Titles starting with L from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE LAST DAYS OF HAUTE CUISINE America's Culinary Revolution
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Putnam Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 0.97 x 9.58 x 6.39; 241 pages; Vivid, revealing, and delicious-an insider's social and cultural history of the American restaurant. Everyone feels he knows the restaurant business, the next hot restaurant, the celebrity chefs, the latest... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 2) |
LAST PATRICIAN: BOBBY KENNEDY AND THE END OF AMERICAN ARISTOCRACY
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Griffin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 9.50 x 0.75 x 6.25; 275 pages; A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Three decades after Robert Kennedy's death, his complexities and contradictions continue to fascinate and perplex Americans. In The Last Patrician, Michael Knox Beran offers a much-needed reassessment of the man, one that will force... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 3) |
LBJ: A Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Third Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches; 586 pages; Pulitzer Prize-winning author Irwin Unger and Debi Unger explore the enigmatic and complex Lyndon B. Johnson, as both a public and a private figure-examining his monumental achievements as well as his conflicted and turbulent relationships with his family, friends, an... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 4) |
LIFE
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Photographs; 1.61 x 11.36 x 9.79; 424 pages; Drawing from LIFE magazine and the greatest photo archives of our time, this book chronicles our century by way of an unparalleled collection of photographs. There are more than 770 spellbinding images-chosen from the 50, 000-plus pictures that were reviewed-w... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 5) |
A LIFE ON THE EDGE: MEMOIRS OF EVEREST AND BEYOND
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Mountaineers Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Back upper corner was creased back, and a couple of pages before it. ; Appears to be unread; 0.82 x 8.74 x 5.59; 271 pages; Whittaker, the first American to summit Everest, tells here the story of his life thus far he has managed to reach 70 which has been lived with the kind of intensity that only his adrenal glands can truly appreciate. Whittaker never actively courted peril; indeed, as he tells it, though luck has been... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 6) |
LIGHTS! CAMERA! ACTION DOG!
|
|
|
Allen, TX: Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, except a scrape in the middle of the back cover. ; Wishbone Mysteries; Mass Market PB; 139 pages; The famous filmmaking Drake brothers -- return to their hometown to make a movie about Oakdale during the 1880s. When Joe Talbot lands a role in the film, he and Wishbone get a taste of the behind-the-scenes excitement. But sabotage soon threatens to ruin the movie. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 7) |
LOVE, ABOVE THE REACH OF TIME
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Ladyepress U. S. A.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear: a bump on the lower front corner. With a mylar/polyester dust jacket cover. Autographed: Read, enjoy this is a wonderful love story. Anna M. Curren (The signature isn't clear, but appears to be authors) ; Love, above the reach of time is an inspired love story which will touch the heart of every reader who has experienced the magic and heartache of this most i... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.96
|
|
| 8) |
LOVING THOSE WE'D RATHER HATE
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.25 x 8.25 x 4.25; 63 pages; To be authentically Christian, we must rekindle that passion of the early church and again become a church whose impact on the world is characterized by its compassion, even to the point of loving those we'd rather hate. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 9) |
La Cocina Mexicana / Mexican Cooking
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Diana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition; Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 151 pages; "Cocina Mexicana" reune una fabulosa contidad de recetas que forman el autoctono arte culinario mexicano cuyo exquisito gusto ha perdurado a traves de los siglos, asi como las que fueron modificadas o enriquecidas por las influencia de la concina espanola y hacen el deleite de los paladares mas exignetes. Tambien se incluyen platillos que ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 10) |
La Oracion De Jabes: Como Entrar A Una Vida De Benedicion Como Entrar a Una Vida De Benedicion
|
|
|
Miami, FL: Editorial Unilit. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.49 x 6.70 x 4.56; 94 pages; Founder and president of Walk Thru the Bible Ministries and a regular speaker for Promise Keepers, Wilkinson has taken the prayer of an obscure figure in 1 Chronicles and analyzed its meaning for us today. The English edition of this book, published in 2000, has already generated a host of spinoffs, from an audio to a study guide... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.48
|
|
| 11) |
Lack of Evidence
|
|
|
American Fork, Utah: Covenant Communications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. May 1, 2003. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked.Some rubbing of the covers. ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 5.8 x 9.0 inches; 195 pages; Lack of Evidence - Derrick Beatty has come home to Arizona to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. But he never would have returned to his Private Investigator job if he had known that Reggie Mandel, his former partner, was still at the Banist... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Lady in the Tower (The Queens of England)
|
|
|
Fawcett Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Paperback. ; The book is in good condition, with several spine creases, edgewear and a few scratches on the cover and foxed on the inside of the front and back covers. A book store stamp and price on the inside front cover and a large black blob on the front free-end page. ; The Queens of England; Mass Market PB; 7.0"x4.5"x1.0"; The Fourth Volume of The Queens of EnglandThe Story of Anne BoleynThe haunting story of England's tragica... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Land, The People
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. August, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. Book is very good, except for a few small spots on the front cover. No dust jacket. ; ; 332 pages; A testament to the family farm and to her own people, whose daily lives reflect man's eternal kinship with the land. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
Larson's New Book of Cults
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Revised Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Some rubbing of the covers. One spine crease. Several bends to covers, especially corners/edges. Otherwise, the book is in good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; 8.3 x 5.3 x 1.4 inches; 499 pages; Encyclopedic in form, popular in style, Larson's New Book of Cults analyzes dozens of cults and movements from historical, sociological, and biblical perspectives. It wi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.72
|
|
| 15) |
Las Enseñanzas Del Zen
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ediciones Oniro, S. A.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Spanish Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. This is the Spanish version. ; Trade PB; 220 pages; El budismo zen surgió en China unos quince siglos atrás, y desde hace mas de un milenio constituye uno de los movimientos espirituales más dinámicos de Asia. Aprende aquí con este libro su práctica y la percepción del zen verdadero. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.88
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Amateurs: Playing for Glory and Honor in Division I College Basketball
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. (small tear in dust jacket-front top by spine) . Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.00; 424 pages; The Patriot League is one of the NCAA's smallest Division I conferences, a group of schools in the Northeast that includes Colgate, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Bucknell, Army, and Navy. No one on these teams leaves college early to... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.83
|
|
| 17) |
The Last of the Menu Girls
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked.; Trade PB; 192 pages; The character of Rocio Esquibel, as a child, young woman, teacher, and aspiring writer, gives unity to this collection of seven related stories set in New Mexico. Chavez writes feelingly of things she obviously knows well, giving us a neighborhood full of memorable friends and relatives, compadres and comadres , h... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.48
|
|
| 18) |
Lasting Love. Milady Hot-at-hand. When Love Is Grown
|
|
|
Garden City Park, N. Y.: Nelson Doubleday. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980?. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good shape - Blue & Gold embossed binding in great shape. The cover has some shelfwear with some wear along the edges a half-inch cut close to the spine and some wrinkles. ; Doubleday Romance Library; Book Club Edition; Vol. 39; 379 pages; Lasting Love - Beth Bradenton assists Adam McAllister with his orphaned nephew and helps choose a home. Adam wants her to be his wife, but she is... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 19) |
The Lazy Dog
|
|
|
New York, NY: Four Winds Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps, cardholder affixed to inside back cover with additional card affixed to free rear-end page, and labels. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Bottom of front board torn away from library binding. Corners frayed to board as is top and bottom of spine. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Spine rei... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 20) |
Leagues Apart: the Men and Times of the Negro Baseball Leagues
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Color Illustrations; 0.50 x 11.34 x 8.83; Non-paginated pages; At the start of his concise yet conversational chronicle, Ritter (The Glory of Their Times) bluntly explains the need for the Negro Leagues, founded in 1920. Into his story of the different Leagues' history, Ritter weaves brief biographical sketches of such key players as Josh Gibson and Sa... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















