| 1) |
L'Acadien - Southwestern Louisiana Institute Yearbook - 1931
Lafayette, LA: Southwestern Louisiana Institute, 1931 Lots of old, great photographs highlighting the year at SLI in 1931; The highlight of the year definitely was not the football team, although they bounced back nicely after losing their first two games by a combined 169-0, by actually scoring in a few games; The first four pages are detached, but present; There are numerous signatures consistent with what you'd expect in a college yearbook. Most are in the back in the signature section, but a few... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
L'Acadien - Southwestern Louisiana Institute Yearbook - 1932
Lafayette, LA: Southwestern Louisiana Institute, 1932 Lots of old, great photographs highlighting the year at SLI in 1932; The highlight of the year definitely was not the football team, who were outscored 212-22 enroute to a 1-6-1 record; There are numerous signatures consistent with what you'd expect in a college yearbook; The book is in great condition, with only minor shelfwear and no significant flaws on the pages;. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
L'Acadien - Southwestern Louisiana Institute Yearbook - 1934
Lafayette, LA: Southwestern Louisiana Institute, 1934 Lots of old, great photographs highlighting the year at SLI in 1934; There are numerous signatures consistent with what you'd expect in a college yearbook; The book is in great condition, with no significant flaws on the pages; There is some bumping and rubbing to the cover;. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
L'Anno Del Si
Milan, Italy: Baldini Castoldi Dalai, 2006 368pp; Text written entirely in Italian; No significant flaws;. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
L'Art 1900 Ou Le Style Jules Verne
Paris, France: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1965 430pp; Lots of text and profusely illustrated; Includes several tipped-in color plates; Text entirely in French; Decorative cloth cover is multi-colored (floral pattern); Corners are bumped, but only minor additional shelfwear; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on half-title page; Additional shipping charges may apply;. Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
L'Heritage De Tante Caro
St-Legier Sur Vevey, Swuitzerland: Editions Enebe, 1970 180pp; Book is in excellent condition; Pages are white, tight, and clean; Owner's inscription on fep; DJ has some minor bumps and tears along the edges; Text is entirely in French;. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Guinard, Ruth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
L'Opera Di Fritz Wotruba
Firenze, Italy: Provincia Di Firenze, 1976 128pp; Text is written entirely in Italian; A B/W compilation of many of Wotruba's sculptures and drawings; Also includes 2 photographs that the previous owner appears to have taken while visiting; Cover is faded and has some staining. Is also slightly warped along the bottom edge; Inside, the pages are tight and clean with no extraneous markings;. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
L'Opera Grafica
Milan, Italy: Piero Marras, 1975 103pp; Hundreds of prints from the Galleria D'Arte Moderna in Milan are shown here along with their vital statistics. Most of them were done by Upiglio, but a few are from other artists (and are noted); Introductory text is in Italian, French, and English. Information on each print is in Italian; There is some rubbing to the cover, as well as scratches; Pages are tight and clean;. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
LRRP's in Action (Combat Troops Number 11)
Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1994 50pp; Date written on title page; No significant flaws;. Stapled Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Sewell, Joe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
La Badia Fiesolana (2 Volume set)
Firenze, Italy: Le Monnier, 1976 This is a 2-volume set, with the first volume being a hardcover volume that has 230 pages of text and over 50 pages of photographs in Italian; Volume 2 is a softcover, with 283 pages that translate the Italian text into English, French, and German; The two volumes are housed in a slipcover; The hardcover is in As New condition, with no significant flaws; The softcover has minor edgewear and some spotting on the cover; Pages are tight and clean, but a few do have wrinkle... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
La Barbe Ou Les Cheveux
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co, 1944 54pp; Graded French Reader version; This is a French play, but was actually published for American students. The foreward is English, and the text of the play is in French. At the back, there is a vocabulary section which has most of the words in the play along with their English equivalents; Some discoloration on the cover, and pages are yellowed; Owner's name in light pencil on title page; Otherwise, excellent condition;. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5&fra... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
La Chartreuse De Parme (Classiques Garnier)
Paris, France: Editions Garnier Freres, 1961 685pp; Written entirely in French; This is a rather unusual softcover with a DJ; Only minor shelfwear to either the book or the DJ; One page is badly wrinkled, but that's really the only significant flaw;. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
La Clave De La Felicidad y La Salud Mental
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Asociacion Casa Editora Sudamericana, 1969 461pp; Text entirely in Spanish; Cornerrs are bumped; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean;. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
La Dame Aux Camelias
New York: Oxford University Press, 1924 201pp; Part of the Oxford French Series; Introduction by Hugh Allison Smith and Robert Bell Michell is written in English, and tells us a lot about Alexandre Dumas Fils' life, who was the illegitimate son of author Alexandre Dumas; Next is actually the play in 5 acts, written entirely in French; Then, there is an explanatory note in English which tells about the success of the play, and then notes in English to help the reader further explain some of the meanings and ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
La Estrategia Del Ave Fenix
Bogota, Colombi: Grupo Editorial Norma, 2007 357pp; Text entirely in Spanish; Front cover is slightly curled up, and there are a few wrinkles on the cover; No other significant flaws;. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
La Galerie Palatine / The Palatine Gallery (Palazzo Pitti, Florence)
Novara, Italy: Istituto Geografico De Agostini, 1957 164pp; Text appears in both French and English; Descriptions and pictures of much of the artwork residing in the palace; Some yellowing to the pages, cover, and DJ; Otherwise, in excellent condition; Comes in a cardboard slipcover which is fully intact, but does show signs of wear;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
La Pintura Informalista
Santiago, Chile: Editorial Orbe, 0000 172pp; No publication date given, but circa 1960; Text entirely in Spanish; Cover has substantial bumping and rubbing, with curling along the edges and a couple of tears; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean;. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / General; Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
La Ruta De La Seda
Bath, UK: Parragon, 2007 199pp; Text entirely in Spanish; Beautiful photograprhs; No significant flaws; Additional shipping charges may apply;. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
La Ventana - Texas Tech University Year Book - 1980
Lubbock, TX, 1980 622pp; Black boards with red lettering; Great condition; No significant wear; Pages are tight, bright, and white; Additional shipping charges may apply due to weight;. Full-Leather. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
La Ventana - Texas Tech University Year Book - 1956
Lubbock, TX, 1956 487pp; Brown boards with black and white lettering and decoration; Slightly cocked; A few ink spots on the page edges, but they aren't visible when the book is open; Pages are slightly yellowed, but are tight and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply due to weight;. Full-Leather. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Lotzabooks (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






















