cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with L from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with L) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) LA AMERICA: The Sephardic Experience in the United States
ANGEL, Marc D

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1982 220 pp. First edition. Orange paper boards, black cloth boards. 15 b/w photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dj: with a lightly faded spine panel; upper right corner of rear panel with some creasing and a sm. closed tear; and a touch of general edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Fine/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) LA CAZZARIA (Dialog on Diddling)
DUNDERPATE, Sir Hotspur (Of The Maidenhead Academy)

City of Industry, CA: Collector's Publications, 1968 160 pp.(+32 pages of very interesting book advertisements). First American printing. #21220 in the publisher's catalog, All adjectives apply to this one. A smooth tongue in cheek dignity pervades the prose despite its intentional smuttiness. 2-inch medium creases across front corners. Same scenario across one corner of back cover. Foxing front and back. Text yellowed. Bookstore stamps inside front and back covers. Remainder mark across upper edge.... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) LA FOLLETTE AND THE RISE OF THE PROGRESSIVES IN WISCONSIN
MAXWELL, Robert S

Madison, WI: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1956 271 pp. Prepublication copy sent to person to whom book is inscribed by author on front endpaper. Publisher's letter laid in. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Slight browning of text-edges. Dj: with a one-inch tear on rear panel near top of spine; light to medium edge and corner wear; light chipping on ends of spine panel; and slight darkening of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Presentation Copy. First Edit... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) LA REVUE DE PARIS 15 Fevrier 1936 43e Annee Numero 4

Paris: Revue De Paris, 1936 240 pp. Contributors include Andre Marois, Roland de Mares, Kay Boyle, Robert Debre, Albert Schinz, et al. Medium edge and corner wear. Text-edges browned. Reading crease. All corners of spine with half-inch tears. Date and property stamps on cover, back cover and a couple interior pages noting copy once belonged to school library.. Trade Paperback. Good. 6" x 9.25". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) LA VALLEE DES RUBIS
KESSEL, Joseph

Paris: Gallimard, 1994 253 pp. Reprint. Text in French. Light edge wear. 4 of 4 corners of covers creased. Covers with a bit of rubbing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) LABANOTATION: The System for Recording Movement
HUTCHINSON, Ann

NY: Theatre Arts, 1966 274 pp. First thus. Paperback reprint of New Directions title originally published in 1954. Figures, diagrams, formulas. Glossary, index. General edge and corner wear. Upper right corner creased and lightly bumped. Foot of spine lightly bumped. Some staining and soiling along edges. Back cover discolored along spine and upper margins.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Doug Anderson. 5.5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) LABOR RELATIONS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING: Cases, Practice, and Law (Fifth Edition)
CARRELL, Michael R., and Christina Heavrin

LABOR RELATIONS AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING: Cases, Practice, and Law (Fifth Edition)
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1998 606 pp. Fifth edition, 1998, Prentice-Hall. ISBN: 0137686072. With appendices, notes, glossary, index. Covers with minor rubbing. Contains no underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8.25" x 10.25". Textbook. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) LABOR STUDIES JOURNAL Vol. 3 No. 3
BROPHY, Jacqueline, Editor

Morgantown, WV: University and College Labor Education Association, 1979 Pages 196-336. Quarterly publication. This number a special issue on 'The Impact on Labor of Changing Corporate Structure and Technology.' Tables, figures, notes. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some light horizontal text undulation due to binding stess.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) LABOR STUDIES JOURNAL Vol. 4 No. 3
BROPHY, Jacqueline, Editor

Morgantown, WV: University and College Labor Education Association, 1980 Pages 193-288. Quarterly publication. This number a special issue on 'Trade Union Education in the United Kingdom.' Tables, figures, notes. Generally light edge and corner wear. Reading crease along hinge of back cover. Minor bump at base of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) LABOR STUDIES JOURNAL Vol. 5 No. 1
BROPHY, Jacqueline, Editor

Morgantown, WV: University and College Labor Education Association, 1980 Pages 1-96. Quarterly publication. Tables, figures, notes. Generally light edge and corner wear. Very light bump at base of spine. Back cover w/a touch of discoloration.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) LABOR STUDIES JOURNAL Vol. 5 No. 2
BROPHY, Jacqueline, Editor

Morgantown, WV: University and College Labor Education Association, 1980 Pages 97-176. Quarterly publication. Tables, figures, notes. Half-dozen tiny brown spots on upper edge of front cover. Generally light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) LACTUCA #10
SELENDER, Mike, Editor (Errol Miller, Emile Glen, Paul Dilsaver, Peter Brett, Albert Huffstickler, Joe Cardillo, John Grey, Fran Barst, Stan Proper, Paul Peacock, Keith Dodson, Greg Boyd, Douglas Goodwin, Ann Klein Cooper, Arlac Sloane, et al)

Suffern, NY: Lactuca Publications, 1988 44 pp. Circulation: 400, 3/yr. A noteworthy mag from the late 80's and early 90's. Light sunning about spine and upper edge of front and back cover. Center pages with some light sunning.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Herman Graff. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) LACTUCA #14
SELENDER, Mike, Editor (A. D. Winans, Joyce Odam, Kurt Nimmo, Domenic Cretara, Joe Cardillo, B. Z. Niditch, Errol Miller, Greg Gelata, Judson Crews, Elliot Richman, Stan Proper, Lisa Kucharski, Steve Richmond, Debra Kaufman, Walt Phillips, et al)

Suffern, NY: Lactuca Publications, 1991 72 pp. Circulation: 400, 3/yr. A noteworthy mag from the late 80's and early 90's. Couple cross-creases on spine. Slight bow to text.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Thomas Kapsalls. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) LACTUCA #15
SELENDER, Mike, Editor (Jeffry Zable, Charles Bukowski, J. T. Ledbetter, Jennifer Lagier, Janet Nichols, Albert Huffstickler, Bayla Winters, Patrick McKinnon, Sheryl L. Nelms, Alan Catlin, Dave Roskos, Hillel Schwartz, et al)

Suffern, NY: Lactuca Publications, 1992 72 pp. Circulation: 400, 3/yr. A noteworthy mag from the late 80's and early 90's. Includes drawing by Bukowski and single poem, 'Small Cafe. 'Light sunning about spine and fore edge of front cover. Slight bow to text. Touch of sunning to upper corner of back cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Bukowski, Thomas Kapsalls. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) LACTUCA #5
SELENDER, Mike, Editor (Ave Jeanne, Sigmund Weiss, Hugh Smith, Ann Klein Cooper, Julia N. Duncan, Dodici Azpadu, Mary Makofske, Mary Simmons, Patrick McKinnonk, Joe Cardillo, and Dave Casavis)

Suffern, NY: Lactuca Publications, 1987 39 pp. Circulation: 100, 4/yr. A noteworthy mag from the late 80's and early 90's. Light sunning about spine and upper edge of front and back cover. Slight bow to text.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) LACTUCA #8
SELENDER, Mike, Editor (Alan Catlin, Susan Packie, Sigmund Weiss, Hal J. Daniel, Dan Sicoli, Kathy Miller,Steve Richmond, Julia Duncan, Herman Graff, Douglas Mendini, and Ann Klein Cooper)

Suffern, NY: Lactuca Publications, 1987 39 pp. Circulation: 100, 4/yr. A noteworthy mag from the late 80's and early 90's. Light sunning about spine and upper edges of front and back cover.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) LACUNA
McLAUCHIAN, Laura

Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1980 48 pp. First edtion. Press run not stated. Offset production. Very light edge and corner wear. A bit of discoloration on spine and upper margin of front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) LADY AMBIVALENCE AND HER SMALL, SECRET MANSION
HARRIS, Gail

Victoria, BC: Artdog Press, 1988 46 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Multiple b/w photos accompanying text. Light edge and corner wear. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Back cover w/a surface crease adjacent to fore edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) LADY IN THE NAVY: A Personal Reminiscence
HANCOCK, Joy Bright

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1972 289 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Appendices, index. Fore edge with a very light coffee stain. Spine slightly cocked at one end. Dj: with light edge and corner wear; a bit of rubbing; some rippling along upper edge of front panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) LADY OF MIRACLES
CASSIAN, Nina

Berkeley: Cloud Marauder Press, 1982 59 pp. First thus. No press run stated. Offset production. Translated from the Roumanian by Laura Schiff. Some light edge and corner wear. Upper left corner creased. Tip of spine bumped slightly. Covers with a bit of rubbing and scratching.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (306)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (280)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (365)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: