| 1) |
La Nuit De Noel
Paris: Rouge et or, 1988 Lovely children's christmas book that contains 6 circular transformation pictures. The pictures are rotated by a small ribbon to reveal a complementary picture or addition to the scene. On every page opposite each transformation there are 3 small window / flap pictures that are opened to reveal a hidden picture / scene. The story is in French. Perfect condition, I think that some of the flaps haven't been opened yet. There is a small nick to the bottom of the spine (see photo). Note... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Lamia
London / Philadelphia: Hildesheimer & Faulkner / J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888 There are 8 full page illustration plates, printed by wood block stereotypes and numerous other similar vignettes on most of the other text pages. This is really a very well presented and beautifully and romantically illustrated volume. The binding is richly decorated in blind embossed gilt on tan cloth with bevelled boards with gilt edging to the tops of the pages. Within the gilt rondels on the front board there are numero... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Land of Little Rain: A Story of Hopi Indian Children
London: George G. Harrap & Company Limited, 1937 21 full page colour illustrations, 14 full page black and white illustrations and numerous Hopi symbols on other pages. The illustrations are well commissioned with nice colours and a lot of what I can only assume to be Hopi Indian symbology. The story centres around two Hopi Indian children and the part they play in their famililies prayers and tribal ceremonies for rain. Size: 22.5 x 15.5 cm. Pages: 121. Condition: Dust Jacket: A few small tears (mended... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty
London: Ernest Nister 1898 (dated from British Library). Contains 6 wonderful full page Victorian Chromolithographic pop-ups (Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss in Boots, There Was an Old Woman who lived in a shoe and Beauty and the Beast). In addition there are sepia line illustrations on all of the 21 pages of text. This book was printed in Bavaria, which was the centre of chromolithographic printing at this time and the quality of the chromolithographs belies this. All of the pop-u... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty
London: Ernest Nister 1898 (dated from British Library). Contains 6 wonderful full page Victorian Chromolithographic pop-ups (Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss in Boots, There Was an Old Woman who lived in a shoe and Beauty and the Beast). In addition there are sepia line illustrations on all of the 21 pages of text. This book was printed in Bavaria, which was the centre of chromolithographic printing at this time and the quality of the chromolithographs belies this. All of the pop-u... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Laura's Christmas Star
London: Little Tiger Press, 2000 1st UK edition. Lovely illustrated story of Laura's journey to spend Christmas with her Auntie. One of a series of Laura books by this German writer / illustrator.. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Baumgart, Klaus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Lawson Wood's Merry Monkeys
London: Birn Brothers, 1945 16 full page colour illustrations, all typical Wood style, with subject matter ranging from monkeys to rabbits, ducks, bears, kittens and giraffes. Black and white wood cut illustrations on most of remaining pages. 83 pages: size: 29 x 22 cm. Condition: Some marks to paste down front cover illustration and it looks like it may have been re-pasted in parts in the past. Spine faded. Inscription on front free end paper. Front hinge starting. Interior: few fingerprints, othewise very... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Les Aventures De Mickey (number 1)
France: Hachette, 1931 The first in a series of 11 Mickey Albums published by Hachette. French language. In this volume Mickey builds an aeroplane, gets trapped in a bird's nest and generally gets into all sorts of trouble! At the time of this book Mickey was in his original form with a round head and before he had pupils. These albums are presented in comic strip format, printed in three colours (red, blue and black). Illustrated card covers with a blue cloth backstrip, 32 pages. There is an advert for a P... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE NONFICTION / Foreign Language Study / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Lessons in Line for Little Learners
London: Elliot Stock, 1898 Wonderful fine Victorian wood-cuts by Evelyn Beale in a very rare volume. The book is structured around 4 lessons for children, Arithmetic, Geography, Euclid's Elements and English History. Each lesson is introduced with a poem and supported with a song, seemingly unrelated to the lesson - Football for Geography??! Each poem is introduced with a full page wood-cut and each song is illustrated with a full page wood-cut around the words. There is also an illustrated introductory ver... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Lies und Puppi; Hans und Struppi
München-Pasing: Meindl & Kittsteiner c. 1949. Children's story, in verse, german language. Each page is presented with a chromolithograph illustration (about 2/3 of the page) and a short verse below, with the first letter of the verse being an illuminated character. A very beautiful presentation with scenes of Christmastime and Bavarian inspired costume / scenery. Unpaginated, 10 pages of illustration / text.. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Foreign Language Study / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Little Beaver and the Echo
London: Walker Books, 1990 Story line follows the adventures of a Beaver out in the wooks. 24 pages (unpaginated) with colour illustrations based upon original water colours across each page section. c. 27 cm. x 23 cm. (landscape format). Condition: Binding and internals are as new. Small 2 cm tear - repaired with archival tape, to the jacket. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Sarah Fox-Davies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
A Little Book of Old Rhymes
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited 12 colour plates including frontispiece with wood-cut illustrations on most of the 48 pages. First published in 1936, the first editions of this book were not dated and it is not possible to state the edition of this copy - except to say that it is an early edition. Decorative end papers. Contains over 40 rhymes for children, about many topics including fairies, animals and Christimas. Specific condition: Binding: Corners worn, some scuffing to the boards, backs... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
A Little Book of Pussy Cats
Worcester [England]: Ebenezer Baylis & Son, Ltd. [1908] Hardback. 17x11cm. 88 pp. Selection of short stories. Black, white and red illustrations, all by Louis Wain, throughout. Owners stamp on front end papers and title page. New spine. Chip to corner of one page. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Louis Wain. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Little Captain (A Tale of the Sea)
Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter & Co. c. 1885. Contains a nice frontispiece engraving illustration of a man sat in a chair in front of several children. Very nice decorated cloth binding. Victorian children's story. The author published many works using several variations of her name. Top and bottom of backstrip is bumped; boards grubby; several previous owners names on front end papers. Spine a bit loose. Some internal browning. . Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Little Faith or the Child of the Toy Stall
London: The Religious Tract Society c. 1905 (no date, estimated). Contains 3 full page chromolithographic plates. Delightful Victorian children's story. 86 pages. Fry's chocolate advert on rear board. Slight crease to edge of front board paste down picture. School award sticker to front fixed end paper. Some browning to preliminary pages, but really only commensurate with age. Very good book.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Little Gem
London: Religious Tract Society nd, c. 1919. One colour frontispiece and colour decorated title page. One of the May Blossom Series of children's books published by the RTS. I have several other titles in this series for sale (search on May Blossom Series and then narrow down further by RTS). Some splitting down the side of the backstrip; browning to front and rear free end papers; name on fixed front end paper, otherwise good.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Little Grey Rabbit goes to the Sea
London: Collins, 1961 This is the 24th grey rabbit book written by Uttley and illustrated by Tempest. 63 pp with 14 full page colour illustrations. Blue on white illustrated front and rear end papers. Blue paper boards with square illustration to upper board. Corners rubbed, top of backstrip bumped and some grubbiness to boards. Interior very good.. Fourth Impression. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Little Island
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946 The Little Island was the winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1947 for Weisgard's wonderful, strong illustrations. Simple text about life on an island in the middle of no where. Corners worn, top / bottom of backstrip bumped. Front and rear hinges cracked with stringing now showing, other than this though the text pages are in very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Ta... (more information)
Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Little Jack Rabbit and the Big Brown Bear
London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, 1929 First U.K. edition. 4 two colour wood-cuts. Very nicely illustrated front and rear endpapers (both different). One of the Little Jack Rabbit books, I think that this was the fourth one. Specific condition: Dust Wrapper: Few chips, some reinforced with archival tape. Stain on rear paper from rear board. Binding: Stain on rear board. Small tear to top of spine. Binding tight. Interior: Couple of brown spots to edge of text block, otherwise very good.. Decorat... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Little Mermaid and Other Stories
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1893 Copy number 144 of a limited run of 150 copies; in the original Trade Binding. The page edges have the original deckle finish, awaiting trimming. There are over sixty illustrations (approximately 40 of them full page) which are Intaglio prints on India laid paper (Chinese paper) and all of this very fine paper is intact. Contains 27 of Andersen's fairy tales in this 'new' translation by R. Nisbet Bain. There is an introduction, also by Bain, in which he offers some rather s... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (38)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















