Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Witherspoon Books

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) L'Art Baroque
Bottineau, Yves

(Paris): Mazenod. A very fine copy in dust jacket (1986). First edition. cloth. More than 1000 illustrations; many in color, some folding. A title in L'Art et Les Grandes Civilisations series. French text . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $137.50
2) L'Europe Des Capitales. 1600-1700
Argan, Gulio Carlo

[Geneva]: Skira. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1964]. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, 222p., 100's of tipped-in colorplates, French text. (Art Idees Histoire) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $93.50
3) L'Honneur des Poetes. Europe

Paris: Editions de Minuit. A very good unopened copy. (1945). paper. First public edition; limited to 3500 numbered copies. French text. Originally published in 1944 as resistance literature. Includes contributions by Aragon, Paul Eluard, Michel Leiris, et al. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
4) L'Idee de Chretiente. Chez les Scolastiques du XIII siecle
Landry, Bernard

L'Idee de Chretiente. Chez les Scolastiques du XIII siecle
Paris: Librarie Felix Alcan. Pages browned and brittle; unopened. Former owner's name. 1929. Hardbound. 8vo, 214p., bound in cloth backed marbled boards. French text. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
5) L'Invention de La Liberte. 1700-1789
Starobinski, Jean

L'Invention de La Liberte. 1700-1789
[Geneva]: Skira. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1964]. Hardbound. 4to, 222p., 60 tipped-in colorplates, 60 reproductions in b/w. A survey of art movements of the 18th century. French text. (Art Idees Historie) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
6) La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Cocron, Friedrich

La Langue Russe dans la Seconde Moitie du XVII Siecle (Morphologie)
Paris: Universite de Paris. A very good copy 1962. paper. Inscribed by author. Includes bibliographical references and index French text. (Biblio. Russe de L'Inst. D'Etudes Slaves; 31) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) La Phrenologie. Le Geste et la Physionomie
Bruyeres, H

Paris: Aubert et Cie.. A very good copy in contemporary half morocco. 1847. First edition. half leather. Ilustrated with 90 fine engraved plates, virtually without foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $385.00
8) Labor Will Rule. Sidney Hillman and the Rise of American Labor
Fraser, Steven

NY: The Free Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1991). First edition. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) Lactantius and Milton
(Milton, John). Hartwell, Kathleen Ellen

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press. Front board damp stained; else a good copy 1929. First edition. cloth. Notes and bibliography . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
10) Lambert Simnel and the Battle of Stoke
Bennett, Michael

NY: St. Martin's Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1987). First American. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) The Land and People of Turkey
Spencer, William

This introduction to life in Turkey explores the history, geography, and culture of that country. Illustrated with b&w photog... read more

New York: J. B. Lippincott. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1990]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 208p., illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. Concerns the Turkish people, their culture and customs. (Portraits of the Nations.) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Land and Society in Colonial Mexico. The Great Hacienda. Translated by Alvin Eustis
Chevalier, Francois

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. Ex-library. Still a very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1963. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
13) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Word Publishing. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1988). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
14) The Land of Tomorrow
Stephenson, William B. Jr

NY: George H. Doran Company. A good copy in original cloth with mounted photographic plate (1919). cloth. Reminescences by a former United States Commissioner in Alaska. Illustrated with photographs . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Landmarks of Economic Thought
Ferguson, John M

Landmarks of Economic Thought
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn. A good copy. [1943]. Paperback. 8vo, 295p., indexed. Original wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
16) Langston Hughes: A Study of the Short Fiction
[Hughes, Langston]. Ostrom, Hans A

Langston Hughes: A Study of the Short Fiction
Stock photo.
New York: Twayne. A very good copy. [1993]. Hardcover. 8vo. Includes bibliographical references and index. (Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction Series, No. 47). . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
17) Language, Culture, and History: Essays
Haas, Mary R

Stanford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
18) Language by Ear and by Eye : The Relationship between Speech and Reading
Kavanagh, James F. and Mattingly, Ignatius G. (eds.)

MIT Press. Name, else a good copy. (1972). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
19) The Langurs of Abu: Female and Male Strategies of Reproduction
Hrdy, Sarah Blaffer

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1977). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
20) The Last Days of the British Raj
Mosley, Leonard

The Last Days of the British Raj
NY: Harcourt Brace & World. A very good copy (1962). First American. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: