipping may apply.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Legend of Fire Horse Woman
Wakatsuki-Houston, Jeanne

The Legend of Fire Horse Woman
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2003 Stated "First Printing, November, 2003" with a "1" in the number line. 329pp. Two tone blue cover with silver text on spine. Spine just coming loose at top of leaves, pages unmarked. The jacket has light edge and shelfwear, remnants of very small sticker at top right back of jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Washington Irving

The story of Icabod Crane, set in the Hudson River valley of the 1700s.

Rabbit Ears Books, 1989 Book plus Cassette. Read by Glen Close. Book has some light wear to bottom of front cover, top corners lightly bumped, lower spine lightly bumped, name of former owner on front free endpaper, text is clean. Jacket has light shelfwear, rubbed at top corners and lower spine, light edgewear to bottom edge. Slipcase has some shelfwear, lower front corner bumped and a small piece of tape on back. Cassette looks to be in fine condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robe... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) Legend the Best of Bob Marley and the Wailers

Legend  the Best of Bob Marley and the Wailers
Stock photo.
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp., 1995 96pp. Music and lyrics. Light shelfwear, light edgewear to bottom edge of cover front and back, corners very lightly rubbed, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Legendary Cuisine of Sleepy Hollow
Gerri Scott Mlodzianowski

Leawood, KS: Circulation Service, 1986 Blue plastic wraps with black spiral binding. Originally published for the S.H.H.A. Clubhouse Renovation Fundraising Project.. Spiral Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Leo Buscaglia's Love Cookbook
Caggiano, Biba; Buscaglia, Leo

Buscaglia features the care and feeding of family and friends in 115 recipes divided into three sections: Romantic Dinners fo... read more

Thorofare, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Slack Inc, 1994 224pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Many Northern Italian inspired recipes. Top and bottom edges of leaves are slightly wavy. Text unmarked. Jacket has a crease on front flap at the price, light shelfwear and two small price stickers over the barcode on back.. Cloth. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: