Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from The Bookpile

Bookseller : The Bookpile (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpile [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) L.J.M. Daguerre (1787-1851), the World's First Photographer
Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison

Cleveland, OH U.S.A.: World Publishing Company, 1956. Cleveland, OH U.S.A. World Publishing Company, 1956, Hard Cover. First Edition.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 216pp.; 117 b/w illustrations Good/Good. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Brown cloth with gilt titles on a black shield, light shelfwear, hinge cracked at frontis, a clean and tight copy. Tan unclipped dust jacket with edgewear, tear at top corner in mylar taped to boards. A biography of L.J.M. Daguerre, the Frenchman who in ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) LA Frontera - The Border: Art About Mexico - United States Border Experience
Davies, Hugh M.; Baza, Larry T

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Museum of Contemporary Art San, 1993. San Diego, CA: Centro Cultural de la Raza; Museum of Contemporary Art, 1993. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. xxvii, 199pp., illustrated in color and B&W. Very Good/No Jacket.Black illustrated card covers, edgewear, bumped corner, light soil, a clean and tight copy. Exhibition Catalogue. Bilingual Edition with text in English and Spanish. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LOST SQUADRON
Grace, Dick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1932. New York: Grosset & Dunalp; Hard Cover. Photoplay Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 283pp. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth with black titles, very light wear, name on ffep, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has light edgewear, G&D catalog listings on reverse of jacket. Almost as new copy. Illustrated with scenes from photoplay. Beautiful illustrated dust jacket. Photoplay novelization of the 1932 RKO fi... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
4) Labor Leaders in America
Duboksky, Melvyn

Labor Leaders in America
Stock photo.
Urbana, IL, U.S.A: University of Illinois Press, 1987. Urbana, IL, U.S.A University of Illinois Press. 1987. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 396pp., index, illustrated. Burgundy and tan card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Life stories of leaders of the labor movement in america from Reconstruction to recent times. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Lace Cuffs and Leather Aprons:Popular Struggles in the Federalist Era, 1783-1800: Popular Struggles in the Federalist Era, 1783-1800
Starkey, Marion Lena

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf. 1972. First Edition. Hard cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Brown and purple illustrated cloth covers, light shelfwear, remainder mark at bottom, light shelfwear, a clean and tight copy. Examines the events that laid the foundation for the national government during the Federalist era that lasted from 1783 to 1801. . First Edition. Cloth. Ver... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Lady and the Unicorn: Temporis
Lyall, Sutherland

The Lady and the Unicorn: Temporis
Stock photo.
London: Parkstone Press, Ltd. , 2001. London, Parkstone Press Limited,; 2000. Hardcover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall: 192pp., Bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. Pictorial glossy boards with matching dust jacket. A clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Jacket with light edgewear, small tear and a cut on the spine. The legendary medieval tapestry, The Lady and the Unicorn, is the starting point for this journey into the world of mythology and mystery which has been woven around the myth of the unicorn a... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Criticism; ART / European;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) Lafite: The Story of Chateau Lafite-Rothschild
Ray, Cyril

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, 1971. New York, NY, U.S.A. Stein and Day Publishers. 1971. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 162pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles and blindstamped cover, light shelfwear, bumped corner, a clean and tight copy. Unclipped blue dust jacket with edgewear, small chips and tears. A full biography of the vinyard noted for the most famous red wine in the world. . Cloth. Very G... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Lais of Marie De France
Marie;Hanning, Robert W.;Ferrante, Joan M.;Marie, De France

Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Labyrinth Press, 1982. Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Labyrinth Press. 1982. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall 238pp., bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue glossy card covers, light shelfwear and edgewear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. A series of short verse stories composed in French between 1160 and 1199. A new translation with introduction and interpretive essay for each tale with notes explaining the period for the modern reader. . Trade Paperback. Ver... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Lake Champlain. Key to Liberty
Hill, Ralph Nading

Montpelier, Vermont: Vermont Life Magazine , 1978. Montpelier, Vermont. Vermont Life Magazine, 1978; Hard Cover. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. vii, 296pp., index, bibliograph, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Blue clolth with gilt titles, light wear, bumped corner, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, unclipped, with light edgewear, tear at corner, light crease across top edge. From the Champain valley's geologic origins to the contemporary influence over an entir... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
10) Lammie Wants to Learn
Carr, Warner

Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, Company. Racine, WI, Western Publishing Co, Undated. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by the author. 61 pages. Good/no jacket. Pictorial olive paper covered boards, owner's name on title page, covers coming loose from text block, cracked hinges. Edgewear, rubbed with bumped corners and spine. A clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carr, Warner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Lancelot : Or, The Knight of the Cart
de Troyes, Chrétien

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1990. Athens, GA, U.S.A. The University of Georgia Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxiv, 231pp., bibliography. Near Fine/No Jacket. Purple glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. A verse translation of the immortal story of the love affair between Sir Lancelot and Queen Guinevere. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) The Land of Osiris: An Introduction to Khemitology
Mahler, Stephen S

The Land of Osiris: An Introduction to Khemitology
Stock photo.
Kempton, IL, U.S.A.: Adventures Unlimited Press, 2002. Kempton, IL, U.S.A. Adventures Unlimited Press. 2002. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 233pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy pictorial card covers, light wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Proposes that there was an advanced prehistoric civilization in ancient Egypt which actually built the pyramids and sphinx. that the pyramids serve as energy devices and not tombs. For the first ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Languages and Language in Black Africa
Alexandre, Pierre

Evanston, IN: Northwestern University Press, 1972. Evanston, IN. Northwestern University Press, 1972.. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. viii, 133pp., index, bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with the usual markings, ffep. removed. Turquoise cloth with silver titles, light wear, a clean and tight copy. Book cover taped to boards. This book concerns the languages of sub-saharan Africa and the cultural, political and economic problems which they raise. . First... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) A Last Bridge Home: New and Selected Poems
Gerber, Dan

Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Press, 1992. Livingston, MT, U.S.A. Clark City Press, 1992.; First Edition, Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164pp., Brown cloth with gilt titles, light shelf wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Last Chance Garage: A System-By-System Guide to Understanding How Your Car Runs, Why It Occasionally Doesn'T, and What You Can Do About It
Sears, Brad; Scheller, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1984. New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " Tall. 148pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/ Illustrated card covers, light wear, a clean and tight copy. Red star on the bottom page edges. A concise guide to routine maintenance, as well as a troubleshooting primer to help you interpret the sights and sounds that can warn of big repairs if they are not dealt with early. . First Edition. Trade Pap... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) The Last Chapter: Gene Amole on Dying
Amole, Gene

The Last Chapter: Gene Amole on Dying
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Johnson Books, 2002. Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Books. 2002. Trade Paperback First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170pp. Very Good/no jacket. Glossy illustrated card covers, price sticker on back, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Beloved Rocky Mountain News columnist wrote an unprecedented series of newspaper columns in which Gene Amole frankly and openly wrote about his journey through his last days, until his death just short of his 79th birt... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Last Grand Adventure
Bronson, William

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. Hard Cover. 4to: 11 1/4" tall x 8 3/4". Endpaper maps. Heavily illustrated with black & white photos. 232pp. Very Good/Very Good. Brown boards with gilt title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Unclipped white dust jacket, with light edgewear. The story of teh Klondike Gold Rush & the opening of Alaska with over 500 historic photographs. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
18) The Last Grand Adventure
Bronson, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1977. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 232 pp., index, Illus. with 500+ b/w photos. Very Good/Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. The story of the Klondike Gold Rush and the opening of Alaska. A very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Last Light of the Sun
Kay, Guy Gavriel

The Last Light of the Sun
Stock photo.
Guy Gavriel Kay creates yet another inspired mix of history and fantasy in this epic novel based on the events from the ninth-century reign of Anglo-Saxon king Alfred of Wessex. For years, the internecine squabbling between the various Cyngael and Angelcyn peoples has made them easy prey for Erling raiders. But the Angelcyn King Aeldred has devoted his reign to consolidating his hold on his lands, and his work is put to the test when a large force of Erlings invades. As always, the author provides readers with sympathetic characters on both sides of the conflict. This is a stand-alone novel, but fans of Kay will enjoy the brief references he makes to his two-book SARANTINE MOSAIC series, which is set 300 years before THE LAST LIGHT OF THE SUN. Those references help to accentuate one of the main points of the book: that the crushing weight of history has a tendency to obliterate the small--but telling--details that are so vital to people actually experiencing important events.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC/NAL, 2004. New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC/N A L, 2004; Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. Very Good/Very Good. Black boards with copper titles. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. A powerful, moving saga that evokes the Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, and Norse cultures of a thousand years ago. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) Last Night in Paradise: Sex and Morals at the Century's End
Roiphe, Katie

Last Night in Paradise: Sex and Morals at the Century's End
Stock photo.
An reexamination of sexual mores and the cultural perceptions of sexuality in America today. Roiphe, the author of "The Morning After: Sex, Fear, and Feminism", finds that the disappearance of traditional sexual taboos during the last 30 years have not only demystified sex but robbed it of much of its allure as well. Her argument is controversial rather than academic, and makes reference to popular films such as "Philadelphia" and "Savage Nights" in making its case.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Trade Paperback.1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 195pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. Silver and black pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. Writing with the unerring reporter's instinct she brought to her widely discussed The Morning After, one of our most outspoken cultural commentators chronicles our uneasy passage from the sexual revolution to a new P... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General;

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (180)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search