Titles starting with L from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
L'Hindouisme
|
|
|
Petite Biblioteque Payot, 1961. Paper. Good. Text on Hinduism, entirely in French. 184 pp, indexed. Creased back cover, previous owner's notes in margins with underlining. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
La Cite Seculiere
|
|
|
Casterman, 1968. Paper. Good. Theological essays on secularization and urbanization and their effects upon the church. Text entirely in French. 286 pp. Paper in paper wraps. Some scuffing of wraps and shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
La Florida: Its Land and People
|
|
|
Steck-Vaughn Co, 1959. Pictorial Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp, includes index and numerous historic photographs. Book is slightly cocked, with very light soiling, but interior is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Scala
|
|
|
Electa Editrice, 1975. Very Good. Slipcase and Dust Jacket. Very Good/2006-03-23. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gorgeous book on the history of one of the most famous theaters in the world, from its origins in 1776, to its use today. Also covers some of the famous operas and ballets that were performed there over the centuries. 314 pp, indexed lavishly illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ladies' Home Journey Treasury
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selections from the complete files of this long-time magazine, beginning in 1883. Indexed. With facsimiles of pages beginning in 1885, in color and B&W. 580 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Lady of the Linden Tree
|
|
|
Criterion Books NY, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. Charmingly illustrated with b&w drawings by Charles Stewart. A collection of English fairytales. Twelve tales including "The Almond Bough," "Redcoat the Fox," "Lady Melicant," "The Necklace," "The King's Friend," and "The Castle in the Cornfield." 214 pp. Ex-lib, but few markings. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lambert Simnel and the Battle of Stoke
|
|
|
St Martin's Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A study of the rebellion of 1487 in England and the remorseless regime of Henry VII. 157 pp, indexed, with chapter notes and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lamson of the Gettysburg
|
|
|
A collection of letters written by a naval officer (and Annapolis graduate) who served in the Confederate Navy during the Civ... read more
Oxford University Press, 1997. Fine. Hard Cover. Like New/2006-03-23. First Edition. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A superb narrative history of the Civil War as related through the letters of Lt. Roswell H. Lamson, U.s. Navy, one of the Union's most skillful officers whose career climaxed as captain of the fasted ship in the fleet, the U.S. Gettysburg. Unsurpassed in elegance, depth, and perception. 240 pp., indexed, with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Land and Literature of England
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A master storyteller takes his reader on a tour through English literature and the times in which it was written. A fascinating tale with attention to detail. 555 pp., indexed and illustrated. Book's cover and hinges have been professionally reinforced so that it resembles a hard-cover book. Usual ex-library markings, otherwise clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Land of Promise
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1927. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vintage fiction novel about pioneers traveling west across America. Tight binding, very little browning of pages. Some pencil marks on inside front cover, otherwise clean. 280 pp. Green binding. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Landing
|
|
|
Villard Books, NY, 1986-05-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Novel about Washington DC during World War II and about the people who do what they must do to save those they love, to survive, and to save what is worth saving. 319 pp. Light curl to edge of DJ, otherwise like new. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Languedoc: Photographies De Charlie Waitt
|
|
|
Arthaud, 1988. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Over 100 fabulous photographs, most in color, of the glorious French region. Text entirely in French, having been translated from the original English. In nearly new condition; 216 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Lapland
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gorgeously illustrated history of Lapland and the people who live there. 184 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Larger View: Delton L Scudder's Prayers & Addresses
|
|
|
University of Florida Press, 1973. Hard. Very Good. Collection of the sermons, prayers, eulogies and addresses by Scudder, professor of Religion at the University of Florida since 1946. Includes invocations, dedications, memorials (including for both Kennedys, Eisenhower, Martin Luther King and Nehru), special occasions and selected addresses. Dark blue leatherette, virtually new, 131 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Last Battle
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1996. Hardcover. Clean/Good, . Story of three weeks in April 1945 when Berlin was the focus of the last battle of WWII in which Russian troops moved into the city. Based on new material for the time; a chronicle of the end of the war in Europe. Maps. Indexed.Bibliography.With chapter notes.Illustrated. Likely Book Club ed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Brother
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Last Days of Hitler
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 1947. No Jacket. Cloth. Good/2006-03-23. First Printing. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Taken from the first complete investigation into Hitler's death. Illustrations include captured photograph of Hitler and Himmler and Hitler's will. FIRST PRINTING 254 pp. indexed with footnotes. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Last Days of the Third Reich
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers the end of the Third Reich on several fronts: Kurland, Berlin, Breslau, Prague and Austria on the Eastern Front; Jugoslavia and Italy on the Southern Front; Hamburg on the Western Front. 241 pp, indexed. Numerous historic photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Hero: Charles a. Lindbergh
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1968. Hard Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Kennedy
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Senator Edward Kennedy of Massachusetts and his life before and after Chappaquiddick. An indepth probe into the terrible accident that changed hisl ife. 239 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


