Titles starting with L from Chaineys Ltd
Bookseller :
Chaineys Ltd (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller :
Chaineys Ltd [X]
Page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
...
256
Next
|
1)
|
L.A.Connections
Collins, Jackie
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1999. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Mass market paperback : Also known as the pocket paperback. A small format paperback usually measuring about 4" by 6".
12mo : An abbreviation for duodecimo, a book size describing a book which is approximately 7 by 4.5 inches.
|
|
|
2)
|
L.A. Woman
Yardley, Cathy
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Silhouette Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
3)
|
L' Alchimisste
Paulo Coelho
Uk: Anne Carriere, 1994. text in french water stain on the cover. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes. A.N. : When used to describe the condition of a book refers to As New, "the book is in the same immaculate condition in which it was published. There can be no defects, no missing pages, no library stamps, etc., and the dust jacket (if it was issued with one) must be perfect without any tears," as defined by AB Bookman's Weekly
|
|
|
4)
|
L' Assommoir
Zola, Emile
One of the most important examples of the "naturalist" style and school, this work depicts working-class life in the slums of Paris. When it was first serialized in a newspaper in 1876, it was almost universally criticized not only for its lowlife characters but for the liberties Zola took with the French language.
Lightning Source, 2007. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
5)
|
L' Es Deux Rous
Telord
London: Les Deux Rois, 1981. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
6)
|
L' Ete 80
Duras, Marguerite; Bray, Barbara
France: Les Editions De Minuit, 1990. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. French text. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Mass market paperback : Also known as the pocket paperback. A small format paperback usually measuring about 4" by 6".
12mo : An abbreviation for duodecimo, a book size describing a book which is approximately 7 by 4.5 inches.
|
|
|
7)
|
The L Shaped Room
Lynne Reid Banks
London: The Reprint Society, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book reprint : Any printing of a book which follows the original edition. By definition, a reprint is not a first edition. 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
8)
|
L.m Region North West
Michael Oakley
Uk: Bradford Barton. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
9)
|
L.m. Region South
Michael Oakley
Uk: Bradford Barton. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
10)
|
LA CUISINE THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FRENCH COOKING
Various
London: Guild Publishing, 1986. d/w lightly rubbed to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
11)
|
LA LAISSE
Sagan, Francoise; Kilmartin, Joanna (translator)
Paris: JULLIARD, 1998. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. French text.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
12)
|
LACE
Shirley Conran
BCA. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
13)
|
LALCHIMISTE
Paulo Coelho
London: Aditions Anne Carriere, 1983. 25% of the proceeds from this book will donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
12mo : An abbreviation for duodecimo, a book size describing a book which is approximately 7 by 4.5 inches. A.N. : When used to describe the condition of a book refers to As New, "the book is in the same immaculate condition in which it was published. There can be no defects, no missing pages, no library stamps, etc., and the dust jacket (if it was issued with one) must be perfect without any tears," as defined by AB Bookman's Weekly
|
|
|
14)
|
L'Affaire
Johnson, Diane
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2006. Soft Back. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
15)
|
L'Air
B. Walpole
Nathan, 1987. Text in French.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
16)
|
LBD: It's a Girl Thing
Dent, Grace
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 2003. 25% of the proceeds from this sale will be donated to charity.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
jacket : Sometimes used as another term for dust jacket, a protective and often decorative wrapper, usually made of paper which wraps around the binding of a book 8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes. uncorrected proof : Released prior to the general release, and prior to final editing, generally plainly bound and distributed for promotional purposes.
|
|
|
17)
|
LBD: It's a Girl Thing
Dent, Grace
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 2003. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
18)
|
LES AUTOCOLLANTS DE BOB L'EPONGE T.2 ; BOB S'AMUSE
COLLECTIF
London: JUNGLE, 2005. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
8vo : Short for Octavo, A book whose page size is approximately 8-10 inches tall. The size is based on a sheet of paper 25 inches by 38 inches, the size of paper traditionally used by book printers, which has been folded and cut into 16 pages..
Unfortunately often misunderstood to mean 8 volumes.
|
|
|
19)
|
LIEGE -LUIK Luttich -Liege -Lieja
D. POLET/ HALBERTS MEDDENS
London: Luttich - Liege Lieja, 1980. french text slightly torn cover behind swollen at the top. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WASHINGTON
Anon
Paul Hamlyn, 1969. .. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ... ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
4to : Or quarto. A term used generally to describe the approximate size of a book, a book that is about 10" to 12" tall and roughly squarish in shape. The term is based on the size of paper traditionally used by book printers which has been folded and cut into 16 pages.
|
|
Want to know if we find this book?
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.