Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from St Peter Books

Bookseller : St Peter Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : St Peter Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

1) L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
Hubbard, L. Ron

L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Bridge Pubns, 1985 Contents and covers are clean and tight. Bend mark at spine. Minor chips at edges.. Softcover. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) L-1011 TriStar and the Lockheed Story
Ingells, Douglas J

Aero Publishers, 1973 Navy blue boards-clean and tight. 256 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) LST Squadron Two

Albert Love Navy Blue padded covers. Landing Ship Tank Squadron Two Amphibious Force. U.S. Atlantic Fleet. No interior writings or markings.. Hardcover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
4) Labor Engineering

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1943 Dust jacket is not price clipped. Very Minor chips at top of jacket. Training Division, Bureau of Aeronautics, United States Navy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) The Lad and the Lion
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Ballatine Books, 1964 No bend or crease marks. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Price on cover is .50 also # U2048 Authorized Edition. .. First Edition So Stated. Softcover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Lad and the Lion
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Ballantine, 1964 #U2048. Original price .75. Slight wear to edges. No crease or bend marks on covers. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Authorized edition.. First Edition So Stated. Softcover. Good +/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Lady in the Tower
Holt, Victoria; Plaidy, Jean; Carr, Philippa

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987 Jacket-wrapped in mylar- is not price clipped. No interior markings. Small scuff mark on front fly leaf where sticker was removed.. First Ed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The Lady of Godey's Sarah Josepha Hale
Ruth E. Finley

Philadelphia: J.b. Lippincott, 1931 Dust jacket is clipped. Contents and covers are clean and tight. 9 reproductions in color and 24 illustrations. 318 pages. Jacket chipped at corners. Piece missing from jacket at head and heal of spine.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/GOOD +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) The Land Leviathan
Michael Moorcock

Daw, 1976 Contents and covers are clean and tight. No crease or bend marks. #178 . First dell publication. . Softcover. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Land That Time Forgot
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Grosset & Dunlap Red boards with black letterings. Contents and covers are clean and tight.. Usual wear to covers. A good reading copy.. Later. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Land Under England
Joseph O'Neill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1981 Content and covers are clean and tight. Jacket is not clipped.. First , Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Land and People of Argentina
Fox, Geoffrey

This introduction to life in Argentina explores the history, geography, and culture of that country. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps.

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1990 Dust jacket-wrapped in mylar-is not price clipped. No interior markings.. First Edition So Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Land of Hidden Men
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Ace Publishing Co. Original Title-Jungle Girl. # 47011. Cover price=60. Corners slightly bent. Bend mark at spine from book being opened. Contents and covers are clean and tight.. Softcover. Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Land of Terror
Edgar Rice Burroughs

Ace Books, 1973 Contents very clean and tight. Original price on book is $ .95. Frank Frazetta-cover artist. No bend or crease marks.. 2ND. Softcover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Lanford of the Three Bars
Kate and Virgil D. Boyles

McClurg, 1907 All illustrations present. Contents and covers are tights. Prior owner's name stamped inside/ Some fading to front cover and spine but words are still legible. Contents are clean. Stated Published April 15, 1907.. Hardcover. Good +/None. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Langenscheidt's Standard French Dictionary: French-English English-French
Langenscheidt Staff

Langenscheidt's Standard French Dictionary: French-English English-French
Stock photo.
Germany: Langenscheidt Pub Inc, 1968 COntents and covers are clean and tight. Blue boards. Yellow dust jacket. 1210 pages.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) The Languages of Pao
Vance, Jack

Ace, 1958 No bend or crease marks. Book is slightly leaning. Contents and covers clean and tight.. Softcover. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) The Last 100 Days
Toland John

New York: Random House, 1966 Cover, contents, and dust jacket all in very clean tight condition. The story of the final days of World War II in Europe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
19) The Last Airmen: Exploring My Father's World
Rawlings, Roger

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Row, 1989 Covers and contents are clean and tight. Jacket is clipped.. First Edition So Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) The Last Castle; World of the Sleeper
Vance, Jack, Tony Russell Wayman

Ace Double No bend marks or creases. Contents and covers clean and tight.. Softcover. Very Good/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search