Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from Everleaf Books

Bookseller: Everleaf Books (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Everleaf Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Land of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1904. Popular edition published circa 1928. Pictoral pastedown cover on red boards. Color plate frontispiece. Black and white pictorial endpapers ["from life poses by the famous comeians, Mongomery and Stone"]. Light wear to cover art and spine ends. Hinge starting but still in tact. Penciled name and "Xmas 1928" plus small name stamp on plain endpaper, otherwise no markings in book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) The Land of Oz, a Sequel to The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1904. "Popular Edition" with one color frontispiece. Published between 1925 and 1939, per Hanff, Greene, et al. Pastedowns are in black and white. Color cover pasted over green boards. Black inprint on spine with soldier, plain back cover. Title page lists titles to Tik-Tok of Oz. Black and White illustrations throughout. Back hinge is giving. Pages are lightly tanned with age but still supple.Edgeware and some soiling to boards. No marks or writing in book. 287 pp. Scan... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) The Last Place
Lippman, Laura

The Last Place
Stock photo.
Sessions with an anger-management counselor set Tess Monaghan thinking about a series of long-unsolved homicides. With a litt... read more

Morrow, 2002. Flawless, as new condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
Erdrich, Louise

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
Stock photo.
Set on the reservation where LOVE MEDICINE and its sequels took place, Erdrich's novel again takes on the Nanapush and Kashpa... read more

Harpercollins, 2001. Clean and tight. looks new and unread.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Last Seen in Massilia
Saylor, Steven

Last Seen in Massilia
Stock photo.
In ancient Marseilles, Gordianus the Finder searches for his adoptive son Meto and unwittingly becomes witness to a murder. M... read more

Minotaur Books, 2000. First Edition, first printing, full number line. Slight rubbing to gloss of dust jacket, otherwise looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Last Seen in Massilia
Saylor, Steven

Last Seen in Massilia
Stock photo.
In ancient Marseilles, Gordianus the Finder searches for his adoptive son Meto and unwittingly becomes witness to a murder. M... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2000. First edition with full number line present. Book is clean tight and looks unread. Dust jacket is bright and unclipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) The Last Suppers
Davidson, Diane Mott

Minutes before her wedding, Goldy receives a call from her fiance: on his way to pick up Father Olson, Tom finds the minister... read more

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. First edition, second printing. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has slight shelf scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Late Great Allen Ginsburg
Felver, Christopher

The Late Great Allen Ginsburg
Stock photo.
Thunder's Mouth, 2002. New book, direct from the distributor. Slight shelf rubbing present.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Lawyer Lincoln
Woldman, Albert A

Lawyer Lincoln
Stock photo.
Carroll & Graf, 1936. New book, direct from the distributor. 2001 edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Leadville: A Miner's Epic
Voynick, Stephen M

Leadville: A Miner's Epic
Stock photo.
Mountain Pr, 2002. Looks new and unread. Like New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Lee and His Men at Gettysburg: The Death of a Nation
Dowdey, Clifford

Lee and His Men at Gettysburg: The Death of a Nation
Stock photo.
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1999. NEW BOOK, direct from publisher. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Leonardo Da Vinci
Field, D. M

Barnes & Noble. New book, direct form distributor.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Lesbian Pillow Book

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, Limited, 2000. New copy, direct from distributor.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Life of Charlotte Bronte
Gaskill, E. C

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1858. Stated Fourth Edition, 1858.Green embossed cover. Previous owner inscribed: "Eliza Barnett, November 1858." Another owner also inscribed with address. Slightly cocked. Light foxing. Wear to two coners. All pages appear to be intact.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) The Literary Garden

The Literary Garden
Stock photo.
Excerpts from literary works inspire practical tips and ideas in this unusual compilation. Conrad Aiken's THE DARK CITY leads... read more

Berkley Pub Group, 2001. New book, direct from distributor. Remainder mark on edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Literary Trips
Brooks, Victoria

Great Escapes. New, direct from distributor.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1914. First Edition, FIRST STATE [per Hanff, Greene, et al.] Pictorial paste down cover on yellow cloth boards. Red writing on spine. Missing dust jacket. Blue decorated end papers, Full color illustrations throughout. No marks in text, even on the printed owners page. Hinges weakening but still attahced. A few couple of loose pages. Cover lightly soiled. A fine addtion to an Oz collection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
18) The Lively Ghosts of Ireland
Holzer, Hans

The Lively Ghosts of Ireland
Stock photo.
Random House Value Pub, 1996. Looks new and unread. Pages clean, binding tight. Dust jacket shows just the lightest shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Lives of the Muses: Nine Women & the Artists They Inspired
Prose, Francine

Novelist and critic Francine Prose chooses nine women and writes about how each has inspired a notable artist. They include A... read more

Harpercollins, 2002. New book, driect from the distributor. Slight shelf rubbing to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Lonesome Dove
McMurtry, Larry

Lonesome Dove
Stock photo.
Two former Texas Rangers, Woodrow Call and Augustus McCrae, drive cattle from Texas to Montana with a crew of oddballs, misfi... read more

Simon & Schuster, 1985. First printing, first state with typo on page 621 ("none" for "done"). Book is clean and unmarked. Few tiny soil spots on top edge only. Hinges tight. Spine has slight wrinkle. Dust jacket has slight wrinkling at the top and bottom of spine area, but no chips or tears. In a protective Mylar sleeve. Can email additional photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: