cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with L from 100 POCKETS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) L.A. BIKE RIDES : A Guide to 37 Specially Selected Bicycle Routes in Los Angeles County
MacArthur, Loren

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1984. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Guide to many rarely used off-road bicycle trails in the urban Los Angeles County. 37 trails covering some 200 miles presented in 5 parts: I, The River Trails; II, The Inland Valley; III, The Coast; IV, The California Aqueduct & the High Desert; and, V, The Tough Ones. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) LA CANTATRICE CHAUVE; Suivi De LA LECON
Ionesco, Eugene

Paris: Gallimard - NRF, 1970. The author's first play, subtitled an anti-play: "(C)ette piece a connu l'etrange destin de passer insensiblement de l'etat de nouveaute d'avant-garde a celle d'oeuvre classique." At the time of publication the play had been on the Paris boards for 14th consecutive years. "La Lecon," on the other hand, though a horrid little drama, has inspired the Flemming Flindt 's ballet, "The Lesson," which is part of the repertory of the San Francisco Ballet, ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) LA CASA DE BENALCAZAR EN LA CIUDAD DE QUITO
Unstated

Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1973. This book is essentially a post-facto program for the dedication ceremony [1967] of the remodeled house of Quito's founder, the result of a Spanish cultural initiative. "La Casa de Benalcazar, sita en la confluencia de las calles Olmedo y Benalcazar, de la ciudad de Quito, fue adquirida por el illustre Concejo Municipal de esta capital el ano 1964. El dia 22 de septiembre de 1966, y mediante Decreto Supremo numero 1.053, el illustre Ayuntamiento quiteno fue au... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
4) LA CINTA DE ARANJUEZ
Corral, Garbriel de: Entrambasaguas, Joaquín de [Ed.]

Madrid: Instituto "Nicolás Antonio", 1945. Serie A, vol. IV of the publisher's Biblioteca de Antiguos Libros Hispánicos."El ejemplar utilizado se conserva en la Biblioteca Nacional de Madrid y la reproduccíon del texto se ha hecho integramente y con absoluta fidelidad, conservando la ortografía del original, y aun la estructura propria del libro. No obstante, se ha supremido la s larga (ƒ) ya que sólo tiene valor tipográfico, y se han corregido l... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
5) LA CITE MUSULMANE: Vie sociale et politique, 3e Edition
Gardet, Louis

Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1969. "Par ailleurs, deux problemes essentiels restent poses a l'ensemble du monde musulman: -- avant tout la mise en place d'un equipement qui permette de resoudre de difficiles questions economiques et sociales, et la portee a reconnaitre au socialisme (ishtirakiyya) dont se reclame divers pays arabes; -- puis, plus largement encore, une capacite d'evolution et d'adaption de principes consideres depuis l'origine comme inspires du coran. Or, nous ne pensons pas ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
6) LA COMUNIDAD ARGENTINA
Calamaro, Eduardo S

Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1963. A survey of Argentia's geography, organized by region, then by province. The narrative is leisurely and anecdotal, incorporating history, economy, and society when appropriate. 300 pages, with 10 maps; plus 2 unnumbered pages, Indices. Ex-Lib markings include barcode label at front; barcode label and stamp on front endpaper; and stamps on upper text edge; bookplate of prior owner on otherwise blank leaf; author's inscription on recto of that leaf. Boards otherwise are c... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) LA CONSTRUCTION POLITIQUE DE L'EUROPE 1946-1976
Zorgbibe, Charles

[Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, 1978. A brisk history of Europe's march toward unification.The Premiere Partie -- Les Trois Ages de l'Europe Politique -- contains Le temps des chantiers (1947-1958); Le temps des controverses (1958-1969); and Le temps de relances (1968-...). The Deuxieme Partie -- Les Trois Structures de l'Europe Politique -- contains Le systeme communautaire; Le systeme intergouvernmental; and Le system democratique. 189 pages, with Elements de bibliographie. Ex-Lib markings incl... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) LA CORUNA
Martinez-Barbeito, Carlos

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Noguer, 1959. Spanish Language. Text/Near New; clean & strong despite water marks to front/rear covers verso and endpapers. Folded map of La Coruna (standard British spelling, Corunna)/BRAND NEW; nested in rear pocket. Travel guide to the port in northwest Spain and from which the Amada set sail in 1588. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. Segunda Edicion. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) LA CUISINE : Secrets of Modern French Cooking
Oliver, Raymond; (Translated from the French & Edited By Nika Standen Hazelton with Jack Van Bibber)

New York, NY: Leon Amiel, 1969. Text/BRAND NEW. Dark blue linen boards/NF w/trace rubs to lower edge. DJ/None. Light soiling to leading text edge with trace soiling extension to fEP and first 10 pages. First published in Paris under the same title in 1967. In translating and editing this formidable work, Hazelton and Bibber maintained Chef M. Oliver's personal style and flavor in both language and recipes. Adjustments, minimal, were made when necessary for standard American kitchen techniques and practices.... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
10) LA DANSE AVEX LE DIABLE
Salva, Pierre

Paris: Librairie des Champs-Élysées, 1976. Thriller! 184 pages. Covers show insignificant shelf-use; text is strong and unmarked, but has light moisture stains on leading text edge.. Illustrated Cardstock. Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2"; 16.5cm. French Language Softcover. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) A LA DECOUVERTE DE LA GRAMMAIRE FRANCAISE
Fischer, M.; & Hacquard, G

France: Librairie Hachette, 1959. TEXT IN FRENCH. Text/BRAND NEW with a blue, ribbon bookmard (also new).. Illustrated blue linen boards/VG; excellent condition w/discoloration, notably to spine region. DJ/None, but book covered w/clear plastic jacket very much tailor-made for the book. Light soiling to upper leading edge. French grammar for native speakers, or literary students of. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
12) LA EMPRESA MULTINACIONAL EN PAISES DEL TERCER MUNDO: Apuntes Para Una Empresa Latinoamerica
Bracelo R., Victor Manual

Tlatelolco, Mexico, D. F.: Secretaria De Relaciones Exteriores, 1975. This is the sixth in the publisher's series Cuestiones Internacionales Contemporaneas. A standard note on the second title page verso indicates that the author's opinions are not necessarily shared by the publisher. Of the five parts to the book the one most likely to have provoked a disclaimer is titled Elementos para el control regional de la empresa nacional. 151 pages, with prefatory matter, Quadros, Apendices, and two Indices. Covers... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) LA ESTRUCTURA DE LA ECONOMIA JAPONESA
Aoki, Masahiko: Reyes Mazzoni, Roberto Ramon (Trans.)

LA ESTRUCTURA DE LA ECONOMIA JAPONESA
Stock photo.
Mexico DF: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1990. "Este libro presnta un microananalysis de la economia japonesa desde el punto de vista de las teorias de la informacion, incentivos y de la negociacion, pacto, convenio, juego. No se trata, entonces, de otra parabola del exito de la economia japonesa. [Prefacio, 1988] "El autor expresamente selecciono y reviso los textos incluidos en esta edicion mexicana de su obra." [Publisher's Note] The Chapter headings are La estructura informativa de la empr... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) LA FUGA
Wagner de Reyna, Alberto

Santiago de Chile: Zig-Zag, 1955. A novel written during the remarkable Peruvian philosopher/historian/diplomat/author's 11 year residence in Chile. 253 pages. Ex-Lib markings are limited to stamps on front pastedown, front endpaper, and upper text edge. Boards and text, otherwise, are strong and clean, but browning throughout. Author's unsigned inscription "con un cordial saludo de su amigo y secretario" appears on author's card affixed to title page.. Library Boards. Very Good; Ex-Lib/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) LA FUNZIONALITA DEI PARTITI NELLO STATO DEMOCRATICO: Atti Del 1o Congresso Nazionale Di Dottrina Dello Stato
Zampetti, Pier Luigi

Milano: La Nuova Europa, 1967. These are the conference proceedings of an event held in Trieste in May, 1966 by the University of Trieste in conjunction with the Instituto di Scienze Politiche there. The major papers - Relazioni - were authored by Pallieri, Miglio, Leoni, and Crisafulli; Comunicazioni were provided by Galeotti, Gerin, and De Mita. The nine participants in the Interventi sre Frosini, Cereti, Elia, Miglio, Fois, Frosini, Biscottini, Tosi, and Martines. Discorsi di Chiusra were delivered by Or... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) LA GAUCHE: Mythes & Realites
Philip, Andre

Paris: Aubier - Editions Montaigne, 1964. The author of "Pour un socialisme humaniste" [1960] here combines its call for a "gauche moderne" with those of his "Histoire des faits economiques et sociaux depuis 1800" [1963]. "ce qui me permet de presenter au lecteur une serie d'etudes qui obeissent a une preoccupation d'ensemble, et suivent un plan que je voudrais croire logique." The publication year coincided with the candidacy of Gaston Defferre, whose Quixotism the ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) LA GEOGRAPHIE PSYCHOLOGIQUE
Hardy, Georges

Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1939. "Ce petit ouvrage se defend d'etre un traite de methode ... Sans doute un geographe de profession, soucieux de son avenir, est-it hesite a le publier. Il y a la bien des affirmations qui, a plusiers reprises, ont ete condamnees comme des heresies ou du moins qu'on prendra peut-etre pour de simples fantasies. Mais les hasards de l'existence ont applique l'auteur, vingt-cinq ans durant, aux oeuvres de colonisation, et la vie coloniale oblige celui qui la mene a sortir de... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
18) LA HACIENDA CASTELLANA Y LOS ECONOMISTAS DEL SIGLO XVII
Sureda Carrion, Jose Luis

Madrid: Instituto de Economia "Sancho de Moncada", 1949. The dating of this undated volume was provided by the Biblioteca Nacional de Espana's on-line catalogue. Among the economists discussed here are Martin Gonzalez de Celloriso, Pedro Fernandez Navarette, Alvarez de Toledo, Francisco Centani, Juan de la Ripia and, appropriately, Sancho de Moncada. The Chapter headings are: El despertar de los estudios economicos; Los origines de la ciencia de la hacienda; La hacienda publica, servicio de S. M. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) LA HONGRIE AU XXe SIECLE: Etude economique et sociale
Gonnard, Rene

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1908. The author was Professeur d'Economie politique at Lyon, and traveled widely through Hungary for this report. Hungary itself was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, with an economy principally based on agriculture. The Partie headings are: Caracteres generaux et institutions centrales; Les producteurs; and Les produits. 400 pages, with Appendices. Ex-Lib markings are limited to stamps on front pastedown and upper text edge. Otherwise boards and text are clean and -- desp... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
20) LA IDEA DEL ESTADO
Cueva, Mario de la

Mexico: UNAM -- Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, 1975. "Este ensayo sobre el estado ... [c]ontiene las lecturas que imparti en la Facultad de Derecho de la [UNAM] a partir del ano 1929 y las observaciones y segerencias de mis alumnos que contribuyeron a despertar el amor por el saber y por la libertad." [Presentacion] The Parte headings are El mundo antiguo y medieval; El estado moderno; El estado contemporaneo; Tres doctrinas que han hecho historia; and Consideraciones finales. 414 [+ XV]... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (328)
Fine or New (73)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (258)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (221)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)
With dust jacket (349)
Signed (11)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (416)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: