Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with L from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

1) L.A. in the Thirties, 1931-1941
Gebhard, David

Peregrine Smith Publication 1975 Original Wraps First edition Very Good + in Wraps Light edge wear, top of spine bumped, very light foxing, very light rubbing. 165pp, bibliography, illustrated. Measures 11 by 5.5, pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated guide to 1930's Los Angeles. B/W plates. A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
2) L.A. in the Thirties, 1931-1941
Gebhard, David

Peregrine Smith Publication 1975 Original Wraps First edition Very Good in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, light soilage on front wrap, light creasing at spine, minimal creasing to wraps. 165pp, bibliography, illustrated. Measures 11 by 5.5, pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated guide to 1930's Los Angeles. B/W plates. A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
3) L'Amour fou: Photography and Surrealism
Krauss, Rosalind; Livingston, Jane

L'Amour fou:  Photography and Surrealism
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C. Abbeville Press/The Corcoran Gallery of Art 1985 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, silver gilt lettering, plum endpages. 4to. 243pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. With an essay by Dawn Ades, "Photography and the Surrealist Text." Exhibition catalogue that supported the first major exhibition devoted to the impact of photography in the Surrealist movement. Conte... (more information)

Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / General; PHOTOGRAPHY / Criticism;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
4) LSD: The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
Solomon, David (ed); Leary, Timothy (intro)

New York Putnams 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Thus Very Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, minor moisture stain at heel (non-penetrating), minor rubbing at hinges, soft crease in cover, soft vert. crease mid-spine, pencil sketch (fitting) at verso of front wrap, light toning at text block edges. Color glossy pictorial wraps, red stain at all edges. 12mo. 268pp. Bibliography. Index. A very handsome copy of a work seldom found in acceptable condition.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
5) La Fiesta Brava The Art of the Bull Ring
Conrad, Barnaby

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1953 Hardcover Later Printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one medium (>2cm), closed tear, several small chips, light creases related, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red and yellow ink lettering, pictorial endpages (brands), frontispiece. 8vo. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Classic book of the art of bullfighting exceptionally illustrated with photos acquired over a dozen years.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
6) La Princesse Badourah: Conte Des Mille et Une Nuits
Dulac, Edmund (Illus)

Paris H. Piazza 1914 Original Wraps First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Near Fine in Wraps in Fine Drop-Spine Case. First few joints tender, gift inscription at ffep (dated 1918), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ. Olive cloth drop spine clamshell case. Original beige wrappers, black ink lettering, gilt, black and white ink decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards, tipped in color plates, each with a decorative boarder. 4to. [5], 114pp [3]. Illus. (color plates). Limited ed... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
7) Ladies' Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Halsey, Elizabeth T

Philadelphia and Garden City Doubleday 1954 Digest-Sized Magazine First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, corners worn through, chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green paper spine, decorative paper boards, gilt lettering, green, brown, rust ink decorative elements, frontispiece. fo. 237pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original ad laid in. Wonderful period piece, both on the design of the period and the N. American homemaking "style."... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Ladies of the White House, or In the Home of the Presidents: Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time - 1789 - 1881
Holloway, Laura Carter

Philadelphia, PA Bradley Pub. 1881 Full Leather First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Moderate shelf wear, through on corners, light rubbing at spine, small spot of damage at top of front hinge, front joint cracked, rear starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark brown endpages, plates proected by tissue, text block edges in gilt. 8vo. 736pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / General;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
9) Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
Tarkington, Booth

New York House of Books 1945 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Fine. No DJ. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, signed by author on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 12mo. np. Number 85 of 300, signed by the author. Originally written in 1940 for radio broadcast (and including sound directions in the text). Overall, an extremely handsome copy.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
10) Lady Into Fox
Garnett, David

New York Knopf 1923 Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped and through, touch of fraying at head and heel, spine and boards show light toning, paper label at spine shows light toning and rubbing, topstain faded, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, olive topstain, frontispiece, printed tissue guard. 8vo. 97pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated with wood engravings by R A Ga... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Lady Windermere's Fan: A Play About a Good Woman (in one volume). Vol. 4112
Wilde, Oscar

Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1909 [1919] Original Wraps Reprint Very Good+ in Wraps Light shelf/edge wear, light pull at heel, soft crease at rear, light toning/soiling of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 16mo. 238pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this early reprint.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Lady of The Lake
Scott, Sir Walter

Boston Estes and Lauriat [circa 1890] Hardcover Reprint Very Good-. No DJ. Spine lightly toned, boards show light toning, light foxing, moderate shelf wear, through on corners, head and heel show fraying, prior owners inscription on ffep, same owners bookplate partially removed from rear paste down, small pricing sticker on ffep, rear joint cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. White cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt decorative elements, blue and red ink decorativ... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) The Lady of the Lake
Scott, Sir Walter; Christy, Howard Chandler (Illus)

Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1910 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing to front board, barest touch of foxing at ffep, spine lightly sunned, owner stamp on ffep and prelim, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green and cream decorative elements, in blind lettering at spine, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Binding designed by Bertha Stuart (signed "... (more information)

Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
14) The Lady of the Lake: With Notes and Analytical and Explanatory Index (Mauchline Binding)
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh John Ross & Company 1874 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. Light edge wear (focused at head and heel), joints starting, small split at rear hinge heel, owner inscription on front fly, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark green leather spine, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dentelles, rounded wooden pictorial boards, pictorial decorative elements, glossy textured white endpages, aeg. 16mo. 216pp. Illus. (sepia plates). Sepia albumen prints. Unusu... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
15) Lady with Green Fingers: The Life of Jane Loudon
Howe, Bea

London Country Life 1961 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Rear hinge hinting at weakness, several small discoloration spots on pastedown endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ two closed tears, one internally repaired, light edge/shelf wear including minor chips, start of rumpling in glossy laminant near joints, price clipped, overall bright and presentable. Beige cloth boards, green ink label, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed grey-green. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A bi... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) The Lady with the Camellias: A New Translation with a Preface By the Author
Dumas Fils, Alexandre; Lynch, Albert (illus)

Philadelphia Gebbie & Co. 1889 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good- (textblock Fine). No DJ Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front bottom corner shows minor rubbing/stain, appears to be repaired endpages/pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, teg. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Several dozen steel engravings by Lynch. With noted endpage replacement not... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) The Lakes of Maine A Compilation of Fact and Legend (Qty: 2)
Merrill, Daphne Winslow

Rockland ME Courier-Gazette, Inc. 1973 [1986] Hardcover Second Edition, Revised Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 263pp plus 3pp Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. A wonderful account of the history and lore of, effectively, all Maine lakes, richly illustrated. A very handsome copy.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) The Land Laws: The English Citizen: His Rights and Responsibilities
Pollock, Frederick

London Macmillan 1896 Hardcover Third Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, penciled bookseller information on front pastedown, light toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.... (more information)

Subjects: LAW / Reference;

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) Land Rover Colour, Data and Detail on Civilian, Military and Special Vehicles
Taylor, James

London Windrow & Greene Automotive 1992 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bill of sale/note from East Coast Rover Co. laid in. A near pristine copy of this scarce British first edition.... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) Land of the Kennebec
Gilman, Stanwood and Margaret

Boston, MA Branden Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus (b/w plates). ... (more information)

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search