cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) LA FAYETTE (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
Whitlock, Brand

LA FAYETTE (COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES)
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1929 Two hardcover volumes. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and floral borders on spines, gilt medallions on covers. 475; 452 pp. Illustrated with portrait frontispieces and several glossy reproductions of documents and portraits, some fold-out. Both volumes are in excellent condition, with only the slightest shelf-wear at the heels of the spines, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
2) LAGRANGE FIVE
Reynolds, Mack

NY: Bantam Books, 1979 Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 227 pp. The space colony Lagrangia, on the moon's orbit, is an idyllic utopia of parks, mountains, strams and blue skies. Lulled by its beauty, citizens can sometimes forget htat the 'strams" are recycled water and the "blue skies" are titanium strips bound together. But there are too few who can never forget. These are the victims of wide syndrome -- a terrifyingform of contagious, claustrop... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) LAND OF THE LINGERING SNOW: CHRONICLES OF A STROLLER IN NEW ENGLAND FROM JANUARY TO JUNE
Bolles, Frank

Boston: Houghton, MIfflin and Company, 1893 Publisher's full cream cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 12mo. 234 pp. Small antique bookseller's label on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, boards very lightly rubbed and bumped, front hinge starting, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) LANDSCAPE WITH DEAD DONS
Robinson, Robert

LANDSCAPE WITH DEAD DONS
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1963 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 207 pp. Former owner's name on fep, pages browning, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) LANGUAGE IN ACTION: A Guide to Accurate Thinking
Hayakawa, S. I

LANGUAGE IN ACTION: A Guide to Accurate Thinking
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1941 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. xiii, (i), 345 pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, black lettering on printed yellow and white label on spine. Former owner's name neatly written on ffep. The volume shows old water stains on the lower half of the covers and pages, without loss. The dust jacket also shows the water stain and is chipped at the top and bottom edges, particularly at the head and heel of the spine. The book is entirely intact, tight and... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
6) THE LANGUAGE OF LIFE: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF GENETICS
Beadle, George and Muriel

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966 Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over green boards, gilt (green) lettering on spine, green endpapers. 8vo. x, (iv), 242 pp. FINE/NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) THE LAST 100 DAYS
Toland, John

New York: Random House, 1966 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, the number "100" blind-stamped on cover. Color maps on endpapers. 8vo. 630, (2) pp. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs. Includes Index. Some minor spotting on spine and rear cover, front hinge starting, signature on title page. VERY GOOD. The tumultuous and controversial story of the final days of World War II in Europe. This authoritative reconstruction of the story of the last 100 days o... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) THE LAST BROTHER
McGinniss, Joe

THE LAST BROTHER
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 626 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Notes and Bibliography. This is an unopened copy and aside from being price-clipped, is in As New condition. AS NEW/FINE. In The Last Brother, Joe McGinnis brings to startling and disturbing life the childhood, the brief triumph, and the long downward slide of the last Kennedy brother, and exposes, ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) LAST COMMUNION
Yermakov, Nicholas (Simon Hawke)

NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1981 FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. Ex-Library with the usual markings and pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. Simon Hawke (born September 30, 1951) is an American author of mainly science fiction and fantasy novels. He was born Nicholas Valentin Yermakov, but began writing as Simon Hawke in 1984 and later changed his l... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)

Reading, PA: The Spencer Press, 1936 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering and decoration in six compartments on spine, gilt borders and coat-of-arms medallion on cover. 8vo. x, 399 pp. Illustrated with B&W fronispiece. The volume is in excellent condition. The gilt on the spine is lightly faded and the boards are very slightly cocked, else fine. VERY GOOD. This is volume 16 in the 20 volume series The World's Greatest Literature published ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)

LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company / The Programmed Classics, 1946 Publisher's full green faux leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. 391 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)

THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering, front cover color paste-on, fore-edge deckle. Small 4to. 425 pp. Illustrated with nine full-page, full-color, glossy plates by F. C. Yohn. This is a remarkably clean and seemingly unread copy, with a former owner's name and date (1926) on the margin of the frontispiece, otherwise un,arked. The boards show only slight shelf-wear. Gilt clean and bright. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
13) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. 538, (4) pp. First edition, second printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. This is an unopened copy showing only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. FINE/FINE. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the best historical... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 439, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is very mildly chipped, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the best historical fiction written aro... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
Stewart, Mary

THE LAST ENCHANTMENT
NY: William Morrow & Co, 1979 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 439, (1) pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in excellent condition, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped, else fine. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is the third of Mary Stewart's wonderful Arthurian Saga, consisting of The Crystal Cave, The Hollow Hills, The Last Enchantment, The Wicked Day and The Prince and the Pilgrim. They are by far the ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) LATENT STRUCTURE ANALYSIS
Lazarsfeld, Paul F. And Neil W. Henry

LATENT STRUCTURE ANALYSIS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full brown and black cloth, printed lettering on spine and cover. 294 pp. Illustrated with numerous graphs, charts, tables and equations. Includes Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science & Technology

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $199.95
17) LATIN AMERICAN SALE (TWO VOLUMES)(November 19 & 20, 2007)
Christie's

LATIN AMERICAN SALE (TWO VOLUMES)(November 19 & 20, 2007)
NY: Christie's, 2007 Christie's catalogs for Sale Nos. 1907A and 1907B, held in New York on November 19 and 20, 2007. The Evening Sale on November 19 has 185 pp. and 78 lots. The Day Sale on November 20 has 233 pp. and 224 lots. All lots are illustrated in color, with several fold-outs. Both catalogs are new and unopened and in perfect condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in. "Following yesterday’s spirited Evening Sale of Latin American Art which realized $21,671,000 an... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
18) THE LAUREATES' ANTHOLOGY: VOL II
Scientific American

THE LAUREATES' ANTHOLOGY: VOL II
NY: Scientific American, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 158 pp. A collection of Articles from Scientific American by Nobel Prize-winning authors. Unmarked. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) THE LAWS OF PHYSICS
Rothman, Milton A

THE LAWS OF PHYSICS
NY: Basic Books, 1963 FIRST EDITION, FIFTH PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (x), 254 pp. Bound in publisher's full brown cloth, gilt (silver and blue) lettering and decoration on spine and cover. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Includes Bibliography and Index. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including attached pocket. Seemingly unread. The dust jacket was previously taped to the volume, leaving tape marks. VERY GOOD/FINE. This is a volume in the Scienc... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
Bretholz, Leo, and Michael Olesker

LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
This Holocaust memoir documents the many escapes Leo Bretholz made, eluding Nazis in Vienna, Belgium, France, and eventually ... read more

Baltimore: Woodholme House, 1999 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the account of Leo Bretholz's seven years of audacious escapes in an effort to stay ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (58)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: